Download the PDF file of the Draft programme with the papers allocated to the Conference Sessions: IEEE_PES_ISGT_Europe_2017_Draft_programme_31July2017

View the main structure of the Conference:

Date and Time Event Room
Tuesday 26 September
8:30-19:30 Registration (for the whole Conference, and first-day only) Foyer
9:00-11:00 Tutorial – Increasing the hosting capacity of the grid (part 1). Math Bollen, Luleå University of Technology, Skellefteå, Sweden Room 1
9:00-11:00 Tutorial – Energy Internet: Concepts and Key Technologies, Yan Zhang, University of Oslo, Norway Room 2
9:00-11:00 Workshop – FLEXMETER: A flexible, multi-utility, multi-service metering architecture as key enabler for new Smart Grids services and opportunities Room 4
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:30 Tutorial – Increasing the hosting capacity of the grid (part 1). Math Bollen, Luleå University of Technology, Skellefteå, Sweden Room 1
11:30-13:30 Tutorial – Energy Internet: Concepts and Key Technologies, Yan Zhang, University of Oslo, Norway Room 2
11:30-13:30 Workshop – New deals for the consumers: innovations from design to smart operation Room 3
11:30-13:30 Workshop – RE-SERVE: Enabling 100% Renewables with new grid codes Room 4
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 Tutorial – Increasing the hosting capacity of the grid (part 2). Fainan Hassan, Turbo Power Systems, UK Room 1
14:30-16:30 Tutorial – HVDC Transmission Systems, Neville Watson, University of Canterbury, New Zealand (Tutorial organised in collaboration with the IEEE Italy Section PES Chapter PE31) Room 2
14:30-16:30 Tutorial – Introduction to Detection of Non-Technical Losses using Data Analytics, Patrick Glauner, University of Luxembourg Room 3
14:30-16:30 Workshop – SUCCESS: Securing the electrical network of the future Room 4
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-19:00 Tutorial – Increasing the hosting capacity of the grid (part 2). Fainan Hassan, Turbo Power Systems, UK Room 1
17:00-19:00 Tutorial – HVDC Transmission Systems, Neville Watson, University of Canterbury, New Zealand Room 2
17:00-19:00 Tutorial – Introduction to Detection of Non-Technical Losses using Data Analytics, Patrick Glauner, University of Luxembourg Room 3
17:00-19:00 Workshop – Summary Workshop on the Smart Grid of the Future Room 4
19:00 End of Tutorials and Workshops
19:30 Welcome reception
Wednesday 27 September
8:15-18:30 Registration Foyer
9:00-10:10 Conference Opening Aula Magna
10:10-10:50 Plenary Speech – Marcelo Masera (Joint Research Centre of the European Commission): Lessons learned from smart grids projects in Europe Aula Magna
10:50-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-13:00 Panel Session – Inside EU Project MIGRATE – Power Quality Challenges and Solutions at Very High Shares of Renewables in TransmissionKey questions addressed Aula Magna
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Parallel sessions Rooms 1-7
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-18:30 Parallel sessions Rooms 1-7
18:30 End of sessions – free evening
Thursday 28 September
8:15-18:30 Registration Foyer
8:45-9:30 Plenary Speech – Lilia Consiglio (e-distribuzione, Italy): Automatic fault selection and self-healing techniques on Medium Voltage networks: first results from e-distribuzione large pilot experience of the new “Smart Fault Selection algorithms” Aula Magna
9:30-10:50 Panel Session – Defining Planning and Operation Guidelines for Future Smart Distribution Grids – The SmartGuide ProjectKey questions addressed Aula Magna
10:50-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-13:00 Panel Session – IEEE EPPI Working Group on Energy: Challenges for Energy Policy in Europe: a technologists’ approachKey questions addressed Aula Magna
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Parallel sessions Rooms 1-8
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-18:30 Parallel sessions Rooms 1-7
18:30 End of sessions
19:45 Buses for Gala Dinner
20:30 Gala Dinner – Automobile Museum Torino
24:00 Buses from the Gala Dinner site
Friday 29 September
8:15-18:30 Registration Foyer
8:50-9:30 Plenary Speech – Jianhui Wang (Southern Methodist University/Argonne National Laboratory, USA): Grid Modernization: Challenges, Opportunities, and Solutions Aula Magna
9:30-10:10 Plenary Speech – Pierluigi Mancarella (University of Melbourne, Australia, and The University of Manchester, UK): Reliability and resilience in low-carbon, low-inertia power systems: challenges, opportunities, and role of smart grid technologies Aula Magna
10:10-10:50 Plenary Speech – Paolo Perani (ANIE Energia, Italy): Industry contribution and readiness to cope with the current challenges in electrical grids: Technologies and Systems Aula Magna
10:50-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-13:00 Panel Session – Understanding system resilience in critical infrastructuresKey questions addressed Aula Magna
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Parallel sessions Rooms 1-7
16:00-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:00 Conference Closure
17:00 End of the Conference