Plenary Sessions

Tuesday, June 7, 2016

11:30AM

12:30PM

Full Papers

(Gayageum A)

PS1: Service Function Chains for NFV

– Chair: Olivier Festor, TELECOM Nancy, France

Ready-to-Deploy Service Function Chaining for Mobile Networks

Roberto Bifulco, Anton Matsiuk, Alessio Silvestro, NEC Laboratories Europe, Germany

Placement of Services with Flexible Structures Specified by a YANG Data Model

Sevil Mehraghdam, Holger Karl, Paderborn University, Germany

1:30PM

3:30PM

Full Papers

(Gayageum A)

PS2: Resource management and Orchestration

– Chair: Alex Galis, UCL, UK

A Dilated-CPU-Consumption-Based Performance Prediction for Multi-Core Software Routers

Kalika Suksomboon, Shuichi Okamoto, Michiaki Hayashi, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan

Masaki Fukushima, KDDI Corporation, Japan

Semantic Validation of Affinity Constrained Service Function Chain Requests

Niels Bouten, Maxim Claeys, Ghent University – iMinds, Belgium

Rashid Mijumbi, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland

Jeroen Famaey, Steven Latré, University of Antwerp – iMinds, Belgium

Joan Serrat, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

Vertex-Centric Computation of Service Function Chains in Multi-domain Networks

Qiong Zhang, Xi Wang, Kim Inwoong, Paparao Palacharla, Tadashi Ikeuchi, Fujitsu Laboratories of America, Inc., USA

Proactive Failure Recovery Scheme for Data Traffic in Software Defined Networks

Pankaj Thorat, Rajesh Challa, S. M. Raza, Hyunseung Choo, Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea

Dongsoo S. Kim, Indiana University-Purdue University, USA

 

Wednesday, June 8, 2016

11:00AM

12:30PM

Full Papers

(Gayageum A)

PS3: Resource management and Orchestration – 2

– Chair: Yoshiaki Kiriha, NEC, Japan

Automated Generation of VNF Deployment Rules Using Infrastructure Affinity Characterization

Vincenzo Riccobenne, Michael McGrath, Intel Labs Europe, Ireland

Michail-Alexandros Kourtis, George Xilouris, Harilaos Koumaras, NCSR “Demokritos”, Greece

Comparing Topology and Stream Based Strategies for Modeling Service Function Chains

Hendrik Moens, Bruno Volckaert, Ghent University, Belgium

TeNOR: Steps Towards an Orchestration Platform for Multi-PoP NFV Deployment

Jordi Ferrer Riera, Josep Batallé, Fundació i2CAT, Internet i Innovació Digital a Catalunya, Spain

José Bonnet, Miguel Días, Portugal Telecom Innovaçao e Sistemas, Portugal

Michael McGrath, Giuseppe Petralia, Intel Corporation, Ireland

Francesco Liberati, eCampus University, Italy

Alessandro Giuseppi, Antonio Pietrabissa, Consorzio per la Ricerca nell’Automatica e Telecomunicazione, Italy

Alberto Ceselli, Alessandro Petrini, Marco Trubian, University of Milano, Italy

Panagiotis Papadimitrou, David Dietrich, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

Aurora Ramos, Javier Melian, ATOS Spain, Spain

George Xilouris, Akis Kourtis, Tasos Kourtis, National Centre for Scientific Research Demokritos, Greece

Evangelos K. Markakis, Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece

1:30PM

3:30PM

Full Papers

(Gayageum A)

PS4: Network and service monitoring for SDN/NFV

– Chair: Hendrik Moens, Ghent University-iMinds, Belgium

Recursively Querying Monitoring Data in NFV Environments

Xuejun Cai, Catalin Meirosu, Wolfgang John, Ericsson Research, Sweden

RADIator – An Approach for Controllable Wireless Networks

Radoslaw Cwalinski, Hartmut Koenig, Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany.

Measurement and Analysis of Application-Level Crowd-Sourced LTE and LTE-A Networks

Jonghwan Hyun, Jae-Hyoung Yoo, James Won-Ki Hong, POSTECH, Republic of Korea

Youngjoon Won, Hanyang University, Republic of Korea

Self-Modeling based Diagnosis of Services over Programmable Networks

José Manuel Sánchez, Imen Grida Ben Yahia, Orange Labs, France

Noël Crespi, Telecom SudParis, France

 

Thursday, June 9, 2016

11:00AM

12:30PM

Full Papers

(Gayageum A)

PS5: Traffic Engineering and QoS/QoE in SDN/NFV

– Chair: Kohei Shiomoto, NTT, Japan

Towards Dynamic MPTCP Path Control using SDN

Hyunwoo Nam, Henning Schulzrinne, Columbia University, USA

Doru Calin, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

SPIDER: Fault Resilient SDN Pipeline with Recovery Delay Guarantees

Carmelo Cascone, Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Luca Pollini, Davide Sanvito, CNIT, Italy

Brunilde Sansò, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada.

Fast and efficient bandwidth-delay constrained routing algorithm for SDN networks

Slavica Tomovic, Igor Radusinovic, University of Montenegro, Montenegro

1:30PM

3:30PM

Full Papers

(Gayageum A)

PS6: Transition, Pricing, and Protocols

– Chair: Jerome Francois, INRIA, France

Intelligent Eviction Strategy for Efficient Flow Table Management in OpenFlow Switches

Rajesh Challa, Yongseung Lee, Hyunseung Choo, Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea.

Towards a Programmable Management Plane for SDN and Legacy Networks

Christian Sieber, Andreas Blenk, Arsany Basta, Wolfgang Kellerer, Technical University of Munich, Germany

David Hock, Infosim GmbH & Co. KG, Germany

A Dynamic Pricing Algorithm for a Network of Virtual Resources

Bram Naudts, Sofie Verbrugge, Didier Colle, Gent University, Belgium

Mario Flores, Joan Serrat, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain

Rashid Mijumbi, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland

Application Specific Optimization: Rethinking Protocol Layering and Standards

John Peng, Stephen Wilson, University of Virginia, USA