Program

UPDATED Wednesday and Thursday schedule here)

NAECON 2018 Schedule (Download full program here )

Day 1– Monday, July 23, 2018
Coffee Break: 15:00 -15:15
1300 – 1715  Tutorial A Visual Perception and Intelligence in Autonomous Systems
1300 – 1715  Tutorial B Deep Learning: Theory, Tools, and Applications
Day 2– Tuesday, July 24, 2018 
Coffee Breaks: 10:30 – 10:45 , 15:30 -15:45
0700 – 0800 Continental Breakfast
0800 – 0815 Welcome and Introductions (Ballroom)
0815 – 0900 Plenary Speaker:
Steve Suddarth,  Transparent Sky, LLC / Precision Vision Corp.
“3D for real-time virtual worlds from swarms”
0900 – 1215  Low SWaP Sensor Processing (900-1040)

Cyber Security and Trusted Systems (1055-1215)

Machine Learning , Guidance and Control Aerospace Power Systems and Power Electronics
1215 – 1330

 Luncheon (Ballroom)
Keynote Speaker (12:45-13:30):  Alberto Valdes-Garcia, IBM
“Vertical integration for mmWave systems:
Building a bridge between antennas and AI”

1345-1745 Cyber Security ,Trusted Systems and Open and Agile Architectures Machine Learning , Guidance and Control (1345-1530)

Digital Signal Processing (1545-1745)

Photonics Devices and Systems 
1745 – 1930 Reception Sponsored by IEEE Dayton Section PEAL Chapter (Ballroom Foyers/Hallway)
Day 3– Wednesday, July 25, 2018 
Coffee Breaks: 10:15 – 10:30 , Break 15:15 -15:30     
0730 – 0830 Continental Breakfast
0830 – 1200 Deep Learning and Artificial Intelligence Digital Signal Processing (0830-1015)

Emerging Electronics &  Microsystems (1030-1200)

Radar, Tomography, THz/mmW, and Electronic Warfare
1200- 1315

 Luncheon (Ballroom)
Keynote Speaker (12:30-13:15):  Steven ‘Cap’ Rogers
Air Force Research Laboratory, Senior Scientist for Autonomy

“Autonomy Way Forward

1315 – 1400 Plenary Session:  Paul Karam & Murtaza Bohra, Quanser
Focus on Research, not Low-Level Tasks: Open Architecture Design Environment for Unmanned Systems
1415-1700 Deep Learning and Artificial Intelligence Emerging Electronics &  Microsystems Radar, Tomography, THz/mmW, and Electronic Warfare
1700 – 1800 Poster Session (Part 1) 
1830 – 2100 NAECON BANQUET (6:30pm – 9:00pm) Ballroom

Keynote Speaker: 
Fredrick D. Moorefield, Jr.,
Director, Spectrum Policy & International Engagements,

Office of the Department of Defense Chief
Information Officer

“Title:Spectrum Evolution Impact on Technology Innovation & Military Operational Dominance

Day 4– Thursday, July 26, 2018 
Coffee Breaks: 10:15 – 10:30, 15:15-15:30     
0730 – 0830 Continental Breakfast
0830 – 0915 Plenary Speaker:
David K. Han, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
“AI/ML for the US Army’s Terrestrial Robotics”
0915 – 1000 Plenary Speaker:
Brian M. Pierce, Director, DARPA I2O
“Symbiosis Homo et Machina (Human-Machine Symbiosis)”
1030 – 1215 Cooperative Autonomous Systems and Technology  Cyber Security ,Trusted Systems and Open and Agile Architectures Radar, Tomography, THz/mmW, and Electronic Warfare
1200 – 1345

 Luncheon (Ballroom)
Industry Entrepreneur Panel(12:30-13:45): 
MODERATOR: Joe Sciabica, Universal Technology Corporation
PANELISTS:
Scott Murphy, VP of Economic Development at the Downtown Dayton Partnership

Vince Lewis, Full-Time Faculty at University of Dayton
Scott Koorndyk, President at The Entrepreneurs Center

1345-1545 Poster Session 2 With Judging
1545 – 1630 Plenary Speaker:
Chris T. Rodenbeck, US Naval Research Laboratory
Harnessing Commercial Advances to Accelerate Aerospace Electronics S&T
at Baseband through Millimeter Wave
1630- 1715 Plenary Speaker:
Erik Blasch, AFOSR
“Title: Autonomy in Use for Information Fusion Systems”
1715 – 1730 Closing NAECON 2018 with best poster awards (Ballroom)