Special Sessions

Special Session 1 Smart DC Distribution Systems
Organizer Dr. Miao Yu (Zhejiang University) and Dr. Xia Chen (Huazhong University of Science & Technology)
Special Session 2 Stochastic and Robust Optimization for Power System with High-Level Uncertain Renewable Energy Resources
Organizer Dr. Yan Xu (Nanyang Technological University) and Tao Ding (Xi’an Jiaotong University)
Special Session 3 Planning, Operation and Control of Large-Scale Electrical Vehicle for its Integration with Power Systems and Transportation Systems
Organizer Dr. Yingyun Sun (North China Electric Power University), Dr. Wei Wei (Tsinghua University) and Junjie Hu  (North China Electric Power University)
Special Session 4 Planning and Operation of Smart Distribution Network with High Penetration of Distributed Energy Resources and Electric Vehicles
Organizer Dr. Shenxi Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) and Dr. Yue Xiang (Sichuan University)
Special Session 5 Artificial Intelligence for Smart Grid and Sustainable Energy Systems
Organizer Dr. Bowen Zhou (Northeastern University), Dr. Zhile Yang(Chinese Academy of Sciences), Dr. Siqi Bu (Hong Kong Polytechnic University) and Dr. Mingjian Cui  (Southern Methodist University)
Special Session 6 Big Data Analytics, Modern Artificial Intelligence and Advanced Optimization Technologies in Power and Integrated Energy Systems
Organizer Dr. Fushuan Wen and Dr. Zhenzhi Lin (Zhejiang University)
Special Session 7 Complementary and Coordinated Planning, Operation and Control of Multi-Energy Systems
Organizer Dr. Weisheng Wang (China Electric Power Research Institute),Dr. Wei Hu (Tsinghua University) and Dr. Gangui Yan (Northeast Electric Power University)
 
Special Session 8 Risk Assessment and Planning of Power Systems Integrated with High Penetration of Renewable Energies
Organizer Dr. Kaigui Xie and Dr. Bo Hu (Chongqing University)
Special Session 9 Power Electronic Interface for Smart DC Microgrids
Organizer Dr. Fujin Deng (Southeast University)
Special Session 10 Challenges and Solutions for Industrial Applications of Probabilistic Analysis
Organizer Dr. Juan Yu and Dr. Zhifang Yang (Chongqing University)
 
 Special Session 11  Bio-Inspired Algorithms for Energy Management in Smart Grid
 Organizer  Dr. K.Mohana sundaram (Vel tech Multitech)
 
 Special Session 12   Smart Grid Resiliency
Organizer   Dr. Dhivya Sampath Kumar (National University of Singapore), Dr. Anurag Sharma (Newcastle University) and Dr. Kailun Zhang (State Grid Chengdu Electric Power Supply Company)
 
Special Session 13 Ancillary Services Provided by Wind Power
Organizer Dr. Haoran Zhao (Shandong University) and Dr. Hongtao Wang (Shandong University)
Special Session 14 Uncertainty Handling Techniques for Smart Grid
Organizer Dr. Hao Quan (Nanjing University of Science and Technology) and Dr. Anurag Sharma (Newcastle University)
 
Special Session 15 Machine Learning and its applications to Power Systems
Organizer Dr. Xuan Liu (Hunan University) and Dr. Liang Che (Hunan University)
 
Special Session 16 Planning, Operation and Control Techniques for Integrated Systems with Distributed Photovoltaic and Cascaded Small-Hydropower Stations
Organizer Dr. Xiaoyan Han (State Grid Sichuan Electric Power Company) and Dr. Gang Chen (State Grid Sichuan Electric Power Company)
 
Special Session 17 Research on Key Technologies of Optimization Management and Energy Transaction of the Distributed Resource Under the Electricity-Sold Side Liberalization
Organizer Dr. Dan Wang (Tianjin University)
 
Special Session 18 Emerging Technologies in Regional Energy Internet
Organizer Ms. Xuanyuan Wang (State Grid Jibei Electric Power Company)