Technology for the Benefit of Humanity
IEEE
Program 2015

Technical Program Sessions

Session index:
Friday: A1 / A2 / A3 / A4 / A5
Saturday: D1 / D2 / D3 / D4 / D5
Sunday: F1 / F2 / F3 / F4

 GHTC-logo1.jpg

October 9, 2015 (Friday)

Technical Paper A1: Energy

Applications of Renewable Energy in the Developing World

10:30am – 12:30pm   ROOM NORTHWEST 1

 

Session Chairs: Dr. Alan Mickelson, University of Colorado Boulder;
Adil Usman, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author names
10:30am 1570119277 Design of an Off-Grid Energy Kiosk in Rural Zambia Henry Louie, Steve Szablya, Matt Shields (Seattle University), Likonge Makai (LICHI Community Solutions), Kimberly Shields (The Boeing Company)
10:50am 1570134133 Power Supply of a Rural Off-grid Health Center – A Case Study Szilard Liptak, Ashley Stone, Felipe Larrain (Georgia Institute of Technology)
11:10am 1570123941 Process of Designing a Hydraulics Laboratory in Rural Kenya for a Non-profit Engineering Student Project Hassaan Idress (Arizona State University)
11:30am 1570121173 Flexible D-Agent Architecture for DER Operation in a Rural Indian Microgrid Vikram vel Senthilvel (Solarillion Foundation), Meghana K (SRM University), Rajesh Ramesh (IEEE Power & Energy Society), Harini Sekar, Vineeth Vijayaraghavan (Solarillion Foundation)
11:50am 1570134309 Case Study of Microgrid for Electrification and its Benefits in Rural Nepal Saurav Basnet, Ward Jewell (Wichita State University)
12:10pm 1570118703 Energy Management Systems for Hospitals in Gaza-Strip Mohammed Hijjo, Philipp Bauer, Felix Felgner, Georg Frey (Saarland University)

 


 

October 9, 2015 (Friday)

Technical Paper A2: Health

Design for Patient as the End-User: Aiming for Durable User-friendly Technologies at Low Cost

10:30am – 12:30pm   ROOM NORTHWEST 2

 

Session Chairs: Dr. Maria Lemos, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center;
Dr. Miriam Orcutt, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine;
Luke Davies, University of Washington Global Health

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am 1570124027 A Method of Powering a Nebulizer Manually Using Parts Locally Available in Honduras Roger Dzwonczyk, Matthew Brockman, Daniel George, Nathan Hankins, Marissa McHugh, Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto (The Ohio State University)
10:50am 1570121275 Access to Prosthetic Devices in Developing Countries: Pathways and Challenges Martin Marino, Shaan Pattni, Max Greenberg, Alexander Miller, Emma Hocker, Sarah Ritter, Khanjan Mehta (Penn State University)
11:10am 1570121625 A Review of Current Upper-Limb Prostheses for Resource Constrained Settings Brienna Phillips, Gabrielle Zingalis, Sarah Ritter, Khanjan Mehta (Penn State University)
11:30am 1570121177 Optimization of Prosthetic Hand Manufacturing Michael King, Brienna Phillips, Marc Shively, Venkatesh Raman, Aaron Fleishman, Sarah Ritter, Khanjan Mehta (Penn State University)
11:50am 1570123889 Characteristics of a 3D-Printed Prosthetic Hand for Use in Developing Countries Daniel Johnson, Corinne Dally, Moriah Canon, Sarah Ritter, Khanjan Mehta (Penn State University)
12:10pm 1570125839 Integrating Knowledge, Attitude and Practice in Decision Model For Maternity Care in Emerging Economy Amrita Amrita. Ram Babu Roy (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)

 


 

October 9, 2015 (Friday)

Technical Paper A3: Connectivity & Communication

Connecting Technologies for Humanitarians

10:30am – 12:30pm   ROOM NORTHWEST 3

 

Session Chair: James Miller, SYNECTICS, Ltd.

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am 1570132095 Using Open-source Hardware to Support Disadvantaged Communications Andrew Weinert, Hongyi Hu, Chad Spensky, Benjamin Bullough (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:50am 1570124289 Where There Is No Internet: Experiences from Rural Honduras Ethan LaRochelle (Dartmouth College & ACTS Honduras), Jeremy Dobbins-Bucklad (Dyn, Inc.)
11:10am 1570125447 Humanitarian Logistics Dashboards – A Design-related Requirements Analysis Adam Widera, Bernard Hellingrath (University of Muenster), Carsten Bubbich (Propus Ltd.)
11:30am 1570123713 Assessment of Potential ICT-Related Collaboration and Innovation Capacity in East Africa Paul Cunningham, Miriam Cunningham (IIMC, IST-Africa, DSV, Stockholm University), Love Ekenberg (Stockholm University)
11:50am 1570161005 Human Mobility During Religious Festivals and its Implications on Public Health in Senegal A Mobile Dataset Analysis Christelle Scharff, Meghan Jordan (Pace University), Khadidatou Ndiaye (The George Washington University), Aminata Niang Diene (University Cheikh Anta Diop), Fatou Maria Drame (University Gaston Berger)
12:10pm  <Open>

 


 

October 9, 2015 (Friday)

Technical Paper A4: Disaster Management

Enhancing Socio-Technical System Support for Humanitarian Practitioners

10:30am – 12:30pm ROOM EVERGREEN 1-2

 

Session Chairs: Prof. Mark Haselkorn, University of Washington;
Ian O’Donnell, Red Cross/Red Crescent Global Disaster Preparedness Center

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am 1570113667 The Feasibility of Using Microsoft Azure Infrastructure for a Monitoring and Evaluation System Solution in Sub-Saharan Africa Samir Souidi, Deborah Boccio, Stan Mierzwa (Population Council), Jesus Aguilar (Microsoft)
10:50am 1570123643 Quick Response Host: Enabling Crowd Sourced Disaster Response Stations Rakshit Agrawal, Aaron Springer, Emily Lovell (University of California, Santa Cruz)
11:10am 1570132647 Analysis of Decision Making Skills for Large Scale Disaster Response Charles Rose, Robert Seater, Adam Norige (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)
11:30am 1570133345 Simulating Disaster Recovery as Discrete Event Processes Using Python Derek Huling (Western Washington University), Scott B. Miles (University of Washington)
11:50am 1570134231 Machine Learning for the Activation of Contraflows During Hurricane Evacuation John Burris, Rahul Shrestha, Bibek Gautam, Bibidh Bista (Southeastern Louisiana University)
12:10pm <Open>

 


 

October 9, 2015 (Friday)

Technical Paper A5: Education

Humanitarian Perspectives in a University

10:30am – 12:30pm   ROOM EVERGREEN 3-4

 

Session Chair: Sian Platt, Plan International Bangladesh

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am 1570123547 Maximizing Service and Learning in an International Engineering Service Learning Program Mariantonieta Gutierrez Soto, Roger Dzwonczyk (The Ohio State University)
10:50am 1570123543 Encouraging Attention to the Humanitarian Dimensions of Emerging Technologies Using Case-Studies to Further Student Engagement J. Craig Hanks, Shadi Maleki, Jitendra Tate (Texas State University), Dominick Fazarro (University of Texas at Tyler), Walt Trybula (Texas State University)
11:10am 1570123933 Evolving Engineering Education for Social Innovation and Humanitarian Impact – Lessons Learned Across a Range of Models Mihir Ravel, Benjamin Linder (Olin College of Engineering), William Oakes, Carla Zoltowski (Purdue University)
11:30am 1570119835 Building Employable Skills in Engineering Students Through a Pre-internship Program: An approach to Reducing Unemployability in Students Ravi Shankar Pillutla, Narayana Gpl Mandaleeka (Tata Consultancy Services Limited)
11:50am    <Open>
12:10pm    <Open>

 


 

October 10, 2015 (Saturday)

Technical Paper D1: Energy

Novel Ideas to Combat Energy Poverty

10:30am – 12:30pm   ROOM NORTHWEST 1

 

Session Chairs: Dr. Alan Mickelson, University of Colorado Boulder;
Adil Usman, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am 1570120407 Emergency Electric Service Restoration in the Aftermath of a Natural Disaster Moein Choobineh, Salman Mohagheghi (Colorado School of Mines)
10:50am 1570133999 Reliable LED Lighting Technologies – Key Factors and Procurement Guidance J. Lynn Davis (RTI International), Anne Arquit Niederberger (Policy Solutions)
11:10am 1570132541 Open Source Cookstoves Library for Massive DIY Deployment Siu-Cheung Mok (Engineers Without Borders – Hong Kong, Display Research Laboratory)
11:30am 1570134711 Leveraging Strengths of Different Stakeholders to Improve and Scale Improved Cooking Products Daniel Sweeney (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
11:50am 1570120177 Innovative Renewable Generation on a Budget Alexander Anderson (Odin Energy Works LLC), Larry Hull (Na Wokabaut)
12:10pm 1570123317 Efficient Power Harvesting from the Mobile Phone Audio Jack for mHealth Peripherals Chengyang Yao, Alexander Sun, Drew A. Hall(University of California, San Diego)

 


 

October 10, 2015 (Friday)

Technical Paper D2: Humanitarian Challenges & Opportunities

Reconsidering Design from Humanitarian Perspectives

10:30am – 12:30pm ROOM NORTHWEST 2

 

Session Chairs: Adam Widera, University of Muenster;
Robin Mays, University of Washington

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am 1570203725 Engineering Scale Up in Humanitarian Innovations Missing Middle Dan McClure (ThoughtWorks), Ian Gray (GrayDot Consulting)
10:50am 1570123801 Beyond the Tent: Considerations for Altering the Standard Refugee Camp Design for Improved Health Outcomes Rebecca Byler, Fkadu Gelaw, Kaveh Khoshnood (Yale University)
11:10am 1570137517 Implementation of Data-aware Community in Kapgari Village Community Ranjan Sen, Bulbul Sen (Kapgari Inc.)
11:30am 1570123593 Towards a Truthful World Wide Web Vishnu Pendyala, Silvia Figueira (Santa Clara University)
11:50am 1570123861 Co-Located Community Health and Economic Activity Centers Brittany Schraeder, Eva Bonta, Eric Obeysekare, Khanjan Mehta (Penn State University)
12:10pm <Open>

 


 

October 10, 2015 (Saturday)

Technical Paper D3: Connectivity & Communication

Developing Humanitarian Communications Solutions

10:30am – 12:30pm   ROOM NORTHWEST 3

 

Session Chair: James Miller, SYNECTICS, Ltd.

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am 1570136441 Application of Graph Methods for Leveraging Open Source Data During Disaster Response Danelle Shah, Christian Anderson, Paul Breimyer, Stephanie Foster, Kelly Geyer, John Griffith, Andrew Heier, Arjun Majumdar, Olga Simek, Nicholas Stanisha, Frederick Waugh (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
10:50am 1570121783 Measuring Air Quality Using Wireless Self-Powered Devices Kyle Reilly, Michael Birner, Nathan Johnson (Arizona State University)
11:10am 1570138611 Mobile Robotics for Restoring Degraded Ecosystems Mohamed Zaoui (College de France), Flavien Viguier (SNCF), Pierre Blazevic (Institut Des Sciences Et Techniques)
11:30am 1570134049 Challenges with Multiple Translations in International Surveys Katherine Mason, Carol Place, David Plotner (RTI International)
11:50am 1570124813 Identifying End-User Requirements for Communication Systems in Disadvantaged Environments Jessica Menold, Lydia Weitzler, Yan Liu, Sven G. Bilen, Scarlett Miller (Penn State University)
12:10pm    <Open>

 


 

October 10, 2015 (Saturday)

Technical Paper D4: Water, Sanitation, & Agriculture

Common Interests and Applications

10:30am – 12:30pm   ROOM EVERGREEN 1-2

 

Session Chair: Dennis Kalson

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am 1570134197 A Decision Support Tool for Greenhouse Farmers in Low-Resource Settings Aya Bseiso, Brett Abele, Shae Ferguson, Peter Lusch, Khanjan Mehta (Penn State University)
10:50am 1570120765 Agricultural Activity Recognition with Smart-shirt and Crop Protocol Sanat Sarangi, Somya Sharma, Bhushan Gurmukhdas Jagyasi (Tata Consultancy Services)
11:10am 1570121911 Development of a Solar Updraft Aeration System for Pond Aquaculture in Resource-Constrained Environments Ahmed Mahmoud (University of Toronto), Tuan Quang (Curiousitate, Inc.), Elan Pavlov
(National Institute of Policy and Strategy Studies), Amy Bilton (University of Toronto)
11:30am 1570132707 HydroSense: A Self-Powered Wireless Device for Monitoring Water Usage in Hotel Showers Peter J. Hawrylak, Will Nichols, Xiang Li, Tyler Johannes, Ryan DeCook, Kameron Mongold, Claire Cornell, LeRoy Albert Flint, Anshuman Singh (The University of Tulsa)
11:50am 1570120317 Affordable Greenhouses: A Tool to Increase Farmers’ Adaptive Capacity to Climate Change Megan Biek, Wan Chen Chung, Khanjan Mehta (Penn State University)
12:10pm 1570119797 Water Asset Replacement Maintenance Prioritization Procedure based on Criticality and Optimisation of Energy Consumption Dr M. Al Katheeri, A . R  Al Dhaheri, T. Almasaleha (Abu Dhabi Distribution Company)

 


 

October 10, 2015 (Saturday)

Session D5: Student Paper Contest

10:30am – 12:30pm   ROOM EVERGREEN 3-4

 

Session Chair: Ramesh Nair

 

Time ID Paper Title Author Names
10:30am Paper #1 Need Clean Water Here Alexander Anderson (Washington State University)
10:50am Paper #2 Automatic Vehicle Indicator On/Off Vijay Kumar (Vignan Institute of Technology and Science)
11:10am Paper #3 Lifestream Mobile Application: Navigating Transgender Healthcare in Metropolitan Orlando Bartley Argo, Linda Garrison (University of Central Florida)
11:30am Paper #4 DTMF Based Robotic Arm Design and Control for Robotic Coconut Tree Climber Thejus Padmakumar, Trayesh Venugopal, Gokul M, Allan Philip (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
11:50am Paper #5 Motorized Hand Rehabilitation Device Rahul R, Aswathy R, Ameena Yari, Jeeva JB (Vellore Institute of Technology)
12:10pm    <Open>

 


 

October 11, 2015 (Sunday)

Technical Paper F1: Energy

Emerging Technologies for Energy Generation

8:00am – 10:00am   Room NORTHWEST 1

 

Session Chairs: Dr. Alan Mickelson, University of Colorado Boulder;
Adil Usman, Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
8:00am 1570134031 Development of A Power Source for Rural Electrification David Xu, Nicholas Powers, Worawut Sae-kok (ABB Inc. USA)
8:20am 1570121149 Dynamic and Intelligent Load Servicing Strategy for a Stand-alone Solar PV-based Microgrid Arjun Subramanian Ganesan, Bhargavi Govindarajan (Solarillion Foundation), Rajesh Ramesh (IEEE Power & Energy Society), Vikram vel Senthilvel, Vineeth Vijayaraghavan (Solarillion Foundation)
8:40am 1570130107 Taming Transportation – Zero Emissions at No Increase in Cost Tracy Farwell, John Lussmyer (Better Energy LLC)
9:00am 1570117409 Simplified Modeling of a PV Panel by Using PSIM and its Comparison with Laboratory Test Results Adil Salman (Dublin Institute of Technology), Arthur Williams The University of Nottingham), Hanya Amjad (NFC IET), Muhammad Saad (Pakistan Institute of Engineering and Technology, M. Kamran Liaqat Bhatti (NFC IET)
9:20am 1570133449 Project Power Shoe: Piezoelectric Wireless Power Transfer – A Mobile Charging Technique Joses Paul, Samuel Desmond Tutu, Maria Jerome, Kevin Richards (Jeppiaar Engineering College)

 


 

October 11, 2015 (Sunday)

Technical Paper F2: Health

Towards Improved Diagnostics, Health Information Accessibility, & Drug Supplies

8:00am – 10:00am   Room NORTHWEST 2

 

Session Chairs: Dr. Maria Lemos, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center;
Dr. Miriam Orcutt, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
8:00am 1570123611 Challenging Requirements in Resource Challenged Environment on a Time Challenged Schedule: A Technical Solution to Support the Cold Chain for the VSV-Zebov (Merck) Ebola Vaccine in Sierra Leone and Guinea Michael Friend, Shannon Stone (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory)
8:20am 1570123579 Smart Diagnostic Algorithms for Automated Detection of Childhood Pneumonia in Resource-Constrained Settings Elina Naydenova, Althanasios Tsanas (University of Oxford), Stephen Howie (Child Survival Theme, Medical Research Control Unit), Climent Casals-Pascual, Maarten De Vos (University of Oxford)
8:40am 1570123967 Mobile Stethoscope and Signal Processing Algorithms for Pulmonary Screening and Diagnostics Daniel Chamberlain, John Mofor, Richard Fletcher (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Rahul Kodgule (Chest Research Foundation)
9:00am 1570124977 Automated Microscopy and Machine Learning for Expert-Level Malaria Field Diagnosis Charles Delahunt, Liming Hu, Courosh Mehanian (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory), Clay Thompson (Creative Creek), Cary Champlin, Shawn McGuire, Matthew Horning, Benjamin Wilson (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory)
9:20am 1570123397 Development of a Single-use, Disposable, Electricity-free, Nucleic Acid Amplification Platform Steven P Diesburg, Dylan Guelig, Robert Burton, Jered Singleton, Paul LaBerre (PATH)
9:40am 1570134451 Comparative Study of Remote Surgery Techniques Sylvia Bhattacharya and Danda Rawat (Georgia Southern University)

 


 

October 11, 2015 (Sunday)

Technical Paper F3: Education

Education Case Studies in Humanitarian Settings

8:00am – 10:00am   Room NORTHWEST 3

 

Session Chair: Sian Platt, Plan International

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
8:00am 1570123445 Gender Differences in a Technology-based Numeracy Intervention in a Developing Country Imran A Zualkerman (American University of Sharjah)
8:20am 1570138043 Promoting Literacy for Prisoners’ Rehabilitation Mir Azmath Ali, Joy Deshmukh Ranadive (Tata Consultancy Services)
8:40am 1570123419 Obstetric and Gynecologic Ultrasound Training at the Uganda Nursing School Bwindi: Initial Experiences and Challenges Elizabeth Lee (University of Vermont Medical Center), John Kisandi Bwambale (Ishaka Adventist Hospital), Jane Alsofrom, Mary Streeter, Anjuli Cherukuri (University of Vermont Medical Center), Jane Anyango (Uganda Nursing School Bwindi), Matovu Alphonsus (Mubende Regional Referral Hospital), Kristen DeStigter (University of Vermont Medical Center)
9:00am    <Open>
9:20am    <Open>
9:40am    <Open>

 


 

October 11, 2015 (Sunday)

Technical Paper F4: Humanitarian Challenges & Opportunities

Humanitarian Innovations for Communities and Practitioners

8:00am – 10:00am Room EVERGREEN 1-2

 

Session Chairs: Adam Widera, University of Muenster;
Robin Mays, University of Washington

 

Time Paper ID Paper Title Author Names
8:00am 1570137979 Can We Manufacture Diagnostic Test Strips Using an Inkjet Printer? Nicholas Frazzette, Jennifer Dobson, Arwa Mukhtar, Bridget Burt, Janak Jethva, James Adair, Khanjan Mehta (Penn State University)
8:20am 1570123535 DevCAFE 1.0: A Participatory Platform for Assessing Development Initiatives in the Field Brandie Nonnecke, Sanjay Krishnan, Jay Patel, Mo Zhou (University of California, Berkeley), Laura Byaruhanga, Dorothy Masinde (Iowa State University), Maria Meneses, Alejandro Martin del Campo (Tecnologico de Monterrey), Camille Crittenden, Ken Goldberg (University of California, Berkeley)
8:40am 1570132607 Portable Acoustic Landmine Detector for Humanitarian Demining T P Haneesh Sankar,S. Vishnu, Nimmy Pathrose, C S Hari Krishanan, KR Rajesh, R Murali,
K Raveendran Nair (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing)
9:00am <Open>
9:20am <Open>
9:40pm <Open>