Technology for the Benefit of Humanity
IEEE
Program 2016

Program Session Schedule 2016

Index: Thursday / Friday / Saturday / Sunday

GHTC-logo1.jpgIEEE Global Humanitarian Technology Conference 2016
PROGRAM AT A GLANCE
(Subject to update)

Download PDF of this schedule here.

Time Thursday, October 13, 2016
1:30pm – 6:00pm Registration opens 1:30 – 6:00 pm (Grand Foyer)
10:00am – 1:30pm IEEE Humanitarian Activities Committee (HAC) Focus Group 10:00 am – 1:30 pm (Cascade 1 &2)
2:30pm – 5:30 pm IEEE HAC Participatory Workshop 2:30 – 5:30 pm (Cascade 1 & 2)
6:30pm – 8:00pm MGA Young Professionals Welcome Reception 6:30 – 8:00 pm (Grand 2)
Keynote speaker:
“Influence of life quality in developing countries by disruptive & transformational technologies”
Dr. Bartosz Wojszczyk – President & CEO, Decision Point Global
Time Friday, October 14, 2016
7:00am – 8:00am Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
8:00am – 9:30am Opening Plenary (Grand 2/3)
Conference Welcome — Joe Decuir (GHTC 2016 Chair)
Opening Remarks — Mike Andrews (IEEE)
Opening Keynote: Walt Hubbard, Director of King County Office of Emergency Management
9:30am – 10:00am Break
10:00am – 11:30am Parallel technical presentations (Northwest 1-3 and Evergreen 1-4)
Energy track (session A1)  – chaired by Mei-Chien Lu
 10:00-10:05 Energy track opening remarks – session chair
10:05-10:45 1570265777 Engineering and Socio-Economic Aspects of Sustainable Energy
Mehrdad Ehsani and Hussein Mohammad Khalaf Al-Masri (Texas A&M University, USA)
10:45-11:05 1570275194 Concentrating Solar Power Systems with Advanced Thermal Energy Storage for Emerging Markets
Mariana Lanzarini Lopes, Nathan G Johnson and Ellen Stechel (Arizona State University, USA); James Miller (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
11:05-11:25 1570283129 E-Cycle: An Offgrid Solution for Rural Electrification
Amritanand S (Amrita Vidyalayam, India); Divya Pullarkatt, Gosh G. and Tinu Vinod (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)
Health track (session A2) – co-chaired by Charmayne Hughes and Alan Mickelson
10:00-10:20 1570282469 A Wearable Diagnostic device to combat Children’s Pneumonia
Mala Krishnamoorthi, Manoj Kumar Kalaiselvan, Vignesh Ravichandran and Manoj Kumar Baskaran (Easwari Engineering College, Chennai, India)
10:20-10:40 1570275171 Optical sensing system for detecting water adulteration in milk
Aditya Dave and Dishant Banwari (Birla Institute of Technology and Science-Pilani, K. K. Birla Goa Campus, India); Satyammm Srivastava (CSIR CEERI, India); Shashikant Suresh Sadistap (CEERI Pilni & Head, Scientist_EII, India)
10:40-11:00 1570270441 MUMS – Mobile Urinalysis for Maternal Screening
Unyoung Kim, Silvia Figueira, Blair Koeneman, Amy Miller, Joseph Neumeyer and Jake Prince (Santa Clara University, USA)
11:00-11:20 1570274771 Micronutrient Deficiencies in the Developing World: An Evaluation of Delivery Methods
Dhruv Rao, Connor Higgins, Hartini Margot, Taylor Lyle and Shannon McFalls (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Eric Obeysekare (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Khanjan Mehta (Penn State, USA)
Connectivity & Communication track (session A3) – chaired by Jim Miller
10:00-10:20 1570281654 Maintaining both availability and integrity of communications: challenges and guidelines for data security and privacy during disasters and crises
Flor Alvarez (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Germany); Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinder University, Australia); Matthias Hollick (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Secure Mobile Networking Lab, Center for Advanced Security Research Darmstadt, Germany)
10:20-10:40 1570283855 Mobile Infrastructure for Coastal Region Offshore Communications and Networks
Sethuraman N Rao (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham University, India); Maneesha Vinodini Ramesh (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India); Venkat Rangan (Amrita University, India)
10:40-11:00 1570282886 Development of Mobile Learning Application to Promote World Heritage Site Preservation Awareness: Case of Luang Prabang, Lao PDR
Yew Siang Poong, Shinobu Yamaguchi and Jun-ichi Takada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
11:00-11:20 1570274923 Developing a Lean Data Management System for an Emerging Social Enterprise
Eric Obeysekare (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Anthony Marucci and Khanjan Mehta (Penn State, USA)
Disaster Management track (session A4) – chaired by Eric Ma
10:00-10:20 1570283317 Development and Deployment of the IEEE MOVE Emergency Relief Vehicle
James M. Conrad (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Mary Ellen Randall (Ascot Technologies, USA); Gregg Vaughn (University of Alabama Birmingham, USA); Percy F. Shadwell, Jr. (Shadwell Technical Services, USA); Grayson W. Randall (Ascot Technologies, USA)
10:20-10:40 1570283323 Technical Capabilities of the IEEE MOVE Emergency Relief Vehicle
Grayson W. Randall (Ascot Technologies, USA); James M. Conrad (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Gregg Vaughn (University of Alabama Birmingham, USA); Mary Ellen Randall (Ascot Technologies, USA); Percy F. Shadwell, Jr. (Shadwell Technical Services, USA)
10:40-11:00 1570272635 Thermal Autonomous Housing for the Developing World: A Case Study in Bhuj
Emma Nelson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology & MIT Tata Center for Innovation and Design, USA); Leon Glicksman (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
11:00-11:20 1570283307 Web-based, multi-platform, centralized, offline-compatible supply chain management system for emergency responses
Dawei Wang and Yuehwern Yih (Purdue University, USA); John Service, Lionel Lajous and Sarah Robbins-penniman (Catholic Relief Service, USA)
Humanitarian Challenges & Opportunities track (session A5) – chaired by Ed Perkins
10:00-10:20 1570266483 Humanitarian Engineering Opportunities and Challenges in Rural Dominican Republic: A Case Study of El Cercado
Savanna Blair, Danford Jooste, Katie Kuwahara, Devyn Bryant, Christopher Ashkar, Sam Burt and Deanna Wolf (University of San Diego, USA); Joanne Peterson (San Pedro Parish, Dominican Republic); Truc T. Ngo (University of San Diego, USA)
10:20-10:40 1570282844 Solar based Lemon Grass Essential Oil Distillation for Sustainability and Livelihood in Tribal Community
Udaya Bhaskar Reddy Ragula (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham University & Center of Excellence in Advanced Materials and Green Technologies, India); Sriram Devanathan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University & Center of Excellence in Advanced Materials and Green Technologies, India); Renjith Mohan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)
10:40-11:30 1570281464 Panel: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles—Promise and Practice
Sindri Kinnier (Palladium, USA); Adam Curry (BD Technologies, USA); Renee Van de Weerdt (UNFPA, USA); Jonathan Dixon (Palladium, USA)
11:30am – 12:30pm Panel Session: Building effective distribution channels for humanitarian technologies (Grand 2/3)
Panelists: Emma Colenbrander (co-founder, Pollinate Energy), Steele Lorenz (co-founder and CEO, MyRain), Jodie Wu (founder and CEO, Global Cycle Solutions), Jackie Stenson (panel moderator, co-founder of Essmart)
 12:30pm – 1:30pm Sponsor Speech: Paul Cunningham (HAC)  and Kartik Kulkarni (SIGHT)

Lunch (Grand 2/3)

1:00pm – 6:30pm Exhibits Open (Grand 1)
1:30pm – 3:00pm HAC Public Workshop – Supporting Global Development  (Paul Cunningham) (Grand 2/3)
Parallel technical presentations (Northwest 1-3 and Evergreen 1-4)
Energy track (session B1) – chaired by Mehrdad (Mark) Ehsani
1:30-1:50 1570281051 A Universal Charge Controller for Integrating Distributed Energy Resources
Shammya S Saha, Samantha Janko and Nathan G Johnson (Arizona State University, USA); Robin Podmore (IncSys, USA); Alain Riaud (IEEE Smart Village, France); Raymond Larsen (SLAC National Acccelerator Laboratory, USA)
1:50-2:10 1570265042 Electronic Load Controller Design and Simulation for Remote Rural Communities A Powerhouse ELC Compatible with Household Distributed-ELC Slow Cookers in Nepal
Johannes Chan and William Lubitz (University of Guelph, Canada)
2:10-2:30 1570282950 A Limited-Power-Limited-Energy System Design Approach for Remote Areas
Syed Abbas (Sunvolts (Pvt) Limited, Pakistan)
2:30-2:50 1570281886 A Systematic Methodology to Transform Campuses in the Developing World into Sustainable Communities
Ekanath Rangan and Krishna Das (Amrita University, India)
Health track (session B2) – co-chaired by Charmayne Hughes and Alan Mickelson
1:30-1:50 1570274761 Inexpensive Urinalysis Test Strips to Screen for Diabetes in Developing Countries
Nathan Arnett, Alice Vergani and Amanda Winkler (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sarah Ritter (Penn State University, USA); Joshua Stapleton (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Khanjan Mehta (Penn State, USA)
1:50-2:10 1570274808 Stamping: a low-cost manufacturing method to deposit assays
Gabrielle Gundermann (Penn State University & Humanitarian Engineering and Social Entrepreneurship, USA); Shweta Sen and Sarah Ritter (Penn State University, USA); Khanjan Mehta (Penn State, USA)
2:10-2:30 1570283297 IoT-enabled Air Quality monitoring device: A low-cost Smart Health solution
Akshata Tapashetti, Divya Vegiraju and Tokunbo Ogunfunmi (Santa Clara University, USA)
2:30-3:00 1570283247 Case study: Transforming Healthcare for the Underprivileged using HeMoClo
Sudhanshu Pant (Mobilitas Technologies, India)
Connectivity & Communication track (session B3) – chaired by Jim Miller
1:30-1:50 1570270374 Design and Implementation of a Low-cost and Reliable Wireless Mesh Network for First-Response Communications
Nestor Michael C. Tiglao (University of the Philippines, Philippines)
1:50-2:10 1570283311 The Balsapuerto Network: A Case Study in Jungle Internet
Alan Mickelson (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Martin Murillo (Notre Dame, USA)
2:10-3:00 Special presentation Panel: Network deployment. Facilitator: James Miller
Disaster Management track (session B4) – chaired by Eric Ma
1:30-1:50 1570282927 The exploration of alternative phone charging strategies for disaster or emergency situations
Watcharachai Kongsiriwattana (Flinders University, Australia); Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinder University, Australia)
1:50-2:10 1570282519 Smart-Phone Battery-life short-fall in disaster response: Quantifying the gap
Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinder University, Australia); Watcharachai Kongsiriwattana (Flinders University, Australia)
2:10-2:30 1570283053 Agile Development of Disaster Information Systems for the Kumamoto Earthquake, How geeks should respond in deadly disaster situations
Teruhiro Mizumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Takashi Okumura (National Institute of Public Health, Japan)
2:30-2:50 1570283583 Delay and Energy Optimization in Multilevel Balanced WSNs for Landslide Monitoring
Balaji Hariharan and Venkat Rangan (Amrita University, India); Simi Surendran (Amrita University, Kuwait); Rekha P (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Aryadevi Devidas (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham & Amrita University, India); Maneesha Ramesh (Amrita University, India)
Deployment track (session B5) – co-chaired by Jackie Stenson and Roger Johnson
1:30-1:50 1570283141 Measuring usage and adoption of improved cookstoves in Ugandan households using quantitative and qualitative methods
Prithiviraj Sundararaman, Amit Gandhi, Megha Hegde, Kendra Leith, Daniel Sweeney and Daniel Frey (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)     
1:50-2:10 1570283852 When Academia Meets Rural India: Lessons Learnt from a MicroGrid Implementation
Fabien Chidanand Robert (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Ullas Ramanathan and Mukundan Br (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham University & Amrita Center for Wireless Networks and Application, India); Durga P (Amrita Center for Wireless Networks and Applications, India); Renjith Mohan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)
2:10-2:30 1570283232 Electrically Facilitated Solar Cargo Hauler – A Key to Easy and Safe Transportation of Goods without Dependency on the National Grid
Audrika Purbasha, Fabiha Khan, Mir S Redoy and A. K. M Abdul Azad (BRAC University, Bangladesh)
2:30-2:50 1570280953 Sustainability Analysis of Off-grid Community Solar PV Projects in Malawi
Peter Dauenhauer and Damien Frame (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom)
3:00pm – 3:30pm Break
3:30pm – 5:30pm HAC Public Workshop – Supporting Global Development (Paul Cunningham) (Grand 2/3)
Parallel technical presentations (Northwest 1-3 and Evergreen 1-4)
Energy track (session C1) – chaired by Michael Brisbois
3:30-3:50 1570281953 Developing for Developing Nations: Exploring a Low-cost PV System Design Methodology
Nishant Narayan, Jelena Popovic, Jan-Carel Diehl and Sacha Silvester (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands); Pavol Bauer (TU Delft, USA); Miro Zeman (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
3:50-4:10 1570269149 Why Not Connect? Untapped Power Markets and FACTS for Interconnecting Islanded Microgrids
Alexander Anderson (Odin Energy Works LLC, USA); Robin Podmore (IncSys, USA)
4:10-4:30 1570255751 Participatory smartgrid control and transactive energy management in community shared solar cogeneration systems for isolated rural villages
Gerro Prinsloo (Stellenbosch University, South Africa); Andrea Mammoli (New Mexico University, USA); Robert Dobson (Stellenbosch University)
4:30-5:30 IEEE Smart Village Presentation: Energy, Enterprise and Empowerment

Henry Louie

Health track (session C2) – chaired by Richard Fletcher
3:30-3:50 1570265888 Fighting Weight Problems and Insulin Resistance with the Metabolic Health Monitor App for Patients in the Setting of Limited Access to Health Care in Rural America
Zsolt Peter Ori and Ilona Ori (Ori Diagnostic Instruments LLC, USA)
3:50-4:10 1570283349 Large Scale Remote Health Monitoring in Sparsely Connected Rural Regions
Rahul Krishnan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Ekanath Rangan (Amrita University, India)
4:10-4:30 1570283345 Improving Health Information Systems in Guatemala Using Weighted Correlation Network Analysis
Lee Voth-Gaeddert (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Devin Cornell (University of California, Santa Barbra, USA)
4:30-5:30 1570273612 Case Study: Development of a reliable, robust, and scalable oxygen concentrator platform technology to accelerate oxygen delivery in low-resource settings
Eugene Saxon (PATH, USA); Grace Wu (Boston University, USA); Alec Wollen, Jaclyn Delarosa, Glenn Austin and Darin Zehrung (PATH, USA)
Student Best Paper Presentations (session C3) – chaired by Charmayne Hughes
3:30-3:55 1570281051 A Universal Charge Controller for Integrating Distributed Energy Resources
Shammya S Saha (Arizona State University)
3:55-4:20 1570272635 Thermal Autonomous Housing for the Developing World: A Case Study in Bhuj
Emma Nelson (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
4:20-4:45 1570275976 Evaluating upper-extremity (dys)function using inertial measurement unit technology and its applications to resource-constrained settings
Alisa Aguirre (San Francisco State University)
4:45-5:10 1570274183 Quantification of a Latex Aggluntination Assay for Bacterial Pathogen Detection in a Low-Cost Capillary-Driven Fluidic Platform
Kyle Pietrzyk (Santa Clara University)
5:10-5:35 1570282522 Image Based Spare Parts Reconstruction for Repairing Vital Infrastructure after Disasters
Julius Schöning and Gunther Heidemann (Osnabrück University, Germany)
Education track (session C4) – chaired by Adil Usman
3:30-3:50 1570282836 Elevating Visually Challenged Children towards Science and Technology Education through Scaling-up Humanitarian Technologies by networking with higher learning centres, NGOs, and Parent-Teacher partnerships
Ranjit Nair (InApp Information Technologies, India); Ramkamal Manoj (Managing Trustee and Chief Mentor Chakshumathi, India); Mani K p (Student IIT Madras, India); Piyush Chanana (GGSIPU, India); Damodaran Kunnummal (INGCORE & Promotion of Renewable Energy, India)
3:50-4:10 1570281940 Tech4SocialChange: crowd-sourcing to bring migrants experiences to the academics
André Reis, Jorge Sá Silva, David Nunes, Hugo Aguiar, Hugo Damião Dias and Ricardo Barbosa (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Soraya Sinche and Carlos Herrera (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador); André Rodrigues (Centre of Informatics and Systems of the University of Coimbra & Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra, ISCAC, Portugal); Ashley Figueira, Duarte Raposo, Vasco Pereira and Fernando Boavida (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
4:10-4:30 1570283030 Exploring Problem Definition in Student Global Humanitarian Project Cases in the Literature
Matthew Vedrin and Rebecca Hardin (University of Michigan, USA)
4:30-4:50 1570282849 Achieving Critical Mass: Execution of a 5-year strategy to raise awareness levels for engineering as a career option
Ranjit Nair (Sokanathapadam, India); Jithin Krishnan (Instrumentation Lab & SCTIMST, India); Namith Najeeb (Thrikkanapuram & Kuttippuram, India); Ajin Baby (COO, India); Shahim Baker (Director, India)
4:50-5:30 1570274728 Case study: Challenge Driven Social Entrepreneurship and High Impact Student Engagement
Leslie E. Ruyle (Texas A&M University & Center on Conflict and Development, USA); Magdalini Lagoudas and Rodney Boehm (Texas A&M University, USA)
Deployment track (session C5) – co-chaired by Jackie Stenson and Roger Johnson
3:30-3:50 1570282768 ROGER: Robust and Rapidly Deployable GSM Base Station and Backhaul for Emergency Response
Joel Joseph Jr. S. Marciano (University of the Philippines & Wireless Communications Engineering Laboratory, Philippines); Patth Rick Ramirez (University of the Philippines Diliman & Wireless Communications Engineering Laboratory, Philippines); Philip A Martinez (University of the Philippines & Electrical and Electronics Engineering Institute, Philippines); Mary Claire Barela (University of the Philippines – Diliman, Philippines)
3:50-4:10 1570283222 A Testbed For WiLDNet and White Space
Wallace Kenyon and Alan Mickelson (University of Colorado at Boulder, USA); Alexander Anderson (Odin Energy Works LLC, USA)
4:10-4:30 1570283861 Live-in-Labs: Rapid Translational Research and Implementation-Based Program for Rural Development in India
Maneesha Vinodini Ramesh (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India); Renjith Mohan and Soumya Menon (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)
4:30-5:30 1570283085 Workshop on Technology Governance in Humanitarian Settings
Dominik B. O. Boesl (Technische Universität München & KUKA AG, Germany); Martina Bode (KUKA AG, Germany)
5:30pm – 6:30pm Break
6:30pm – 8:00pm Dinner & Awards Ceremony (Grand 2/3)
Region 6 Awards — Thomas Coughlin (Region 6)
Region 6 HE Award – Thomas Coughlin (Region 6)
Best Student Papers Awards — Charmayne Hughes (GHTC 2016)
Keynote Speaker: Alexis Bonnell, Division Chief-Applied Innovation and Acceleration, U.S. Global Development Lab, USAID
Time Saturday, October 15, 2016
7:00am – 8:00am Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
8:00am – 9:30am SIGHT Workshop: Deep Dive into Creating and Sustaining Local Impact, Kartik Kulkarni (session D3, Northwest 3)
Parallel technical presentations (Northwest 1-2 and Evergreen 1-4)
Energy track (session D1) – chaired by Sarah Ritter
8:00-8:20 1570275007 Short-term operation of a hybrid minigrid under load and renewable production uncertainty
Davide Fioriti, Romano Giglioli and Davide Poli (University of Pisa, Italy)
8:20-8:40 1570282683 Impacts of using microwave oven transformers on micropower distribution grids
Richard Sandoval and Patricio Mendoza-Araya (University of Chile, Chile)
8:40-9:00 1570274685 Intelligent Dynamic Grid Forecasting Algorithm for a Grid-Connected Solar PV Based Microgrid
Harini Sekar and Rajagopalan Rajashekar (Solarillion Foundation, India); Farhan Faisal (University of Illinois at Chicago & Solarillion Foundation, India); Rohan Ganpati (Anna University, Chennai, India); Vineeth Vijayaraghavan (Solarillion Foundation, India)
9:00-9:20 1570283271 Tool for detecting waveform distortions in inverter-based Microgrids: a validation study
Geir Kulia (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway); Marta Molinas and Lars Lundheim (NTNU, Norway)
Health track (session D2) – co-chaired by Charmayne Hughes and Alan Mickelson
8:00-8:20 1570272238 Community-based neurorehabilitation in underserved populations
Charmayne ML Hughes and Alisa Aguirre (San Francisco State University & Health Equity Institute, USA); Asif Hussain, Aamani Budhota and Domenico Campolo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
8:20-8:40 1570275976 Evaluating upper-extremity (dys)function using inertial measurement unit technology and its applications to resource-constrained settings
Alisa Aguirre (San Francisco State University & Health Equity Institute, USA)
8:40-9:00 1570283281 Inference System for Osteoporosis Detection
Reshmalakshmi Chandrasekharan (University of Kerala, India); M Sasikumar (Marian Engg. College, India)
9:00-9:20 1570274903 Diagnosis of Autism Using an Eye Tracking System
Natalia Indira Vargas-Cuentas (Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia); Daniela Hidalgo (UPCH, Peru); Avid Roman-Gonzalez (Universidad Peruana Cayetano Heredia – UPCH & IEEE Senior Member, Peru); Michael Powers (CCSN, USA); Robert Gilman (JH University, USA); Mirko Zimic (UPCH, Peru)
Disaster Management track (session D4) – chaired by Eric Ma
8:00-8:20 1570296357 Universal Laws of Disaster
Claudio Cioffi-Revilla (George Mason University & Center for Social Complexity, USA)
8:20-8:40 1570281283 WeDoCare: A Humanitarian People-centric Cyber-Physical System for the benefit of Refugees
Ashley Figueira, David Nunes, Ricardo Barbosa, André Reis and Hugo Aguiar (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Soraya Sinche (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador); André Rodrigues (Centre of Informatics and Systems of the University of Coimbra & Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra, ISCAC, Portugal); Vasco Pereira, Hugo Damião Dias and Duarte Raposo (University of Coimbra, Portugal); Carlos Herrera (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador); Jorge Sá Silva and Fernando Boavida (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
8:40-9:00 1570274855 A survey on IEEE 802.11-based MANETs and DTNs for survivor communication in disaster scenarios
Maria Salamanca and Jorge E. Camargo (Universidad Antonio Nariño, Colombia)
9:00-9:20 1570279076 Disaster Management in India: An Analysis using COBIT 5 Principles
Chippi Mohanan and Vivek Menon (AMRITA Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)
Connectivity & Communication track (session D5) – chaired by Jim Miller
8:00-8:20 1570282172 An Experimental Evaluation of Delay-Tolerant Networking with Serval
Lars Baumgärtner (University of Marburg, Germany); Paul Gardner-Stephen (Flinder University, Australia); Pablo Graubner (University of Marburg, Germany); Jeremy Lakeman (Flinders University, Australia); Jonas Höchst, Patrick Lampe, Nils Schmidt, Stefan Schulz and Artur Sterz (University of Marburg, Germany); Bernd Freisleben (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
8:20-8:40 1570274827 The Mesh Network for Refugees and Displaced Persons
Raghad Al Saadi (LMI, USA); Dave Evans (ASME, USA)
8:40-9:30 1570283276 Demo: Triaging Deforestation Alerts
Chris Goodman (Bunjil Forest Watch, Australia)
9:30am – 10:00am Break
10:00am – 6:30pm Exhibits Open (Grand 1)
10:00am – 11:30am Parallel technical presentations (Northwest 1-3 and Evergreen 1-4)
Energy track (session E1) – chaired by Pritpal Singh
10:00-10:20 1570272681 Insights on Thermal Efficiency Analysis for the Water Boiling Test
Cameron Quist, Matthew Jones and Randy Lewis (Brigham Young University, USA)
10:20-10:40 1570276792 Development of Double Burner Smart Electric Stove Powered by Solar Photovoltaic Energy
Bareed Mohammad Nur, Samira Siddiqua, Sanjida Fairuz, Raonaq Jawwad, Sheri Chowdhury and A. K. M Abdul Azad (BRAC University, Bangladesh)
10:40-11:00 1570274391 Energy demands of off-grid ice production
Matt Shields, Alexander Bouck and Patrick Duffy (Seattle University, USA)
11:00-11:20 1570283229 Assessing solar lantern usage in Uganda through qualitative and sensor-based methods
Amit Gandhi, Daniel Frey and Victor Lesniewski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Health track (session E2) – co-chaired by Charmayne Hughes and Alan Mickelson
10:00-10:20 1570270179 Global Social Acceptance of Prosthetic Devices
Adam Arabian (Seattle Pacific University & Refugee Open Ware, USA); Dante Varotsis (Hunter College, USA); Caitlin McDonnell (Enable International Haiti, USA); Elinor Meeks (eNABLE Community Foundation, USA)
10:20-10:40 1570283260 The Role of Health Informatics in Volunteer Supported Healthcare for Underserved Populations
Chilukuri K Mohan (Syracuse University, USA); Dayaprasad Kulkarni (Aarogyaseva, India)
10:40-11:00 1570283278 Implications of Baseline Study Findings from Rural and Deep Rural Clinics in Ethiopia, Kenya, Malawi and South Africa for the Co-Design of mHealth4Afrika
Paul M Cunningham and Miriam Cunningham (IIMC / IST-Africa / DSV, Stockholm University, Ireland)
11:00-11:20 1570274888 Mobile Health Adoption in Burundi: A UTAUT Perspective
Patrick Ndayizigamiye and Manoj Maharaj (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
Water and Sanitation track (session E3) – chaired by John Prohodsky
10:00-10:20 1570275238 Design and Introduction of Pit-Latrine Assistive Devices in Lira, Uganda
Harrison Schmachtenberger, Mei-Li Hey and Caleb Avery (University of San Diego, USA)
10:20-10:40 1570254579 Evaluating Water Infrastructure and Agriculture Practices for Drought Adaptations in East Africa: A Combined Hydrological and System Dynamics Approach
Datu Buyung Agusdinata (Arizona State University, USA)
10:40-11:00 1570283866 Micro Water Distribution Networks: A participatory method of sustainable water distribution in rural communities
Maneesha Vinodini Ramesh (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India); Renjith Mohan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Prakash C (Amrita University, India); R Ramkrishnan, Nitin Kumar M, Deepak Brahmanandan, Ananth Kumar and Lalith Prakash (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)
11:00-11:20 1570282636 Ultrasound assisted Stand Alone Toilet for Rural Areas
Prakash Sonwalkar and Dinesh Bindiganavale (Pradin Technologies Private Limited, India)
Disaster Management track (session E4) – chaired by Eric Ma
10:00-10:20 1570274829 Human power generator: Emergency-disaster management
Mahesh PJ (University of Kerala & TKM College of Engineering Kollam, India); Minhas Naheem and Razak Mubafar K (University of Kerala, India)
10:20-10:40 1570272634 A Multi-agent Simulation Tool for Micro-scale Contagion Spread Studies
Daniel B Koch (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
10:40-11:00 1570274930 3D Printing for Disaster Preparedness, Making Life-saving supplies On-Site, On-Demand, On-Time
Srinivas Saripalle (IEEE, USA)
11:00-11:20 1570282522 Image Based Spare Parts Reconstruction for Repairing Vital Infrastructure after Disasters
Julius Schöning and Gunther Heidemann (Osnabrück University, Germany)
Humanitarian Challenges & Opportunities track (session E5) – chaired by Ed Perkins
10:00-10:20 1570274951 mBody Health: Digitizing Disabilities in Sierra Leone
Emma Hebert, Spencer McCullough, William Ferguson, Margaret Chan and Arsen Drobakha (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Sarah Ritter (Penn State University, USA); Khanjan Mehta (Penn State, USA)
10:20-10:40 1570283353 An Aerial Landmine Detection System with Dynamic Path and Explosion Mode Identification Features
Shaikh Anowarul Fattah, Mohammad Zakaria Haider, Dhiman Chowdhury, Mrinmoy Sarkar, Rakibul Islam Chowdhury, Md Shariful Islam, Rezaul Karim, Adibuzzaman Rahi and Celia Shahnaz (BUET, Bangladesh)
10:40-11:00 1570282756 Evaluation of Non-Ionizing Radiation Emitted by FM Broadcasting and Free-To-Air TV Systems in the municipality of El Crucero, Managua
Julio Cruz and Gabriel Delgadillo (Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Nicaragua); Marvin R. Arias (National University of Engineering, Nicaragua)
11:00-11:20 1570282001 History of technology and humanitarian technologies. A case study regarding the design and deployment of humanitarian technologies among rural communities in Colombia
Juan Arturo Camargo Uribe (Corporacion Universitaria Minuto de Dios UNIMINUTO, Colombia); Luz Dary Espitia (Corporación Universitaria Minuto de Dios Uniminuto, Colombia)
11:30am – 12:30pm Panel Session: Mobile Technology (Grand 2/3)
Moderator: Fredrik Winsnes; Panelists: Cody Finke (CalTech), Richard Fletcher (MIT D-Lab), Tim Burke (Arch Systems Inc.), Sona Shah (Neopenda), Navid Amini (UCLA), Steve Feng (UCLA)
12:30pm – 1:30pm Sponsor Speech: Maurizio Vecchione (Global Good)

Lunch (Grand 2/3)

1:30pm – 3:30pm GHTC Posters Session (Grand 1) – chaired by Suryadip Chakraborty
1570265528 Proposal on the affordable and sustainable water supply approaches in disaster response by application of innovative water flocculant
Yasuhiro Soshino (Japanese Red Cross Kumamoto Hospital, Japan)
1570267777 Sports and Sports Technology as an Enabler of Global Health and Understanding
Terrance Malkinson (Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, Canada)
1570273269 Prototype and Model of Passive Tropical Fruit Dryer Utilizing a Flexible Transpired Solar Collector
Samantha Huselstein, Steven J Weinstein and Robert J Stevens (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
1570273345 A Personal Particulate Matter Exposure Monitor to Support Household Air Pollution Exposure and Health Studies
Seung-Hyun Cho and Ryan Chartier (RTI International, USA); Mukesh Dherani (The University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Terence Tafatatha (Karonga Prevention Study, United Kingdom); Kevin Mortimer (Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine, United Kingdom)
1570274801 New aspects for organic farming practices: Controlled crop nutrition and Soilless agriculture
Mahesh PJ (University of Kerala & TKM College of Engineering Kollam, India); Minhas Naheem and Razak Mubafar K (University of Kerala, India)
1570274938 Intelligent Control Of Showers In Solar Heating Systems and Gas To Water Economy
Camila Rezende and Marina R. P. Oliveira (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Rubia Silva (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Thelma Virginia Rodrigues (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Vitor Souza (IPUC Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais Brazil, Brazil); Waltton Morais (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
1570280621 Internet of Things: A relief for Indian Farmers
Nishant Verma (Reva University & Innohabit Technologies Pvt Ltd, India); Adil Usman (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, India)
1570281700 Learning strategies in mobile and industrial robotic for people with auditory impairment
Tito Alberto Nuncira Gacharná (Universidad ECCI, Colombia); Alba Dalila Angel Rodriguez and Cristian Barbosa (Universidad ECCI)
1570282249 Human Tracking System Embedded in Stuffed Animal
Miwo Sakai and Masashi Sugano (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
1570283327 Using Data Assimilation method to predict People Flow in Areas of Incomplete Data Availability
Yongwei Xu (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Xiaowei Shao and Ryosuke Shibasaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
1570260511 Implementing Low-Cost Energy Solution to Water Heating in Rural Dominican Republic
Lauren Hoffman and Truc T. Ngo (University of San Diego, USA)
1570263694 A Low-Cost Real-Time Movement Monitoring System To Evaluate Parkinson Disease Treatment
Farid Farahmand (Sonoma State University, USA)
1570274357 Service-Learning Outcomes in Psychology and Materials Engineering Courses
Jill Manapat (University of the Philippines Diliman, Philippines)
1570274773 Intelligent Irrigation
Damaris Sena (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Thelma Virginia Rodrigues (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
1570281527 Long, Thin Continuum Robots for Remote Inspection Operations
Ian D Walker (Clemson University, USA)
1570283225 Innovative Landing Gear for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Kishore M n, Madhavaram Sai Krishna and Suresh Nagesh (PES University, India)
1570283238 A Survey to Identify Requirements for Applying Mobile Technologies towards Improving Services Access in Underserved Communities
Donald Ekong and Mary Mathis (Mercer University, USA)
1570283266 Engineering principles applied to Pre-University Education
Augusto Herrera (UNC – National University of Cordoba, Argentina)
1570283580 Assessing the Impact of Information Technology on African Societies: An Investigation into the Impact of Cell Phones on a Community of Practice of Business Women in Nigeria
Rose-Margaret Itua (43600 Mission Boulevard & Ohlone College, USA); Karsten Lundqvist (University of Reading, United Kingdom)
1570283859 Community Development and Energy equality: Experiences from micro hydro implementation in a Tribal settlement in India
Ravindran Nair (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Ravishankar N (Amrita University, India); Ilango Karuppasamy (Amrita School of Engineering, Amritapuri, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India); Sai Shibu N B (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Deepthi B and Nikhila Sanampudi (Amrita School of Engineering, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India); Renjith Mohan (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, India)
 1:30pm – 3:30pm SIGHT Posters Session (Grand 1)
1570282469 A Wearable Diagnostic device to combat Children’s Pneumonia Mala Krishnamoorthi, Manoj Kumar Kalaiselvan, Vignesh Ravichandran and Manoj Kumar Baskaran (Easwari Engineering College, Chennai, India)
 1570270374  Design and Implementation of a Low-cost and Reliable Wireless Mesh Network for First-Response Communications Nestor Michael C. Tiglao (University of the Philippines, Philippines)
 1570283232  Electrically Facilitated Solar Cargo Hauler – A Key to Easy and Safe Transportation of Goods without Dependency on the National Grid Audrika Purbasha, Fabiha Khan, Mir S Redoy and A. K. M Abdul Azad (BRAC University, Bangladesh)
 1570282683  Impacts of using microwave oven transformers on micropower distribution grids Richard Sandoval and Patricio Mendoza-Araya (University of Chile, Chile)
 1570274371  Using a Recycled Container to Setup a Community Learning Centre in Rural Cambodia – A Case Study Kenneth Wai Kwan Lo, Stephen Chi Fai Chan and Grace Ngai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
 1570283348  Educational Outdoor Mobile Robot for Trash Pickup Shunmugham Pandian, Kiran Pattanashetty and Kamal Balaji (Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing-Kancheepuram, India)
 1570273240  Community Engagement Assessment of Global Humanitarian-based Projects Randy Lewis, Cameron Quist, Terri Bateman and Carol Ward (Brigham Young University, USA)
 1570282973 Case study: Technology Transfer for Resource-Constrained Farming Communities: Perspective and Future Direction Pradipta Chandra, Titas Bhattacharjee and Bhaskar Bhowmick (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Ranjan Sen (Kapgari Inc., USA)
 1570274888  Mobile Health Adoption in Burundi: A UTAUT Perspective Patrick Ndayizigamiye and Manoj Maharaj (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
 1570255751  Participatory smartgrid control and transactive energy management in community shared solar cogeneration systems for isolated rural villages Gerro Prinsloo (Stellenbosch University, South Africa); Andrea Mammoli (New Mexico University, USA); Robert Dobson (Stellenbosch University)
 1570274841  Implementation of a low cost aerial vehicle for crop analysis in emerging countries Luis C Velasquez, Juan Argueta, Kevin Mazariegos (Universidad del Valle de Guatemala, Guatemala)
3:30pm – 4:00pm Break
4:00pm – 6:00pm Parallel technical presentations (Northwest 1-3 and Evergreen 1-4)
Energy track (session F1) – chaired by Pritpal Singh
4:00-4:20 1570283189 Solar Electric Ambulance Van Unfolding Medical Emergencies of Rural Bangladesh
Rahmeen Tarek, Afra Anjum, Abrar Hoque and A. K. M Abdul Azad (BRAC University, Bangladesh)
4:20-4:40 1570268829 A Novel Methodology for Load Disaggregation and Demand Forecasting Based on Machine Learning Techniques in Rural Off-Grid, Isolated Systems
Varun Mehra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA); Rajeev J Ram (Massachussetts Institute of Technology, USA); Claudio Vergara (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA)
4:40-5:00 1570272312 Technical design of off-grid energy kiosks
Matt Shields and Henry Louie (Seattle University, USA); Ben Blainedavis, George Goldsmith and Daniel Nausner (Kilowatts for Humanity, USA)
5:00-5:20 1570274363 Designing a Sustainable Business Plan for an Off-Grid Energy Kiosk in Chalokwa, Zambia
J McLean Sloughter and Jenna Isakson (Seattle University & KiloWatts for Humanity, USA); Kim Shields (Boeing & KiloWatts for Humanity, USA); Matt Salmon (KiloWatts for Humanity, USA); Yin Ping Mak and Alexandra Keiko Schleicher (Seattle University & KiloWatts for Humanity, USA); Henry Louie (Seattle University, USA)
5:20-6:00 1570281968 Case study: Effects Of Loadsheding On Energy Utilisation Trends Of Various Domestic Comsumer Groups: A Case Study Of Kitwe, Zambia
Robert Ngoma, Abel Tambatamba and Benta Oyoo (The Copperbelt University, Zambia); Henry Louie (Seattle University, USA)
Health track (session F2) – co-chaired by Charmayne Hughes and Alan Mickelson
4:00-4:20 1570264408 A Hand-Cranked, affordable defibrillator for resource-poor settings
Sreeram Dhurjaty (Dhurjaty Electronics Consulting LLC & Senior Member, IEEE, USA); Aniruddha Atre (Jeevtronics, Pvt Ltd, India)
4:20-4:40 1570281506 Low-Cost Electrocardiogram Device for Preventative Health Care in Rural Populations of Developing Countries
JP Ertola, Silvia Figueira, Meghan Carlsen, Uma Palaniappan and Kelsey Rondini (Santa Clara University, USA)
4:40-5:00 1570274933 Robot-assisted Intelligent Emergency System for Individual Elderly Independent Living
Jiang Lu (University of Houston Clear Lake, USA); Lei Wu (University of Houston-Clear Lake, USA); Ting Zhang (University of Houston Downtown, USA); Jiaqi Gong (University of Virginia, USA)
5:00-6:00 1570280935 Demo: A Smartphone-Based 96-Well Plate Reader for Cost-effective Point-of-Care ELISA Test Quantification
Brandon Berg, Bingen Cortazar, Derek Tseng, Haydar Ozkan, Steve Feng, Qingshan Wei, Raymond Yan Lok Chan, Jordi Burbano and Qamar Farooqui (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Michael Lewinski (Roche Molecular Systems, Inc., USA); Dino Di Carlo, Omai Garner and Aydogan Ozcan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
Water and Sanitation track (session F3) – chaired by John Prohodsky
4:00-4:20 1570273883 Affordable, Rapid, Electrochemical Nitrate Detection towards Point-of-Use Water Quality Monitoring
Lillian Tatka and Unyoung Kim (Santa Clara University, USA)
4:20-4:40 1570274183 Quantification of a Latex Aggluntination Assay for Bacterial Pathogen Detection in a Low-Cost Capillary-Driven Fluidic Platform
On Shun Pak, Kyle Pietrzyk, Scott Fukuoka, Andy Ly, Andres Maldonado-Liu and Unyoung Kim (Santa Clara University, USA)
4:40-5:00 1570282841 An Acoustic Based Approach for Mitigating Sewer System Overflows
Muhammad Safeer Khan (Arkansas Tech University)
5:00-5:20 1570283044 Performance of a Vertical Subsurface Flow Constructed Wetland in Treating Biomethanation Effluent
Stephanie Wietlisbach (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Zurich, Switzerland); Nikhil Kothurkar (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India); Kaavya Ram (Amrita School of Engineering, Amrita University, India); Revathy Nair and Sreedhar Harigovind (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Amrita University, India)
5:20-5:40 1570283263 Plastic Waste Cycle Biomimicry of Natural Nutrient Cycle – an Integrated Technology Case Study Keegan Clarke (St Alban’s College & Sanctus Consulting, South Africa); Christiaan Mouton (St Alban’s College, South Africa)
Education track (session F4) – chaired by Adil Usman
4:00-4:20 1570274840 Didactronic: a low-cost and portable didactic lab for electronics
Bernardo Cunha and Priscila Dutra (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Selmar Mendes (PUC Minas – Pontificia Universidade Catolica de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Thelma Virginia Rodrigues and Carlos Augusto Martins (Pontifical Catholic University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Lorena Nunes and Felipe Machado (Pontifícia Universidade Católica de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
4:20-4:40 1570274961 TextTETEA – An SMS-based Education Service
Michael Neumann (Santa Clara University, USA); Keegan Wincewicz (TETEA, USA)
4:40-5:00 1570282351 Teaching Bilingual Workshops on Data Mining in Peru
Mila Kwiatkowska (Thompson Rivers University, Canada); Alberto Un Jan (Universidad Norbert Wiener, Peru)
5:00-5:20 1570283348 Educational Outdoor Mobile Robot for Trash Pickup
Shunmugham Pandian, Kiran Pattanashetty and Kamal Balaji (Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing-Kancheepuram, India)
5:20-6:00 1570282973 Case study: Technology Transfer for Resource-Constrained Farming Communities: Perspective and Future Direction
Pradipta Chandra, Titas Bhattacharjee and Bhaskar Bhowmick (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, India); Ranjan Sen (Kapgari Inc., USA)
Deployment track (session F5) – co-chaired by Jackie Stenson and Roger Johnson
4:00-4:20 1570285573 Autonomous OCR Dictating System for Blind People
Christos Liambas and Miltiadis Saratzidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
4:20-4:40 1570282539 A Look at Private Sector – NGO Partnerships in the Nexus of Water-Energy-Food-Climate Change
Yesim Sireli (UNC Charlotte, USA)
4:40-6:00 1570280209 Panel: Intellectual Property, Innovations and Global Food Security: Feeding the 9 Billion in 2050
Jane Payumo and Ruth Mbabazi (Michigan State University, USA); Katy Graef (BIO Ventures for Global Health, USA); Frank Shotkoski (Cornell University, USA); Jennifer Dent (BIO Ventures for Global Health, USA); Sita Pappu (Washington State University, USA); Karim Maredia (Michigan State University, USA)
6:00pm – 6:30pm Break
6:30pm – 8:00pm Dinner (Grand 2/3)
Keynote Speaker: Dave Cook, Engineers Without Borders-USA 2016 President
Time Sunday, October 16, 2016
7:00am – 8:00am Registration Open (Grand Foyer)
8:00am – 10:00am Parallel technical presentations (Northwest 1-2 and Evergreen 1-4)
Energy track (session G1) – chaired by Nathan Johnson
8:00-8:20 1570274785 Optimization of a Solar-hybrid System for the Village of El Rescate, El Salvador
Carlos Guadron (Villanova University, USA)
8:20-8:40 1570274612 Assessment of Building Integrated Photovoltaics and other Renewable Energy Technologies for the Residential Sector in Egypt
Pritpal Singh and Monica Kares (Villanova University, USA)
8:40-9:00 1570285983 Expanding energy access through the improvement of the Regulatory Framework for Renewable Distributed Generation in Nicaragua
Maria Moncada (National University of Engineering, Nicaragua)
9:00-9:20 1570290316 Reducing criminality and saving energy
Thiago Matheus Martins de Moraes and Lucas de Paula Santos Petri (Univ Estadual Paulista (UNESP), Brazil)
9:20-10:00 1570282271 Case study: The Effects of Load-shedding on Residential Electricity Consumption: A Case Study of Kitwe, Zambia
David Mulongoti (Copperbelt University, Zambia); George Mugala and Buchizya Kumwenda (The Copperbelt University, Zambia); Henry Louie (Seattle University, USA)
Health track (session G2) – co-chaired by Charmayne Hughes and Alan Mickelson
8:00-8:25 1570267830 A SDD and PCM Solution for Vaccine Storage and Outreach
Junshan (Michael) Li, Michael Friend, Andrew Miller and Shannon Stone (Intellectual Ventures Laboratory, USA)
8:25-8:50 1570283383 Development of Smart Phone Tools for Printed Diagnostics: Challenges and Solutions
Richard Fletcher and Niccolo Pignatelli (MIT, USA); Suparna Ghosh-Jerath (PHFI, India); Adrian Jimenez-Galindo (MIT, USA)
8:50-10:00 1570274661 Panel: Essential and Emerging Technology in Integrated HIV and Health Service Delivery in Developing Countries
Pamela McCualey and Sylvia DiPaulo (University of Central Florida, USA)
Education track (session G3) – chaired by Adil Usman
8:00-8:20 1570273240 Community Engagement Assessment of Global Humanitarian-based Projects
Randy Lewis, Cameron Quist, Terri Bateman and Carol Ward (Brigham Young University, USA)
8:20-8:40 1570274371 Using a Recycled Container to Setup a Community Learning Centre in Rural Cambodia – A Case Study
Kenneth Wai Kwan Lo, Stephen Chi Fai Chan and Grace Ngai (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
8:40-9:00 1570271805 Case study: Initiating and Establishing a Humanitarian Technology and Engineering Mobile Outreach Centre by IEEE UGANDA SIGHT
Herbert Lwanga (IEEE, Uganda)
9:00-10:00 1570274906 Panel: Comprehensive Model for Fostering Humanitarian Engineering Education Using Social Pedagogy Principles and Practice
Mohammed Baaoum (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia)
Agriculture track (session G4) – chaired by Khanjan Mehta
8:00-8:20 1570274707 A Sustainable Strategy of Farming in Radioactive Contaminated Farmland: A Case Study in Fukushima
Eric Z. Ma (Fuller Theological Seminary, USA); Mansun Chan (The University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
8:20-8:40 1570272867 Development and Evaluation of Solar Powered Sprayer With Multi-Purpose Applications
Yallappa Dengeru, Vijayakumar Palled, M Veerangouda, Sushilendra R (University of Agricultural Science, Raichur, India)
8:40-9:00 1570283343 Small-Scale Solar Pumping Systems in India: Analysis of Three Implementation Models
Jonars Spielberg (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Amit Gandhi (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Sara Pesek (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Eadaoin Iiten (Technology Exchange Lab, USA); Vandana Pandya (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Jennifer Green (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
9:00-9:20 1570274763 A Framework for Performance Evaluation of Plucking Activity in Tea
Somya Sharma (Innovation Labs, Tata Consultancy Services, Mumbai, India); Sanat Sarangi (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Srinivasu Pappula (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
9:20-9:40 1570274841 Implementation of a low cost aerial vehicle for crop analysis in emerging countries
Luis C Velasquez, Juan Argueta, Kevin Mazariegos (Universidad del Valle de Guatemala, Guatemala)
9:40-10:00 1570274908 Densified Mango Residues as Biofuel from Low-Resource Agricultural Processing
Chris Rumple (University of Wyoming, USA); Siri Maley (Penn State, USA); Khanjan Mehta (Penn State, USA)

Deployment track (session G5) – chaired by Roger Johnson

8:00-8:20 1570279750 Making Telecommunications Services Accessible to People with Severe Communication Disabilities
Rosanna Yuen-Yan Chan, Junnan Ding and Lam Wang Kong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Gladys Yan (SAHK, Hong Kong); Xue Bai (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xiaojuan Ma (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Soby So (SAHK, Hong Kong); Xiangjie Wang and Jessica Chow (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
8:20-9:10 Featured Deployment Workshop Workshop: Intellectual Property Primer for the Technology Humanitarian
Ronnie Stern, Rimon Law, Seattle, WA
9:10-10:00 Featured Deployment Interactive Session Interactive session: Taming the Carbon Monster with a fee and dividend approach
Kambiz Rahimi
10:00am – 10:30am Break
10:30am – 11:30am

Closing Comments — Dick Wilkins (GHTC 2017 Chair) (Grand 2/3)

Conference Reflection Session w/ Track Chairs – Jim Miller

1:00pm – 2:00pm

GHTC Steering Committee Debrief Meeting (Room TBD)