IEEE Atlanta Section

IEEE

Local Chapters & Affinity Groups

CHAPTERS

Aerospace and Electronic Systems Society / Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society

AES10 / GRS29 Website: http://www.atlaessgrss.org/
Chair: Melanie Hill
Treasurer: Ryan Bales
Secretary: Craig Schlottmann

Antennas and Propagation Society / Microwave Theory and Techniques Society

AP03 / MTT17 Website: http://sites.ieee.org/atlanta-apmtt/
Chair: Wyman Williams
Vice-chair: Alyssa Daya
Treasurer: Sean Sengele
Secretary: Jim Skala
Webmaster: Joshua Kovitz

Circuits and Systems Society / Solid-State Circuits Society

CAS04 / SSC37 Website: http://sites.ieee.org/atlanta-casssc/
Chair: Hua Wang
Treasurer: Jong Seok Park

Communications Society

Website: http://atlanta.chapters.comsoc.org/
Chair: David Lips
Treasurer: Reggie Ratcliff
Secretary: Tamseel Mahmood

Computer Society

C16 Website: http://sites.ieee.org/atlanta-c/
Chair: Barry Drake
Vice-chair: Stephen Urban
Treasurer: Christopher Hood
Secretary: Alex Yu

Electron Devices Society  / Photonics Society

ED15 / PHO36 Website:
Chair: Benjamin Yang
Vice-chair: Gloria See
Treasurer: Javier Sarabia
Secretary: Sorin Tibuleac

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society

EMB18 Website:
Chair: Martha Willis
Vice-chair: Adriane Swalm Durey
Treasurer: Jacqueline Farley
Secretary: Phil Fitzsimo

Industry Applications Society

IAS34 Website: http://sites.ieee.org/atlanta-ias/
Chair: Ken Box
Vice-chair: Dave Rewitzer
Treasurer: Michael McClellan
Secretary: Lucian Gavriliuc

Instrumentation and Measurement Society / Electromagnetic Compatibility Society

IM09 / EMC27 Website: http://sites.ieee.org/atlanta-imemc/
Chair: Scott Proffitt

Power & Energy Society

PE31 Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/CH03012

Power Electronics Society

PEL35 Website: http://sites.ieee.org/atlanta-pel/pells-meetings/
Chair: David Lips
Treasurer: Misam Taherbhai
Secretary: Karthik Kandasamy

Signal Processing Society

SP01 Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/CH03005
Chair: Alessio Medda
Vice-chair: Stanley Sutphin
Treasurer: Brian O’Donnell
Secretary: Audrey Paulus

Technology and Engineering Management Society

TEM14 Website:
Chair: David Bishop
Vice-chair: Henry Caughman
Treasurer: William Marshall
Secretary: Benjamin Yang


AFFINITY GROUPS

Young Professionals

YP Website: http://sites.ieee.org/atlanta-yp/
Chair: Edwin Mastache
Vice-chair: Tamseel Mahmood Syed

Life Members

Website: http://sites.ieee.org/atlanta-lm/
Chair: Jim Remich
Vice-chair: Bill Harrison
Treasurer: Charles Bachman
Secretary: Charles Bachman

Women in Engineering

WIE50 Website: https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/WE30003

  • Upcoming Events

    Mon 19
    Tue 27

    ExCom/AdCom Meeting

    November 27 @ 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm
    Dec 13