2013 Annual Meeting
& Sustainability Conference
IEEE
  • IEEE Conference on Technologies for Sustainability

IEEE-USA Awards Program Announcement

The IEEE-USA Awards Committee is pleased to announce that its 2013 Awards Banquet and Ceremony will be held Saturday evening, August 3, at the IEEE-USA Annual Meeting in Portland, Oregon.

IEEE-USA presents Awards and Recognitions to recognize excellence, outstanding service and contributions in furtherance of its objectives.

Harold S. Goldberg, P.E., the first chair of what is now IEEE-USA, will receive the organization’s highest honor, the Robert S. Walleigh Distinguished Contributions to Engineering Professionalism Award. The Walleigh Award is designed “to honor members of the engineering profession for long-term dedicated effort and outstanding accomplishments in advancing the aims of IEEE professional activities in the United States.” Goldberg is receiving the award “for long-term leadership in the transformation of IEEE-USA and professional activities.” Goldberg chaired the IEEE United States Activities Committee when it was formed in 1973. It became the IEEE United States Activities Board a year later and emerged as IEEE-USA in 1998.

Goldberg is one of 19 individuals and one company IEEE-USA will recognize for their professionalism and technical achievements. A description of the Awards and past winners can be found on the IEEE-USA website: http://www.ieeeusa.org/volunteers/awards/index.html.

A listing of the other 2012 IEEE-USA Awards recipients is listed below.

Award for Distinguished Public Service

Rep. David E. Price (D-N.C.)
For efforts leading to sustained funding of engineering education and research

George F. McClure Citation of Honor

  • Gus Gaynor

For innovative contributions to IEEE-USA in communications, leadership, training and technology management

  • Edward L. Kirchner

For leadership in employment and career services

Regional Professional Leadership Award

  • James M. Anderson

For presenting numerous seminars on professional development to Region 3 members

  • Charles R. Husbands

For development of the Small Radio Telescope Project at the Daytona Museum of Arts and Sciences

  • Bernard T. Sander

For leadership in expanding the Science Kits for Libraries program in Region 4

  • David C. Schoggen

For presenting professional development seminars throughout Mississippi

  • Robert Vice

For advocating the involvement of GOLD members in professional activities

  • Daniel P. Cowan

For leading STEM K-12 educator training and professional activities within Region 5

Divisional Professional Leadership Award

Dr. Chi-Ming Chen
For Division III contributions promoting industry participation in IEEE conferences on quality, reliability, performance and security

Professional Achievement for Individuals

  • Dr. Eric Burger

For sustained and collaborative support of communications technology policy

  • Kenneth Reid

For pioneering undergraduate curriculum to train K-12 STEM educators

  • Jerry E. Knotts

For mentoring entrepreneurs through the California Coast Venture Forum

Professional Achievement for Organizations

Deere & Company (John Deere)
For strong global support of K-12 STEM education through the John Deere Inspire Initiative

Harry Diamond Memorial Award

Thomas Wettergren
For leadership and innovation in the area of operational informational science for undersea warfare

K-12 STEM Literacy Committee Educator-Engineer Partnership Award

Freddie Wong and Melissa Stadtfeld
For spearheading STEM training for K-12 educators in the Houston area

IEEE-USA Entrepreneur Achievement Award for Leadership in Entrepreneurial Spirit

Dr. William Weedon
For supporting entrepreneurial small business growth

Jim Watson Student Professional Awareness Achievement Award

John Golzy
For long-term contributions to advancing professional awareness among IEEE student members

 

 

Comments are closed.