Technology for the Benefit of Humanity
IEEE
Program 2016
  • Visit us on:

    Facebook

    GHTC Blog

    2018 PATRONS

    Platinum

    Silver

    2018 SPONSORS


    IEEE Santa Clara Valley Section

     

    2018 TECHNICAL SPONSORS


    IEEE Consumer Electronics Society


    IEEE Engineering Medicine and Biology Society


    IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society


  • News Highlights


  • News by Categories

Program Schedule 2016

Download PDF of this page.

Index: Thursday / Friday / Saturday / Sunday

Thursday

Time October 13, 2016
Thursday
10:00am

IEEE Humanitarian Activities Committee (HAC) Focus Group

(Cascade 1 & 2)

10:30am
11:00am Onsite Volunteers (Room TBD)
11:30am
12:00pm
12:30pm
1:00pm
1:30pm Registration Open

(Grand Foyer)

2:00pm
2:30pm

IEEE HAC Participatory Workshop

(Cascade 1 & 2)

3:00pm
3:30pm
4:00pm
4:30pm
5:00pm
5:30pm Break
6:00pm
6:30pm

8:00pm
MGA Young Professionals
Welcome Reception
(Grand 2/3)
Keynote:
Dr. Bartosz Wojszczyk
“Influence of life quality in developing countries by disruptive & transformational technologies”

 

Friday

Northwest 1

Time

October 14, 2016

Friday

7:00am

Registration Open (Grand Foyer),  Breakfast (Grand 1)

7:30am
8:00am

Opening Plenary (Grand 3)
Conference Welcome — Joe Decuir (GHTC 2016 Chair)
Opening Remarks — Mike Andrews (IEEE)
Opening Keynote:

Walt Hubbard, Director of King County Office of Emergency Management

8:30am
9:00am
9:30am

Break

 

10:00am Northwest 1 Northwest 2 Northwest 3 Evergreen 1-2 Evergreen 3-4
10:30am

(Session A1)

Energy Track

(Session A2)

Health Track

(Session A3)

Communication & Connectivity Track

(Session A4)

Disaster Managment Track

(Session A5)

Humanitarian Opportunities & Challenges Track

 

11:00am
11:30am    Panel Session: Building effective distribution channels for humanitarian technologies (Grand 2/3)
12:00pm
12:30pm   Sponsor Speech: Paul Cunningham (HAC) and Kartik Kulkarni (SIGHT)

Lunch (Grand 2/3)

1:00pm Exhibits Open  (Grand 1)
1:30pm Northwest 1 Northwest 2 Northwest 3 Evergreen 1-2 Evergreen 3-4  

(Session B1)

Energy Track

(Session B2)

Health Track

(Session B3)

Communication & Connectivity Track

(Session B4)

Disaster Management Track

(Session B5)

Deployment Track

2:00pm
2:30pm
3:00pm Break
3:30pm  Northwest 1  Northwest 2  Northwest 3 Evergreen 1-2  Evergreen 3-4

(Grand 2/3)HAC Public Workshop: Supporting Global Development

(Paul Cunningham)

4:00pm  

(Session C2)

Health Track


(Session C3)
Student Best Paper Presentations

(Session C4)

Education Track


(Session C5)

Deployment Track

(Session C1)

Energy Track

4:30pm  IEEE Smart Village Presentation: Energy, Enterprise and Empowerment (Henry Louie) 
5:00pm
5:30pm Break
6:00pm
6:30pm

8:00pm
Dinner & Awards Ceremony (Grand 2/3)
Region 6 Awards — Thomas Coughlin (Region 6)
Region 6 HE Award – Thomas Coughlin (Region 6)
Best Student Papers Awards — Charmayne Hughes (GHTC 2016)

Keynote Speaker: Alexis Bonnell, Division Chief-Applied Innovation and Acceleration, U.S. Global Development Lab, USAID

 

Saturday

Time

October 15, 2016

Saturday

7:00am Registration Open (Grand Foyer),  Breakfast (Grand 1)
7:30am
8:00am Northwest 1 Northwest 2 Northwest 3 Evergreen 1-2 Evergreen 3-4
8:30am   (Session D1)
Energy Track
(Session D2)
Health Track
(Session D3)
SIGHT Workshop
(Session D4)
Disaster Management Track
(Session D5)
Connectivity and Communication Track
9:00am  
9:30am

Break

10:00am

Exhibits Open  (Grand 1)

Northwest 1 Northwest 2 Northwest 3 Evergreen 1-2 Evergreen 3-4
10:30am

(Session E1)

Energy Track

(Session E2)

Health Track

(Session E3)

Water & Sanitation Track

(Session E4)

Disaster Management Track

(Session E5)

Humanitarian Opportunities & Challenges Track

11:00am
11:30am Panel Session: Mobile Technology
Cody Finke (CalTech), Richard Fletcher (MIT D-Lab), Tim Burke (Arch Systems Inc.), Sona Shah (Neopenda), Navid Amini (UCLA), Steve Feng (UCLA) (Grand 2/3)
12:00pm
12:30pm

Sponsor Speech:  Maurizio Vecchione (Global Good)
Lunch (Grand 2/3)

1:00pm
1:30pm

GHTC and SIGHT Poster Session (~ 42-44 posters)

(Grand 1)

2:00pm
2:30pm
3:00pm
3:30pm Break
4:00pm Northwest 1 Northwest 2 Northwest 3 Evergreen 1-2 Evergreen 3-4
4:30pm

(Session F1)

Energy Track

(Session F2)

Health Track

(Session F3)

Water & Sanitation Track

(Session F4)

Education Track

(Session F5)

Deployment Track

5:00pm
5:30pm
6:00pm

Break

6:30pm

8:00pm

Dinner (Grand 2/3)

Keynote Speaker:

Dave Cook, Engineers Without Borders-USA 2016 President

 

Sunday

Time

October 16, 2016

Sunday

7:00am

Registration Open (Grand Foyer),  Breakfast (Grand 1)

7:30am
8:00am Northwest 1 Northwest 2 Northwest 3 Evergreen 1-2 Evergreen 3-4
8:30am

(Session G1)

Energy Track

(Session G2)

Health Track

(Session G3)

Education Track

(Session G4)

Agriculture Track

(Session G5)
Deployment Track
(8-8:30)
9:00am
9:30am
10:00am

Break

10:30am

Closing Comments — Dick Wilkins (GHTC 2017 Chair)

(Grand 2/3)

Conference Reflection Session w/ Track Chairs – Jim Miller

11:00am
11:30am
12:00pm
12:30pm
1:00pm

GHTC Steering Committee Debrief Meeting
(Room TBD)

1:30pm