Technology for the Benefit of Humanity
IEEE
Published Papers
  • Visit us on:

    Facebook

    GHTC Blog

    2018 PATRONS

    Platinum

    Silver

    2018 SPONSORS


    IEEE Santa Clara Valley Section

     

    2018 TECHNICAL SPONSORS


    IEEE Consumer Electronics Society


    IEEE Engineering Medicine and Biology Society


    IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society


  • News Highlights


  • News by Categories

Published Papers 2013

Please choose a link at the left menu. GHTC2013 papers will be available soon in IEEE Xplore Digital Library.

 

LIST OF THE ACCEPTED PAPER TITLES BY TRACK

Track, Day & RoomTimePaper IDPaper TitleAuthor Names
Session A1:
Energy I
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Kendra Sharp

(Riveria & Granada)
10:30am11On-Board Solar Power for Small-Scale Distant-water Fishing VesselsSatish Babu, Vincent Jain
10:45am39Low Cost Solar Thermal Energy Generation for Developing EconomiesDarick LaSelle, Robert Liechty, Nathan Clark, Hassan Alzamzam, Jasmin Dzabic, Robert Foster
11:00am42A small-hydro plant model for feasibility analysis of electrification projects in rural TanzaniaStefano Mandelli, Emanuela Colombo, Bonaventure Saanane, Andrea Redondi, Francesco Bernardi, Prosper Mgaya, Johnstone Malisa
11:15am46Biogas – An Alternative Household Cooking Technique for ZambiaLikonge Makai, Marta Molinas
11:30am56Design of a Hybrid Renewable Energy System for a Northern Ontario CommunityMarielle Magtibay, Diana Wong
11:45am57A Modular Simulation Platform for testing Hybrid DC/AC Future Grid Solutions for Remote AreasEleder Araneta, Marta Molinas, Elisabetta Tedeschi
Session B1:
Energy II
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Nathan Johnson

(Riveria & Granada)
1:30pm72An Integrated Approach to Energy for Development - Case Study of the Malawi Renewable Energy Acceleration ProgrammeDamien Frame, Peter Dauenhauer, Kelvin Tembo, Catherine Currie, Graham Ault
1:45pm79Low Cost Lumen Testing Procedure In Bangladesh PerspectiveAkm Azad, Sabbir Khan, Rafiur Rahman, Farah Shabnam
2:00pm83 - rescheduled to F1Prevention of Power Blackout and Power Theft using IEDAmarnath R, Kalaivani N, Priyanka V
2:15pm87Unified Green Village Electricity Project Concept; a Suitable Model for Reliable Renewable Energy Deployment in NigeriaIfeanyi Orajaka
2:30pm92Solar Park in Gaza City: A Proposed Social Business to bring Renewable Energy Knowledge in the Conflict RegionYaser Qudaih
2:45pm93COSMGrid: Configurable, Off-the-shelf Micro GridJonathan Fürst, Nik Gawinowski, Sebastian Büttrich, Philippe Bonnet
3:00pm118Utilizing Microsolar Charging Systems to Combat the Electricity-Poverty NexusNaman Trivedi, Thomas Larson
Session C1:
Energy III
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Nathan Johnson

(Riveria & Granada)
4:00pm144The CSI Story: IEEE PES Community Solutions InitiativeRaymond Larsen, Robin Podmore, Michelle Lacourciere, Patrick Ryan, Derek Welbourn, Daniel Wessner
4:15pm151Customizable Timing Control Device for Natural Gas Home Appliances to Save Natural GasAssad Iqbal, Muhammad Shamoon Khan, Sangeen Khan, Sajjad Hussain Shah
4:30pm155A Low Power Control System Optimized for Solar Thermal Power GenerationDarick LaSelle
4:45pm159Sustainable Solar Electrification for Rural Communities in CameroonMichael Wilson, Jude Numfor
5:00pm161Microgrid Test Bench for Small-Scale Renewable MicrosourcesMichael Rios, Giri Venkataramanan
5:15pm164The Economic Challenge of Rural Electrification: Community Solutions Initiative in AfricaSeth Myers
5:30pm166South Sudan Rural Electrification ProjectRonald Moulton, Mou Riiny
Session A2:
Education I
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Charles Herget

(Castillian)
10:30am3An EPICS-in-IEEE initiative: learners of St Alban’s College and students of the University of Pretoria seek earth observation solutions through air-quality microsensingSaurabh Sinha, Chris Mouton, Phumudzo Bebwele
10:45am8An electronic solution to automate the process of Grade-1 Braille trainingPiotr Osuch, Saurabh Sinha
11:00am10Engaging Diverse Learners through New TechnologiesCarol Shepherd, Nadelon Alpert
11:15am62Developing Engineering Programmes specialising in renewable energy for Environmental SustainabilityAlan Rocha
11:30am81The IEEE Actionable Data Book: A Platform For Inclusive EducationEdilson Arenas, Tyde Richards, Avron Barr
11:45am109Enhancing Student Engagement in the Online ClassroomEnid Acosta-Tello
Session B2.1:
Education II
October 21, 2013
Monday

Session Chair:
Ed Perkins

(Castillian)
1:30pm117GreenEduComp: Low Cost Green Computing System for Education in Rural India A Scheme for Sustainable Development Through EducationMukundhan Srinivasan, Anand B, Vineeth Vijayaraghavan, Venus Antony A. J.
1:45pm174Motivating Interest in Electrical Engineering Through Altruism at the Middle School LevelThomas McKay, Carter Milhous
2:00pm
Session B2.2:
Disaster I
October 21, 2013
Monday

Track Chair:
Mike Andrews

(Castillian)
2:15pm163Transforming In-kind Giving in Disaster Response: A Case for On-line Donation Registry with Retailers Md. Islam, John Vande Vate, Alex Nordenson, John Heggestuen, Katherine Dolan
2:30pm33Determine Additional Locations of Tsunami Escape Building in Meuraxa Banda Aceh, IndonesiaHendri Yuzal
2:45pm53Cognitive-Cultural Simulation of Local and Host Government Perceptions In International EmergenciesDaniel Olsher
3:00pm94System of People Search under Avalanches in MinesIgor Shirokov
3:15pm95Cognitive/AI Peacekeeping Decision Support ModelsDaniel Olsher
Session C2:
Disaster II
October 21, 2013
Monday

Track Chair:
Mike Andrews

(Castillian)
4:00pmInvited PaperThe Serval Mesh: A Platform for Resilient Communications in Disaster & Crisis
(Invited Paper from Serval Project , Humanity United)
Paul Gardner-Stephen, Romana Challans, Jeremy Lakeman, Andrew Bettison, Dione Gardner-Stephen, Matthew Lloyd
(Serval Project Inc)
4:15pm99Family Information Sharing System based on a Judgment of EmergencyYuka Hasegawa, Masato Oguchi
4:30pm102Radio Signal-based Measurements for Localized Heavy Rain Detection using SmartphonesJane Louie Zamora, Shigeru Kashihara, Suguru Yamaguchi
4:45pm126WSN-SA: Design Foundations for Situational Awareness Systems Based on Sensor NetworksAgnelo Silva, Mingyan Liu, Mahta Moghaddam
5:00pm
Online
154CrowdHelp: a Crowdsourcing Application for Improving Disaster ManagementLiliya Besaleva, Alfred Weaver
5:15pm
Online
59Experimental Analysis of Effects of Installation Alignment and Solar Insolation on Power Generation by Solar PanelsMoein Jazayeri, Sener Uysal, Kian Jazayeri
Session D1:
Health I
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Lew Terman

(Riveria & Granada)
10:30amFeatured Paper"Unlocking the Catalytic Power of Invention"Feature Speaker: Maurizio Vecchione, VP for Global Good at Intellectual Ventures
11:00am49Digitization of Health Records in Rural VillagesRajan Vaish, Sascha Ishikawa, Jing Liu, Stephanie Berkey, Philip Strong, James Davis
11:15am9User Interface Design of a Digital Sphygmomanometer for Rural India Prabir Mukhopadhyay, IIITDM Jaba
11:30am26Non-invasive Microwave Breast Cancer Detection - A Comparison StudyArezoo Modiri, Kamran Kiasaleh
11:45am27Experimental Results for a Novel Microwave Radiator Structure Targeting Non-invasive Breast Cancer DetectionArezoo Modiri, Kamran Kiasaleh
12:00pm48Senior Design Project for Humanitarian Purpose: Sign Language Device for Children with Hearing DisabilityMouna Nakkar
12:15pm50Field-Portable Lensfree Holographic Color Microscope for Telemedicine ApplicationsAlon Greenbaum, Najva Akbari, Alborz Feizi, Aydogan Ozcan
Session F1:
Health II
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Soon Wan

(Riveria & Granada)
1:30pm65On the Performance of GRASP and Dynamic Programming for the Blood Assignment ProblemKevin Igwe, Micheal Olusanya, Aderemi Adewumi
1:45pm74Augmented Wastage RemoverSaronroy Albert, Duraiarasan A
2:00pm82Challenges and Successes in Making Health Care More Accessible To Rural Communities In Waslala, Nicaragua Using Low-Cost TelecommunicationsPritpal Singh, Ruth McDermott-Levy, Elizabeth Keech, James Klingler, Maria Moncada
2:15pm96Affordable Dermascope for Resource-Poor SettingsJenna Johnstone, Brian Bacik, Shannon Burke, Rachel Dzombak, Khanjan Mehta, Peter Butler
2:30pm100Modeling Social Media Network For Effective Healthcare In Emerging Economies' Semi-Urban/Urban ContextAmrita Amrita, Sreekanth Vettikkadu, Dhrubes Biswas
2:45pm
Online
101A sustainable approach to municipal solid waste management in Southern NigeriaYe-Obong Udoakah, Uduak Akpan
3:00pm106Modeling Malnutrition Toddlers In East Java Province Using Geographically Weighted Regression ApproachRahandini Lestari, Sutikno Sutikno
3:15pm
Online
83Prevention of Power Blackout and Power Theft using IEDAmarnath R, Kalaivani N, Priyanka V
Session G1.1:
Health III
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Ed Perkins

(Riveria & Granada)
4:00pm148Challenges Facing Medical Data Digitization in Low-Resource ContextsAlex Shovlin, Mike Ghen, Khanjan Mehta, Peter Simpson
4:15pm153Cloud Based Health Care Delivery Model For Affordable and Accessible Health Services in Rural/Semi Urban IndiaPartha Pandey, Sharad Kumar, Dhrubes Biswas
4:30pm157Sanitation Quality Index and its Relation With Diarrheal Prevalence in Pallikaranai, Southern Chennai, IndiaGowri Velu, Lavanya Vaidhyanathan
4:45pm114LARN: Indoor Navigaion for Elderly and Physically ChallengedRajesh Megalingam, Ananthakrishnan Ponnileth Rajendran
Session G1.2:
Best Papers from GHTC-SAS
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Ed Perkins
5:00pmGHTC-SAS Invited PaperEmbedded Wireless-enabled Low Cost Plastic Sorting System for efficient Waste Management
(Invited Paper from GHTC-SAS 2013)
L. Madan Kumar, K. Shankar, Karan H. Shah, T. Chinnu, V. Venkataraman
5:15pmGHTC-SAS Invited PaperComputerized Assessment of Phonological Processes in Malayalam
(Invited Paper from GHTC-SAS 2013)
Sindhusha Chandran, N. Sreedevi, Merin John
Session D2:
Water & Agriculture I
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Jay Pearlman

(Castillian)
10:30am15Gutter Design and Selection for Roof Rainwater Catchment SystemsJillian Zankowski, Yixin Sun, Chiyan Poon, Emily Passauer, Abdalla Nassar, Khanjan Mehta
10:45am16Beneficial Microbes “Jeevatu” for Biodegradable Waste Management and Plant Disease ControlBharat Poudyal
11:00am25Simple Algorithm for Chlorine Concentration ControlDavid Peter
11:15am34Effect of contaminated filtration sand on performance of household biosand filtersShannon Bartelt-Hunt, Caleb White, Jodi Sangster, Stacey Joy, Matt Pirog, Elizabeth Jones
11:30am55Powering & Watering Agriculture: Application of Energy-Water Nexus PlanningAmro Farid, William Lubega
11:45am58Functional Water Sources That Don’t Work: A case for household self supply through the Mzuzu Smart Centre, MalawiRochelle Holm, Elijah Wanda, James McGill
12:00pm98The Feasibility of Rice Bags as a Low-Cost and Locally-Available Alternative to Greenhouse GlazingShayne Bement, Abdalla Nassar, Khanjan Mehta
Session F2:
Water & Agriculture II
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Nancy Searby

(Castillian)
1:30pm103Chataka: An Open Data Initiative for the Water SectorSantosh K, Subrat Rout
1:45pm121Mobile Sensing for Agriculture Activities DetectionSomya Sharma, Jabal Raval, Bhushan Jagyasi
2:00pm123A VoIP Enabled Cooperative Network for Agricultural Commerce in Amazon PeruDavid Espinoza, Alan Mickelson, Jared Leventhal, Christie Ritter, River Quispe, Leopoldo Linan
2:15pm124A Review of Direct and Indirect Implications of Laser Land Leveling as Agriculture Resource Conservation Technology in Punjab Province of PakistanLeena Maqsood, Tariq Mahmood Khalil
2:30pm170A Holistic Optimization Framework for Improving Ceramic Pot Filter PerformanceAmelia Servi, Peter Kang, Susan Murcott, Daniel Frey
2:45pm172Feasibility of Rain Water Harvesting on Scott LaboratoryDeep Shah, Purav Patel , Patrick Kudo, William Herold
Session G2:
Connectivity & Communication
October 22, 2013
Tuesday

Session Chair:
Adil Usman

(Castillian)
4:00pm13A Crowd-sourced Approach for Wild Elephant TrackingSatish Babu, Tarsh Thekaekara
4:15pm51A Survey on Wireless Mesh Network Applications in Rural Areas and Emerging CountriesChristian Köbel
4:30pm70Remote Monitoring of Off-Grid Renewable Energy: Case Studies in rural Malawi, Zambia, and Gambia Peter Dauenhauer, Damien Frame, Scott Strachan, Michael Dolan, Million Mafuta, Daniel Chakraverty, Jeff Henrikson
4:45pm108Remote Health Monitoring through an Integration of Wireless Sensor Networks, Mobile Phones & Cloud Computing TechnologiesSajjad Hussain Shah, Assad Iqbal
5:00pm133Technologically Enabling Resource-constrained Enterprises in Developing Nations Through The Implementation of E-Commerce on-Demand Service Portals for a Grid Utility Computing PlatformBabafemi Odusote
Session H1:
Humanitarian Challenges & Opportunities I
October 23, 2013
Wednesday

Track Chair:
Jery Althaf

(Riveria & Granada)
10:30amFeatured Paper"Occupational Ergonomics and Safety in Developing Countries: A Humanitarian Imperative"Feature Speaker: Pamela McCauley Bush, Professor, University of Central Florida
11:00am21Technologies, Indigenous Cultural Heritage and Community Capacity BuildingCarolyn Woodley, Stewart Taylor, Sean Fagan, Sue Marsshall
11:15am22Key Challenges of Product Development for Humanitarian MarketsAna Laura Santos, Brita Nielsen
11:30am24Research and Development in Humanitarian EngineeringGary Conkol
11:45am35Sustainable Community Development- Westwood Solar Furnace ProjectAaron Brown, Elisa Teipel, Kaitlin Litchfield, Leigh Gilmore
12:00pm64Creating Opportunities for Young Humanitarian Entrepreneurs to Use Technology to Change the World and Reduce Poverty in Developing CommunitiesGim Soon Wan, Darrel Chong
12:15pm80Big Data and Humanitarian Supply Networks - Can Big Data give Voice to the Voiceless?Asmat Monaghan, Mark Lycett
Session J1:
Humanitarian Challenges & Opportunities II
October 23, 2013
Wednesday

Track Chair:
Jery Althaf

(Riveria & Granada)
1:30pm107PulaCloud: Human Computation for Economic DevelopmentAndrew Schriner, Daniel Oerther
1:45pm128Design and Implementation of a Test Rig for Disruption of Unexploded OrdnanceMark Jeunnette, Gim Song Soh
2:00pm134Entrepreneurship as an IEEE Workforce Development ThemeTinus Stander, Saurabh Sinha
2:15pm152Creating Shared Value by aligning Business and Social Objectives through the Application of TechnologySuyash Chopra, Narayana Mandaleeka
2:30pm165StreetConnect – Apps for Homeless PeopleSilvia Figueira, Natalie Linnell
2:45pm178Humanitarian Opportunities In The Network AgeMaryam Heidaripour, Vahid Choopankareh, Jamshid Emami
Session H2:
Humanitarian Applications I
October 23, 2013
Wednesday

Session Chair:
Nancy Searby

(Castillian)
10:30am*open*
11:00am14The Praxis of Systems Thinking for Concurrent Design Space and Business Strategy ExplorationRachel Dzombak, Chanakya Mehta, Khanjan Mehta, Sven Bilen
11:15am66Crowd-sourcing urban air-quality in developing countries through open source technologiesJustin Henriques, Brian Bojarski, Kyle Byrd, Melissa Von Wald
11:30am88Rehabilitating Former Landfill Sites: A Case Study in Habitat RestorationPeter Ash, Anju Bist, Dan Sullivan, Smitha Chandran, Nikhil Kothurkar
12:00pm110Synthetic Aperture Radars for Humanitarian Purposes: Products and OpportunitiesGuiseppe Ruello, Donato Amitrano, Gerardo Di Martino, Antonio Iodice, Daniele Riccio, Maria Nicolina Papa, Fabio Ciervo, Youssouf Koussoube
12:15pm122The Case for Interdisciplinarity: Lessons from the FieldRevi Sterling, John Bennett
Session J2:
Humanitarian Applications II
October 23, 2013
Wednesday

Session Chair:
Adil Usman

(Castillian)
1:30pm139Municipal Solid Waste Management In Bangalore And The Concept Of Mini Biogas Plant In Urban LocalitiesSuchitra Ramesh, Asif Usman, Adil Usman, Divakar BP
1:45pm177Using Earth observations to enhance water resources decision-making and disaster assessment processes in the United States and the developing worldChristine Lee, Sarah Hemmings, Nancy Searby
2:00pm179Sub-micrometer salt aerosol production: Marine cloud brighteningArmand Neukermans
2:15pm
2:30pm