IEEE Nanotechnology Council
Advancing Nanotech for Humanity
IEEE

Adcom

Adcom (as of 24-Apr-2017)

NTC AdCom Members

OFFICERS & Secretary

Position Title

2014

2015

2016

2017

President Aristides Requicha Aristides Requicha Wen J. Li Wen J. Li
President-Elect (elected in even years) TBD Wen J. Li TBD Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng
Past-President Stephen Goodnick Stephen Goodnick Aristides Requicha Aristides Requicha
Vice President of Conferences (elected in even years) James Morris Parviz Famouri Parviz Famouri Guangyong Li
Vice President of Finance (elected in even years) Xiaoping Yun James Morris James Morris James Morris
Vice President of Publications (elected in odd years) Wen J. Li Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng Jin-Woo Kim
Vice President of Technical Activities (elected in odd years) Guangyong Li Guangyong Li Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske
Secretary (non-voting) Ed Perkins Ed Perkins Ed Perkins Ed Perkins

 

MEMBER SOCIETY REPRESENTATIVES for Past Three Years
(one vote per society, primary voter designated annually by each Society president
to cover the event that both representatives are present at the time of voting)

Position Title

2014

2015

2016

2017

Member Representative, Aerospace & Electronic System Society (AES) – even-year appointment Jeong-soo Lee Jeong-soo Lee Jeong-soo Lee Jeong-soo Lee (voting)
Member Representative, Aerospace & Electronic System Society (AES) – odd-year appointment Meyya Meyyappan Meyya Meyyappan Meyya Meyyappan Meyya Meyyappan
Member Representative, Antennas & Propagation Society (AP) – even-year appointment Amir Boag Amir Boag  OPEN Andrea Alu
Member Representative, Antennas & Propagation Society (AP) – odd-year appointment Richard Ziolkowski Richard Ziolkowski Richard Ziolkowski Robert Nevels (voting)
Member Representative, Circuits & Systems Society (CAS) – even-year appointment OPEN Sankar Basu  OPEN <TBA>
Member Representative, Circuits & Systems Society (CAS) – odd-year appointment Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske Themis Prodromakis Themis Prodromakis (voting) <TBA>
Member Representative, Communications Society (COM) – even-year appointment Andrew Eckford Andrew Eckford Andrew Eckford Andrew Eckford (voting)
Member Representative, Communications Society (COM) – odd-year appointment OPEN OPEN Özgür Barış Akan <TBA>
Member Representative, Components, Packaging, & Manufacturing Technology Society (CPMT) – even-year appointment Raj Pulugurtha Raj Pulugurtha Chris Bailey Chris Bailey (voting)
Member Representative, Components, Packaging, & Manufacturing Technology Society (CPMT) – odd-year appointment Chris Bailey Katsuaki Suganuma Katsuaki Suganuma Raj Pulugurtha
Member Representative, Computational Intelligence Society (CI) – even-year appointment [Formerly Neural Networks Society] Xin Yao Brijesh Verma Saibal Mukhopadhyay Saibal Mukhopadhyay (voting)
Member Representative, Computational Intelligence Society (CI) – odd-year appointment [Formerly Neural Networks Society] OPEN Peter Adejokun Peter Adejokun Peter Adejokun
Member Representative, Computer Society (C) – even-year appointment Fabrizio Lombardi Fabrizio Lombardi Tom Conte Tom Conte (voting)
Member Representative, Computer Society (C) – odd-year appointment OPEN OPEN  OPEN Kunio Uchiyama
Member Representative, Control Systems Society (CS) – even-year appointment Robert L. Kosut Robert L. Kosut Andrew  Fleming Andrew  Fleming (voting)
Member Representative, Control Systems Society (CS) – odd-year appointment Xiaobo Tan Qingze Zou Qingze Zou Qingze Zou
Member Representative, Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society (DEIS) – even-year appointment N/A Michel Frechette Michel Frechette <TBA>
Member Representative, Dielectrics and Electrical Insulation Society (DEIS) – odd-year appointment N/A OPEN OPEN OPEN
Member Representative, Electromagnetic Compatibility Society (EMC) – even-year appointment OPEN Maria Sabrina Sarto Maria Sabrina Sarto Maria Sabrina Sarto (voting)
Member Representative, Electromagnetic Compatibility Society (EMC) – odd-year appointment OPEN Christopher L Holloway Christopher L Holloway Christopher L Holloway
Member Representative, Electron Devices Society (ED) – even-year appointment Akintunde Akinwande OPEN Nick Massetti Nick Massetti (voting)
Member Representative, Electron Devices Society (ED) – odd-year appointment Ed Yu OPEN Akintunde Akinwande <TBA>
Member Representative, Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMB) – even-year appointment Logan Liu Logan Liu Henry Hess Henry Hess (voting)
Member Representative, Engineering in Medicine & Biology Society (EMB) – odd-year appointment Ali Khademhosseini OPEN  Deok-Ho Kim Mohammad Reza Abidian
Member Representative, Industrial Electronics Society (IE) – even-year appointment Antonio Luque Antonio Luque OPEN OPEN
Member Representative, Industrial Electronics Society (IE) – odd-year appointment Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng Mojtaba Kahrizi Mojtaba Kahrizi <TBA>
Member Representative, Instrumentation & Measurement Society (IM) – even-year appointment Aime’ Lay-Ekuakille Aime’ Lay-Ekuakille Aime’ Lay-Ekuakille Aime’ Lay-Ekuakille (voting)
Member Representative, Instrumentation & Measurement Society (IM) – odd-year appointment Robert Krchnavek George Xiao George Xiao Olfa Kanoun
Member Representative, Photonics Society (IPS) – even-year appointment Xiuling Li Seth Bank Seth Bank Seth Bank (voting)
Member Representative, Photonics Society (IPS) – odd-year appointment Nelson Tansu Nelson Tansu Nelson Tansu Zetian Mi
Member Representative, Magnetics Society (MAG) – even-year appointment Dmitri Litvinov Dmitri Litvinov Dmitri Litvinov Jean Anne Currivan-Incorvia (voting)
Member Representative, Magnetics Society (MAG) – odd-year appointment J.P. Wang J.P. Wang J.P. Wang J.P. Wang
Member Representative, Microwave Theory & Techniques Society (MTT) – even-year appointment Luca Pierantoni Luca Pierantoni Davide Mencarelli Davide Mencarelli (voting)
Member Representative, Microwave Theory & Techniques Society (MTT) – odd-year appointment Christophe Caloz OPEN Steve Goodnick Steve Goodnick
Member Representative, Reliability Society (R) – even-year appointment OPEN OPEN Carol Graas Carol Graas
Member Representative, Reliability Society (R) – odd-year appointment OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
Member Representative, Robotics & Automation Society (RA) – even-year appointment Lixin Dong Lixin Dong Lixin Dong Lixin Dong (voting)
Member Representative, Robotics & Automation Society (RA) – odd-year appointment Masahiro Nakajima Masahiro Nakajima Masahiro Nakajima <TBA>
Member Representative, Solid State Circuits (SSC) – even-year appointment Elad Alon Elad Alon Ian Young Ian Young (voting)
Member Representative, Solid State Circuits (SSC) – odd-year appointment OPEN OPEN Daniel Morris Daniel Morris
Member Representative, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society (SMC) – even-year appointment OPEN Kao-Shing Hwang Kao-Shing Hwang Kao-Shing Hwang
Member Representative, Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society (SMC) – odd-year appointment OPEN Ching-Chih Tsai Ching-Chih Tsai Ching-Chih Tsai (voting)
Member Representative, Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Frequency Control Society (UFFC) – even-year appointment James Spicer James Spicer James Spicer James Spicer (voting)
Member Representative, Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, & Frequency Control Society (UFFC) – odd-year appointment Xiaoning Jiang Xiaoning Jiang Xiaoning Jiang Xiaoning Jiang

 

Other Non-voting ex-officio members per NTC Constitution, C3.9

Position Title

2014

2015

2016

2017

Editor-in-Chief, Transactions on Nanobioscience (T-NB) Henry Hess Henry Hess Henry Hess Henry Hess
Editor-in-Chief, Transactions on Nanotechnology (T-NANO) Kang Wang Fabrizio Lombardi Fabrizio Lombardi Fabrizio Lombardi
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology Express (E-NANO) Wolfgang Porod Wolfgang Porod Jin-Woo Kim <MERGED INTO TNANO>
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology Magazine John T. Yeow John T. Yeow John T. Yeow John T. Yeow
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Molecular, Biological and Multi-scale Communications (T-MBMC) —- Urbashi Mitra Urbashi Mitra Urbashi Mitra
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Multi-Scale Computing Systems (T-MSCS)  —- Partha Pratim Pande Partha Pratim Pande Partha Pratim Pande
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Transactions on Exploratory Solid-State Computation Devices and Circuits (T-xCDC) Ian Young Ian Young Ian Young
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Nanotechnology Web Content / e-Newsletter TBA Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng <TBA>
Chair, Awards Committee Joseph Lyding Joseph Lyding Joseph Lyding Joseph Lyding
Chair, Constitution & Bylaws Committee Ed Perkins Ed Perkins Ed Perkins Ed Perkins
Chair, Education Committee Marc Cahay Marc Cahay Marc Cahay Arun Subramanian
Chair, Distinguished Lectures Committee (VP Technical Activities) Guangyong Li Guangyong Li Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske
Chair, Fellows Committee Meyya Meyyappan Meyya Meyyappan Ning Xi Ning Xi
Chair, Finance Committee (VP Finance per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 1) Xiaoping Yun James Morris James Morris James Morris
Chair, Liaison and Transnational(Past-President per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 1) Stephen Goodnick Stephen Goodnick Aristides Requicha Aristides Requicha
Chair, Meetings Committee (VP Conferences per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 1) James Morris Parviz Famouri Parviz Famouri Guangyong Li
Chair, Nominations & Appointments
Committee(Past-President per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 1 unless Past-President elects not to serve then appointed)
Stephen Goodnick Stephen Goodnick Aristides Requicha Aristides Requicha
Chair, Publications Committee (VP Publications per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 1) Wen J. Li Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng Yonhua (Tommy) Tzeng Jin-Woo Kim
Chair, Regional Interest Groups Committee (includes Chapters) Evelyn Hirt Evelyn Hirt Nick Massetti Nick Massetti
Chair, Standards Committee Brent Segal Brent Segal Brent Segal Brent Segal
Chair, Technical Activities  Committee (VP Technical Activities per Bylaw B4.1, Rev. 1) Guangyong Li Guangyong Li Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske

Ex-officio – IEEE Technical Activities

Division I Director Ellen Yoffa Ellen Yoffa Maciej J Ogorzalek Maciej J Ogorzalek
Vice President TAB Jacek Zurada Vincenzo Piuri Jose Moura Marina Ruggieri
Secretary TAB Mary Ward-Callan Mary Ward-Callan Mary Ward-Callan Mary Ward-Callan