Visas

Unless for exempted citizens, a visa is required and should be applied for in the country of residence before departure. Usually, an appointment with the French Consulate in the country of residence is required to submit an application for a visa.

Citizens of a European Union (EU) member state, the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland are visa-exempted for short stays.

French Diplomatic and Consular Offices

Visa information

Visa-Exempt Entry

Citizens of a European Union (EU) member state, the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland are exempted to short-stay visa.

For More information about all the exempted countries, please check the list.

Visitor Visa for Attending Conference

Short-stay visa (also known as Schengen visa): The short-stay visa allows visitors to move freely within the countries in the Schengen area. This allows an uninterrupted stay or several successive stays of up to 90 days in a six-month period. This visa is usually issued for tourist and business trips.

Travelers can file their visa application forms with the necessary documents and visa fee at French Diplomatic and Consular Offices.

Requirements Description
Completed and signed application form Online Visa Application Form
Photograph Visa Photograph Requirements
Passport (original and photocopy) Valid for more than 3 months with blank pages
Visa Letter Request for visa letter
Evidence of documents Visa letter and traveller’s ID
Other additional documents Accommodation (Proof of a hotel booking) and Travel (Ticket, Proof of a travel agency) forms
Entry and stay visas Application fees

FAQ -Visa

Documents to Present on Entering France

The travelers exempt to present documents are:

  • Foreign citizens in possession of a French residence permit
  • Citizens of an EU member state, the EEA, Switzerland, Andorra and Monaco
  • Foreign citizens with following mention on their visas: French family, EU family, Travel visa, Residence permit to be requested upon arrival in France
  • Others

In order to enter France, all foreign citizens must able to present:

  • A passport recognized by France, which must be valid for more than 3 months (the expire date of the short-stay visa)
  • A valid visa indicating the reason for and duration of the intended stay (except for the visa-exempt citizens)
  • Documents regarding means of support during the stay and repatriation guarantees
  • Documents depending on the purpose of the stay:
    • Tourist trip: Conditions of the stay
    • Business trip: Details on the establishments the traveller will be visiting
    • Family visit: Proof of accommodation
    • Transit: Details of the stay and accommodation during transit; Ticket and visa for the country of destination

More information

French Diplomatic and Consular Offices

For further information, you should consult the relevant consular authority for your place of residence.

More information

Visa Official Invitation Letter

IUS 2016 invitation letter can be issued to participants who have completed registration payment. If you require an official invitation letter or further assistance on France visitor visa you may contact Fabienne Zelmat.

Download (DOCX, 241KB)