Full Program

Download Conference Program Brochure PDF

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2018
12:00 pm – 8:00 pm Event Registration
1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Tutorial 1: FIWARE: the way to enable digital ecosystems in the city [Slides]

Room: Pershing West

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm Tutorial 2: Hetero-functional graph theory or interdependent smart city infrastructures [Slides]

Room: Pershing East

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Tutorial 3: City-owned microtransit: using data to increase ridership and access to public transit [Slides]

Room: Pershing South

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm Tutorial 4: Standardization efforts for smart cities

[Slides1] [Slides2]

Room: Pershing South

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Coffee Break
1:00 pm – 5:30 pm Workshop: Smart Cities Architecture Viewpoints Workshop | Open Geospatial Consortium – Day 1

Room: Pershing North

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2018
7:30 am – Event Registration/Badge Pickup
Session 1

8:20 am – 10:50 am

 

Opening Plenary Session

·         Welcome

·         UMKC Chancellor Mauli Agrawal

·         Kansas City Mayor Sly James

·         Keynote 1: “IEEE Smart Cities Technical Community – Helping to Make Smart Cities A Reality” by Saifur Rahman [Slides][Video]

·         Keynote 2: “Transforming Smart Cities and Communities with Spatial Computing” by Shashi Shekhar [Slides][Video]

·         Panel: The Roles of IEEE Smart Cities Technical Community – Perspectives from Contributing Technical Societies, Moderator: Wei-Jen Lee

Room: Ballroom C

Session 2

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions

·         Buildings, Infrastructure, and Environment Track – 1 (Room:  Pershing South)

·         Government and Civic Engagement Track  (Room: Pershing East)

·         General Track – 1 (Room: Pershing West)

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch (Room: Ballroom C)
Workshop

11:15 am – 5:30 pm

NSF Smart + Connected Communities Aspiring PI Workshop

Room: Pershing North

Lunch: 12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Coffee Break: 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Workshop

1:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Smart Cities Architecture Viewpoints Workshop | Open Geospatial Consortium – Day 2

Room: Ballroom C

Coffee Break: 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Session 3

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

·         Best Paper Candidate Session (Room: Pershing South)

·         Transportation and Mobility Track – 1 (Room: Pershing East)

·         Health, Safety, and Well-Being Track – 1 (Room: Pershing West)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm  Coffee Break
Session 4

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

·         Buildings, Infrastructure, and Environment Track – 2 (Room: Pershing South)

·         ICT Track – 1 (Room: Pershing East)

·         Health, Safety, and Well-Being Track – 2 (Room: Pershing West)

Reception

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Poster-Demo Session (5:30 pm – 6:45 pm)

Opening Reception / Exhibit Session

Room: Garden Terrace

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2018
7:30 am – Event Registration/Badge Pickup
Session 5

8:20 am – 10:50 am

 

Plenary Session

·         Keynote 3: “Towards a New Digital Deal for our Communities” by Bas Boorsma [Slides][Video]

·         Keynote 4: “Recent Advances in Networking and their Impact on Smart Cities” by Raj Jain [Slides][Video]

·         Panel: When Cities Experiment: Roles and Responsibilities of Government in an Increasingly Automated World, Moderator: Tony Luppino

Room: Ballroom C

Exhibition

11:15 am – 5:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Session 6

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions

·         General Track – 2 (Room: Pershing North)

·         Building, Infrastructure, and Environment Track – 3 (Room: Pershing South)

·         Transportation and Mobility Track – 2 (Room: Pershing East)

·         General Track – 3 (Room: Pershing West)

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch (Room: Ballroom C)

Keynote 5: “Automated Vehicles – Promise or Paradox?” by Julie Lorenz [Slides]

Session 7

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

·         Core/Affiliate Cities Session (Room: Pershing North)

·         Law, Privacy, and Security Track (Room: Pershing South)

·         Industry Track – 1 (Room: Pershing East)

·         Transportation and Mobility Track – 3 (Room: Pershing West)

3:45 pm – 6:30 pm Kansas City Tours
6:30 pm – 9:30 pm Banquet Dinner, Best Paper/Poster Awards, and Entertainment

 

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2018
7:30 am – Event Registration/Badge Pickup
Session 8

8:20 am – 10:50 am

 

Plenary Session

·      Keynote 6: “Sport, Technologies and Smart Cities” by Paolo Bouquet [Slides][Video]

·      Keynote 7: “Towards a Decentralized IoT Data Marketplace for Smart Cities” by Bhaskar Krishnamachari

·       Panel: Securing Cities – Challenges and Opportunities, Moderator: David Hong

Room: Ballroom C

Session 9

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions

·         General Track – 4 (Room: Pershing North)

·         ICT Track – 2 (Room: Pershing East)

·         Energy, Water, and Waste Track – 1 (Room: Pershing West)

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch (Room: Ballroom C)

Keynote 8: “Cybersecurity for Smart Cities” by Ken Keiser

Workshop

11:15 am – 5:30 pm

International Workshop on BLockchain Enabled Sustainable Smart Cities (BLESS 2018)

Room: Pershing South

Lunch: 12:15 pm – 1:30 pm

Coffee Break: 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Workshop

1:30 pm – 5:30 pm

International Workshop on 5G Communication, Security and Privacy in Smart Cities

Room: Pershing North

Coffee Break: 3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Session 10

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

·         Industry Track – 2 (Room: Pershing East)

·         Energy, Water, and Waste Track  – 2 (Room: Pershing West)

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break
Session 11

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

·         General Track – 5 (Room: Pershing East)

·         Buildings, Infrastructure, and Environment Track – 4 (Room: Pershing West)

 

 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2018

Concurrent Sessions – Session 2, 11:15 am – 12:15 pm

 

Buildings, Infrastructure, Environment – 1

Room:  Pershing South

Session Chair: Victor M. Larios (University of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center CUCEA, Mexico)

  • Transforming Smart Cities with Spatial Computing (Full)

Yiqun Xie, Jayant Gupta, Yan Li (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA), Shashi Shekhar (UMN, USA)

  • Using Geographic Information and Point of Interest to Estimate Missing Second-Hand Housing Price of Residential Area in Urban Space (Full)

Jiabo Tang, Zhicheng Liu, Yuran Wang, Junyan Yang and Qiao Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

  • Joint Learning for Non-standard Chinese Building Address Standardization (Full)

Xuefeng Xi (Suzhou University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Baochuan Fu (China Computer Federation, P.R. China)

 

Government and Civic Engagement

Room: Pershing East

Session Chair: Meriem Joundi (University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco)

  • Smart Cities and the Dire Need for a Course Correction (Full)

Julio Aráuz (Ohio University, USA)

  • Evaluation of the concept of the smart city through local regulation and the importance of local initiative (Short)

Adnane Founoun (University Hassan II, Morocco); Aawatif Hayar (GREENTIC/ENSEM/UH2C, Morocco)

  • Smart Government infrastructure based in SDN Networks: the case of Guadalajara Metropolitan Area (Short)

Elsa Cedillo Elias (Universidad de Guadalajara & Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico); Antonio Orizaga (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Victor M. Larios (University of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center CUCEA, Mexico); L. Alberto Maciel Arellano (Jalisco State Government, Mexico)

 

General – 1

Room: Pershing West

Session Chair: Kaustubh Dhondge (Glaukes Labs)

  • A Methodological Approach for Inferring Urban Indicators Through Computer Vision (Full)

Sara Paiva (University of Porto & Faculty of Engineering, Portugal); Diogo Santos (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal)

  • Coarse to Fine: Multi-label Image Classification with Global/Local Attention (Full)

Fan Lyu and Fuyuan Hu (Suzhou University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Victor S Sheng (University of Central Arkansas, USA); Zhengtian Wu, Qiming Fu and Baochuan Fu (Suzhou University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

  • Target Tracking by Sequential Random Drift Particle Swarm Optimization Algorithm (Full)

Wangtong Ding and Wei Fang (Jiangnan University, P.R. China)

 

Concurrent Sessions – Session 3, 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

 

Best Paper Candidates

Room: Pershing South

Session Chair: Andrea Molinari (University of Trento, Italy)

  • A Scalable Approach to Inferring Travel Time in Singapore’s Metro Network using Smart Card Data (Full)

Xi Lin (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Xiaokui Xiao (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Zengxiang Li (Institute of High Performance Computing, Singapore)

  • CROMO: Enhancing Crowd Mobility Characterization through Real-time Radio Frequency Data Analytics (Full)

Abdoh Jabbari (University of Missouri-Kansas city, USA); Khalid J Almalki (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA); Sejun Song (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA)

  • Communication-efficient Distributed Multi-resource Allocation (Full)

Syed Eqbal Alam (Concordia University, Canada); Robert Shorten (University College Dublin, Ireland); Fabian Wirth (University of Passau, Germany); Jia Yuan Yu (Concordia University, Canada)

  • Impact of HVAC Set Point Adjustment on Energy Savings and Peak Load Reductions in Buildings (Full)

Mengmeng Cai, Sneharaj Ramdaspalli, M. Pipattanasomporn and Saifur Rahman (Virginia Tech, USA); Sri Kothandaraman and Ahmadreza Malekpour (Commonwealth Edison Company, USA)

  • Optimal Multi-type Sensor Placements in Gaussian Spatial Fields for Environmental Monitoring (Full)

Chenxi Sun (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yangwen Yu and Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Jacqueline Lam (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

  • An Edge Computing Approach to Explore Indoor Environmental Sensor Data for Occupancy Measurement in Office Spaces (Full)

Sofiane Zemouri (PEL, UCD, Ireland); Damien Magoni (University of Bordeaux, France); Ayoub Zemouri (University of Boumerdes, Algeria); Yiannis Gkoufas (IBM, Ireland); John Murphy (University College Dublin, Ireland); Kostas Michael Katrinis (IBM, Ireland)

 

Transportation and Mobility – 1

Room: Pershing East

Session Chair: Baochuan Fu Suzhou (University of Science & Technology)

  • Congestion Potential – A New Way to Analyze Public Transportation based on Complex Networks (Full)

Anderson Andrei De Bona (UTFPR & UDC, Brazil); Marcelo Rosa (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná, Brazil); Keiko Veronica Ono Fonseca and Ricardo Lüders (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Nadia Kozievitch (UTFPR, Brazil)

  • Transportation: An overview from Open Data Approach (Full)

Nadia Kozievitch and Yussef Parcianello (UTFPR, Brazil); Keiko Veronica Ono Fonseca (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Tatiana Gadda (UTFPR, Brazil); Marcelo Rosa (Universidade Tecnológica Federal do Paraná, Brazil)

  • Traffic Event Related Blog Post Classification by Using Traffic Related Named Entities (Full)

A. Dundar Unsal (Middle East Technical University (METU), Turkey); Hediye Tuydes-Yaman (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Pinar Karagoz (Middle East Technical University (METU), Turkey)

  • A Scalable Multilayer Middleware for Distributed Monitoring and Complex Event Processing for Smart Cities (Full)

Alexandre Meslin (PUC-Rio & UFRJ, Brazil); Noemi Rodriguez (PUC-Rio, Brazil); Markus Endler (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

  • Impact of Distributed Routing of Intelligent Vehicles on Urban Traffic (Full)

Lama Alfaseeh, Shadi Djavadian and Bilal Farooq (Ryerson University, Canada)

  • Handover Minimized Service Region Partition for Mobile Edge Computing in Wireless Metropolitan Area Networks (Full)

Xinjie Guan and Xili Wan (Nanjing Tech University, P.R. China); Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA); Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA)

 

Health, Safety, and Well-Being – 1

Room: Pershing West

Session Chair: Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal)

  • Smart Mobility for Seniors: Challenges and Solutions in El Paso, TX, and New York, NY (Full)

Matthew Vechione, Corina Marrufo, Raul Vargas-Acosta, Maria Jimenez-Velasco and Okan Gurbuz (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Assel Dmitriyeva (New York University, USA); Ruey Long Cheu (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Natalia Villanueva-Rosales (University of Texas at El Paso & Cyber-ShARE Center of Excellence, USA); Guillermina Nunez-Mchiri (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Joseph Chow (New York University, USA)

  • An Interactive Device for Ambient Awareness on Sidewalk for Visually Impaired (Full)

Faruk Ahmed and Md Sultan Mahmud (The University of Memphis, USA); Mohammed Yeasin (University of Memphis, USA)

  • CDASH: Community Data Analytics for Social Harm Prevention (Full)

Nahida Chowdhury, Saurabh Pandey, Milan Patil, Rajeev Raje, George Mohler, Jeremy Carter and Shreyas S (IUPUI, USA)

  • Technical strategies for real-time geocoding in healthcare (Short)

Brian Rivera (Childrens Mercy, USA); Mark Hoffman (Childrens Mercy & University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA)

  • Web Visualization of Temporal and Spatial Health Data from Smartphone App in Smart and Connected Community (SCC) (Short)

Sharmin Afroz and Bashir I Morshed (University of Memphis, USA)

  • A Fast and Accurate Approach for Real-Time Seizure Detection in the IoMT (Short)

Abu Sayeed and Saraju P Mohanty (University of North Texas, USA); Elias Kougianos (Universtiy of North Texas, USA); Hitten Zaveri (Yale Univerity, USA)

  • Robot team in the improvement of the neighborhood (Short)

Albert Figueras Coma (Universitat de Girona, Spain); Santiago Esteva, Josep Lluís De La Rosa and Xavier Cufi (University of Girona, Spain)

 

Concurrent Sessions – Session 4, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

 

Buildings, Infrastructure, Environment – 2

Room: Pershing South

Session Chair: Jia Yuan Yu (Concordia University, Canada)

  • Urban resilience within the context of deep decarbonization: a case-study of Pittsburgh, USA (Full)

Joseph Petti (University of Pittsburgh & Dominion Energy, USA); Katrina Kelly-Pitou (University of Pittsburgh, USA)

  • Edge-Based Anomalous Sensor Placement Detection for Participatory Sensing of Urban Heat Islands (Full)

Seyed Navid Hashemi Tonekaboni, Sujeet Kulkarni and Lakshmish Ramaswamy (University of Georgia, USA)

  • Assessment of Communication Technologies Supporting Smart Streetlighting Applications (Full)

Murat Kuzlu, M. Pipattanasomporn and Saifur Rahman (Virginia Tech, USA)

  • Efficient Single-Shot Multibox Detector for Construction Site Monitoring (Short) 

Viral Thakar and Himani Saini (Concordia University, Canada); Mohammad M Soltani (Indusai, Canada); Walid Ahmed (Indus. ai, Canada); Ahmed Aly (Indus ai, Canada); Jia Yuan Yu (Concordia University, Canada)

 

ICT – 1

Room: Pershing East

Session Chair: Rolland Vida (National University of Public Service, Hungary)

  • An Effective Dynamic Spectrum Access based Network Architecture for Smart Cities (Full)

Vijay K. Shah and Simone Silvestri (University of Kentucky, USA); Shameek Bhattacharjee and Sajal K. Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

  • A Distributed Network QoE Measurement Framework for Smart Networks in Smart Cities (Full)

Jielun Zhang and Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA); Yi Qian (University of Nebraska – Lincoln, USA)

  • Sub-Gigahertz Inter-Technology Interference. How Harmful is it for LoRa? (Full)

Jetmir Haxhibeqiri (IDLab, Ghent University – imec, Belgium); Adnan Shahid (Gent University, Belgium); Martijn Saelens (Ghent University, Belgium); Jan Bauwens (Ghent University & Imec, Belgium); Bart Jooris (Ghent University, Belgium); Eli De Poorter (Ghent University & Imec, Belgium); Jeroen Hoebeke (Ghent University – imec, Belgium)

  • Optimal User Association in Hybrid WLANs under Bandwidth Constraints (Full)

Xili Wan, Xinjie Guan and Yan Shen (Nanjing Tech University, P.R. China); Baek-Young Choi (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA)

 

Health, Safety, and Well-Being – 2

Room: Pershing West

Session Chair: Mark, A Hoffman  (Children’s Mercy Hospital, USA)

  • Smart 311 Request System through Urban Noise Automatic Detection for Safe Neighborhood (Full)

Zeenat Tariq and Sayed Khushal Shah (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA); Yugyung Lee (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)

  • City safety perception model based on visual content of street images (Full)

Jorge Camargo (National University of Colombia, Colombia); Sergio Acosta (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia)

  • Secure and Decentralized Swarm Behavior with Autonomous Agents for Smart Cities (Full)

Rafer Cooley, Shaya Wolf and Mike Borowczak (University of Wyoming, USA)

  • Identification of the Social Duality: Street Criminality and High Vehicle Traffic in Lima City by Using Artificial Intelligence Through the Fisher-Snedecor Statistics and Shannon’s Entropy (Short)

Huber Nieto-Chaupis (Universidad de Ciencias y Humanidades & Center of Research eHealth, Peru)

  • Towards Photonic Sensor based Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) (Short)

Ibrahim Latunde Olokodana (University of North Texas,USA), Saraju P Mohanty (University of North Texas,USA), Elias Kougianos (University of North Texas,USA), Maurizio Manzo (University of North Texas,USA).

 

 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2018

Concurrent Sessions – Session 6, 11:15 am – 12:15 pm

 

General – 2

Room: Pershing North

Session Chair: Wei-Jen Lee (University of Texas, Arlington, USA)

  • Adversarial Exploitation of Emergent Dynamics in Smart Cities (Full)

Vahid Behzadan (Kansas State University, USA); Arslan Munir (Kansas State University, USA)

  • Feature selection embedded subspace clustering with low-rank and locality constraints (Full)

Cong-Zhe You (School of IoT Engineering, Jiangnan University, P.R. China); Xiaojun Wu (Jiangnan University, P.R. China)

  • Competitive Swarm Optimization with Dynamic Opposition-based Learning (Full)

Yangfan Zhang (Jiangnan University, P.R. China); Jun Sun (Southern Yangtze University, P.R. China)

 

Buildings, Infrastructure, Environment – 3

Room: Pershing South

Session Chair: Manisa Pipattanasomporn (Virginia Tech – Advanced Research Institute, USA)

  • The Evolving Architecture of Smart Cities (Full)

Joe Colistra (KU Architecture, USA)

  • Coupling Deep Learning and UAV for Infrastructure Condition Assessment Automation (Full)

Weidong Wu, Murad Qurishee and Joseph Owino (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA); Ignatius Fomunung (University of Tennessee Chattanooga, USA); Mbakisya Onyango and Babatunde Atolagbe (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA)

  • On the design of a Human-in-the-Loop Cyber-Physical System for online monitoring and active mitigation of indoor Radon gas concentration (Full)

Sergio I. Lopes (Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); António Cruz (Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo, Portugal); Pedro Miguel Moreira (ARC4DigiT – Applied Research Center for Digital Transformation & Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo, Portugal); Carlos Abreu (University of Minho, Portugal); Joaquim P. Silva and Nuno Lopes (Instituto Politécnico do Cávado e do Ave, Portugal); Jose Vieira (Universidade de Aveiro & IEETA, Portugal); António Curado (Instituto Politécnico de Viana do Castelo, Portugal)

 

Transportation and Mobility – 2

Room: Pershing East

Session Chair: Sajal Das (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)

  • A blockchain framework for smart mobility (Full)

David Lopez and Bilal Farooq (Ryerson University, Canada)

  • Distributed, Private, and Derandomized Allocation Algorithm for EV Charging (Full)

Hamid Reza Nabati Yazdi Zadeh and Jia Yuan Yu (Concordia University, Canada)

  • BIM, GIS, IoT and AR/VR Integration for Smart Maintenance and Management of Road Networks: a Review (Full)

Joel Carneiro (University of Porto – LIACC, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal); Daniel Castro Silva (University of Porto, Portugal, Portugal); Eugénio Oliveira (Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto & LIACC- University of Porto, Portugal)

 

General – 3

Room: Pershing West

Session Chair: Driss Benhaddou (University of Huston, USA)

  • Oliot-OpenCity: Open Standard Interoperable Smart City Platform (Full)

Yalew K Tolcha (KAIST, Korea); Minh Nguyen (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jaewook Byun (KAIST, Korea); Kiwoong Kwon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jiyong Han (KAIST, Korea); Wondeuk Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & Auto-ID Labs, KAIST, Korea); Nakyung Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology(KAIST), Korea); Hyunseob Kim (KAIST, Korea); Nhat Pham (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Daeyoung Kim (KAIST, Korea)

  • Variability Modeling for Smart City Reference Architectures (Full)

Mohammad Abu Matar (Regis University & College of Computer & Information Sciences, USA); Rabeb Mizouni (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)

  • HERMES: GS1-based Smart City Service Intercommunity (Full)

Wondeuk Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology & Auto-ID Labs, KAIST, Korea); Yunho Lee, Hyangseok Chae and Sangwon Seo (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea); Sehyeon Heo (KAIST, Korea); Nakyung Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology(KAIST), Korea); Kiwoong Kwon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Daeyoung Kim (KAIST, Korea)

 

Concurrent Sessions – Session 7, 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

 

Core + Affiliate City Sharing – Lightning Talks (no papers)

Room: Pershing North

  • Core Cities

    • Kansas City, USA
    • Casablanca, Morocco
    • Wuxi, China
    • Trento, Italy
    • Guadalajara, Mexico
  • Affiliate Cities

    • TBD

Law, Privacy, and Security

Room: Pershing South

Session Chair: Saraju Mohanty (University of North Texas, USA)

  • Generating Privacy Zones in Smart Cities (Full)

Fayola Peters and Sorren Hanvey (Lero – The Irish Software Research Centre, Ireland); Suresh Veluru (ServisBOT Limited, Arclabs Research and Innovation Centre, Ireland); Alie El-din Mady and Menouer Boubekeur (United Technologies Research Centre, Ireland); Bashar Nuseibeh (The Open University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

  • FEMRL: A Framework for Large-Scale Privacy-Preserving Linkage of Patients’ Electronic Health Records (Full)

Dimitrios Karapiperis (Hellenic Open University, Greece); Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis (IBM Watson Health, USA); Vassilios Verykios (Hellenic Open University, Greece)

  • Improving the Physical Layer Security of the Internet of Things (IoT) (Full)

Ali ALsadi (University of Arkansas at Little Rock & Al-Nahrain University, USA); Seshadri Mohan (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)

  • Multi-branch Stochastic Perturbation Neural Network in Visual Tracking (Full)

Yipeng Zhou (Jiangnan University, P.R. China); Jun Sun (Southern Yangtze University, P.R. China)

  • A use case in cybersecurity based in blockchain to deal with the security and privacy of citizens and smart cities cyberinfrastructures (Short)

Olga Mora (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Rogelio Rivera (IBM de México, Mexico); Victor M. Larios (University of Guadalajara & Smart Cities Innovation Center CUCEA, Mexico); J. Raul Beltran Ramirez (University of Guadalajara, Mexico); Alberto Ochoa-Zezzatti (Juarez City University, Mexico); Rocio Maciel (University of Guadalajara, Mexico)

 

Industry Track – 1

Room: Pershing East

1:30 – 2:00 pm

How do we work together to build smart, safe and sustainable cities now?

Keynote Speaker: Dev Khoslaa (Nokia)

Many cities and counties are looking at smart city strategies and IoT solutions, some are already implementing. Still, there have been barriers that have prevented more widespread adoption and realization of full IoT potential in smart city initiatives. This talk will address the following questions.

  • How do we create smart, safe and sustainable cities using IoT now?
  • What are the key building blocks and benefits of an IoT enabled, fully integrated smart city solution?
  • What are some of the key challenges in getting there?
  • How to provide robust and seamless connectivity for smart city?
  • What can be done to reduce integration costs and accelerate time to market?
  • How to reduce operational costs while improving agility?
  • How to do more with less (budget and resources)?

2:00 – 3:30 pm

The Latest in Smart Cities Technology Deployments

Moderator: Joe Averkamp (Parsons)

Many cities have deployed or are actively deploying technologies to improve the mobility, public safety, public heath, energy use and overall livability of their cities. This is being done as part of active smart cities deployments happening today. This session will focus on real technologies that are being designed and implemented now including connected corridors, connected and autonomous vehicles, smart mobility, smart lighting, smart health, smart water, smart parking, smart public safety and smart freight among others.

  • Randy Butler, CDM Smith, Speaking on Smart Columbus
  • Joseph Brahm, Parsons, Speaking on Chicago Smart Mobility
  • Bob Bennett, City of Kansas City, Mo., Speaking on Kansas City Smart City
  • Samir Trivedi, Trilliant, Speaking on Wireless Communications

 

Transportation and Mobility – 3

Room: Pershing West

Session Chair: Bashir I Morshed (University of Memphis, USA)

  • Estimating the Effects of Operational Strategies on Travel-Time Reliability for Smart Mobility (Short)

Eil Kwon (University of Minnesota, Duluth, USA); Chongmyung Park (Kangwon National University, Korea); Avinash Sankarasetty (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA); Kaushik Ayinala (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA); Sejun Song (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA)

  • Traffic Simulation of Lane-merging of autonomous vehicles in the context of platooning (Full)

Gil Domingues, João Cabral, João Mota and Pedro Pontes (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal)

  • A Machine Learning Approach to Short-Term Traffic Flow Prediction: A Case Study of Interstate 64 in Missouri (Full)

Osama Mohammed and Jalil Kianfar (Saint Louis University, USA)

  • A Self-Adaptive Collaborative Multi-Agent based Traffic Signal Timing System (Full)

Robert Saylor (City of Richardson, USA); Behnam Torabi and Rym Z. Wenkstern (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

  • Exploring Visualization Metaphors in Macroscopic Traffic Simulation (Full)

Inês Caldas, João Moreira and José Rebelo (Faculty of Engineering, University of Porto, Portugal); Rosaldo Rossetti (Faculty of Engineering of University of Porto, Portugal)

  • Impacts of Security Attacks on The Effectiveness of Collaborative Adaptive Cruise Control Mechanism (Short)

Shantanu Sardesai (Iowa State University, USA); Denis Ulybyshev (Purdue University, USA); Lotfi Ben Othmane (Iowa State University, USA); Bharat Bhargava (Purdue Univ, USA)

  • New Urban Mobility Algorithm Based On User Experience (Short)

Meriem Joundi and Mahdi El Alaoui (University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco); Aawatif Hayar (GREENTIC/ENSEM/UH2C, Morocco)

 

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2018

Concurrent Sessions – Session 9, 11:15 am – 12:15 pm

 

General – 4

Room: Pershing North

Session Chair: Kaustubh Dhondge (Glaukes Labs)

  • InterSensor Service: Establishing interoperability over heterogeneous Sensor Observations and Platforms for Smart Cities (Full)

Kanishk Chaturvedi and Thomas Kolbe (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

  • Voice Controlled Smart Mirror with Multifactor Authentication (Full)

Adokiye Njaka, Na Li and Lin Li (Prairie View A&M University, USA)

  • Applying an hybrid Input-Output Model and Network Analysis to Regional Economies (Full)

Tayo Fabusuyi (University of Michigan, USA); Juergen Pfeffer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

  • Time-Series Features for Predictive Policing (Full)

Julio Borges and Daniel Ziehr (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Michael Beigl (KIT & TECO, Germany); Nelio Cacho (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Allan Medeiros (UFRN, Brazil); Adelson Araújo, Jr. (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Simon Geisler (Hochschule Albstadt-Sigmaringen, Germany)

 

ICT – 2

Room: Pershing East

Session Chair: Cory Beard (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA)

  • Position Paper: A Theoretical Framework for General Cognition Evaluation of Cognitive Radios (Full)

Yu Chen and Qi Dong (Binghamton University, USA); Xiaohua (Edward) Li (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Kai Zeng (George Mason University, USA)

  • Explore Recurrent Neural Network for PUE Attack Detection in Practical CRN Models (Full)

Qi Dong and Yu Chen (Binghamton University, USA); Xiaohua (Edward) Li (State University of New York at Binghamton, USA); Kai Zeng (George Mason University, USA)

  • Mobility Mode Detection Using WiFi Signals (Full)

Arash Kalatian and Bilal Farooq (Ryerson University, Canada)

 

Energy, Water, and Waste – 1

Room: Pershing West

Session Chair: Jejung Lee (University of Missouri – Kansas City, USA)

  • Water leaks detection based on thermal images (Full)

Cristiane Penteado and Yuri Olivatti (Centro Universitário da FEI, Brazil); Guilherme Lopes (Centro Universitário FEI, Brazil); Paulo Rodrigues (Inagcian Educational Foundation, Brazil); Rodrigo Filev Maia (Centro Universitario FEI, Brazil); Plinio Thomaz Aquino Junior (Centro Universitário da FEI, Brazil)

  • A Power Disaggregation Approach to Identify Power-Temperature Models of HVAC Units (Full)

Xiangyu Zhang, Mengmeng Cai, M. Pipattanasomporn and Saifur Rahman (Virginia Tech, USA)

  • Acoustic Characterization of PVC Sewer Pipes for Crack Detection Using Frequency Domain Analysis (Full)

Muhammad Safeer Khan and Rajvardhan Patil (Arkansas Tech University, USA)

 

Concurrent Sessions – Session 10, 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

 

Industry Track – 2

Room: Pershing East

1:30 – 2:15 pm

IEEE Standards Communities:  Means to Access and Grow Global Markets

Speaker: Sri Chandra (IEEE)

Abstract: The promising services that would play a prominent role in the future of “smart” cities, or “future cities”, will be driven by information and communications technologies (ICT) and networking capabilities that are rapidly emerging around the world today. And underpinning the new technologies, like IoT, AR/VR, Cloud Computing, Smart Grids and other innovative capabilities will be foundational technology standards.

IEEE Standards Association (IEEE-SA) develops a whole array of standards which are focused on different verticals – health, transportation, network connectivity, smart grids but there are overarching framework standards focused on IoT which is a key driver for Smart cities and the upcoming 5G standardisation. This talk will provide an understanding of developing standards within IEEE-SA, and highlight some of the standards work in the areas of IoT/Smart Cities.

 

Energy, Water, and Waste – 2

Room: Pershing West

Session Chair: Feng Ye (University of Dayton, USA)

  • Integration of Renewable Energy into Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure (Full)

Tanya Shiramagond (Liberty High School, USA); Wei-Jen Lee (Energy Systems Research Center, USA)

  • Short-Term PV Output Forecasts with Support Vector Regression Optimized by Cuckoo Search and Differential Evolution Algorithms (Full)

Musaed Alrashidi, Massoud Alrashidi, M. Pipattanasomporn and Saifur Rahman (Virginia Tech, USA)

  • Morphing to the Mean Approach of Anticipated Electricity Demand in Smart City Partitions Using Citizen Elasticities (Full)

Miltiadis Alamaniotis (Purdue University, USA)

  • Renewable Energy Management Using Action Dependent Heuristic Dynamic Programming (Short)

Benjamin Tyler and Gulnaz Sterling (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)

  • Community microgrid investment planning: A conceptual framework (Short)

Emi Gui and Iain MacGill (University of New South Wales, Australia); Regina Betz (Winterthur, Switzerland)

  • Analysis of artificial intelligence techniques applied to thermographic inspection for automatic detection of electrical problems (Short)

Yuri Olivatti and Cristiane Penteado (Centro Universitário da FEI, Brazil); Rodrigo Filev Maia (Centro Universitario FEI, Brazil); Plinio Thomaz Aquino Junior (Centro Universitário da FEI, Brazil)

  • Demand response in refrigerated warehouse (Short)

Mahdjouba Akerma, Hong Minh Hoang, Leducq Denis and Clement Flinois (Irstea, France); Pascal Clain (Irstea / DVRC, France); Anthony Delahaye (Irstea, France)

 

Concurrent Sessions – Session 11, 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

 

General – 5

Room: Pershing East

Session Chair: Daeyoung Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea)

  • Ultrawideband (UWB) Technology For Smart Cities IoT Applications (Full)

Daniel Minoli (DVI Communication, USA); Benedict Occhiogrosso (DVI Communication, USA)

  • A Superior Image Reconstruction Algorithm Based on Total Variation Regularization for Lensless Imaging Systems (Short)

Wanqiang Zhong, Quansen Sun, Ying Zhou and Qiang Chen (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)

  • Optimization of Handover Events for an Efficient Resource Allocation in an Internet of Things Network Through Computational Simulation Based on The Moivre-Laplace Theorem (Short)

Huber Nieto-Chaupis (Universidad de Ciencias y Humanidades & Center of Research eHealth, Peru)

  • On Performance Analysis of IEEE 802.22 PHY for Cognitive Radio based Smart Grid Communications (Short)

Muhammad Waqas Khan (National University of Sciences, Pakistan); Muhammad Zeeshan (College of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering, National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Kashif Shahzad (NUST College of EME, Pakistan)

 

Buildings, Infrastructure, Environment – 4

Room: Pershing West

Session Chair: Lotfi Ben Othmane (Iowa State University, USA)

  • Location Digest: A placeness service to discover community experience using social media (Full)

Gaurav Kalra, Minh Nguyen and Wondeuk Yoon (Auto-ID Labs and School of Computing, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea); Dongman Lee (School of Computing, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea); Daeyoung Kim (Auto-ID Labs and School of Computing, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea)

  • Treety: A Data-driven Approach to Urban Canopy Development (Full)

Sonia Mannan and Joseph Callenes-Sloan (California Polytechnic State University, USA)

  • Towards a Model and Graph Representation for Smart Homes in the IoT (Short)

Amir Modarresi (The University of Kansas, USA); James P. G. Sterbenz (University of Kansas & Lancaster University (UK), USA)

  • A study on application and effective use of evaluation method of smart community infrastructure using maturity model (Short)

Taro Fujimoto, Michinori Kutami and Jun Yamamoto (Fujitsu LTD., Japan); Yicheng Zhou (Waseda University, Japan)

  • Automatic Snow Cover Detection from Single Cloud-interrupted Remote Sensing Image by a Two-stage Approach (Short)

Jie Kong (Nanjing University of Science and Technoogy, P.R. China); Quansen Sun (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Guo Cao (Nanjing University of Science and Technoogy, P.R. China)