Awards

Ken Oexle, Awards Chair

The IEEE North Jersey Section recognizes its members and volunteers.

IEEE members of the IEEE North Jersey Section have received a wide variety of awards.

2012-2013 IEEE MGA Outstanding Large Section Award

The IEEE MGA awards one Outstanding Large Section Award to recognize the excellent work of a large section in the preceding year. The IEEE North Jersey Section received this award in 2013. The following Section Officers were recognized for their efforts:

2012 Officers:

  • Naresh Chand, Chair
  • Russell Pepe, First Vice-Chair
  • Har Dayal, Second Vice-Chair
  • Adriaan J. van Wijngaarden, Secretary
  • Kalyan Mondal, Treasurer

2013 Officers:

  • Russell Pepe, Chair
  • Adriaan J. van Wijngaarden, First Vice-Chair
  • Ajay Poddar, Second Vice-Chair
  • Chris Peckham, Secretary
  • Kalyan Mondal, Treasurer

IEEE MGA Leadership Awards

MGA Leadership Awards recognize those individuals who have exhibited exemplary and substantive leadership of an extraordinary nature in implementing activities which support the goals and objectives of Meeting and Geographic Activities (MGA) at the local, regional, national, and/or international level.

  • 2008 – Nirwan Ansarifor his sustained leadership and tireless efforts to increase and maintain continuous engagement of the IEEE North Jersey Section members.
  • 2004 – Durgamadhab Misrafor promoting IEEE membership and activities within the IEEE North Jersey Section.

IEEE MGA Achievement Awards

MGA Achievement Awards recognize individuals or a team involved with Member and Geographic Activities (MGA) and/or the Regional network for singular achievement in the development and completion of a project(s) or activity(ies) directed to the fulfillment of one or more of the goals and objectives of MGA.

  • 2014 – Howard Leachfor distinguished section volunteer leadership and outstanding contributions as Section Historian and IEEE Milestone coordinator, serving IEEE for the benefit of the members and the engineering profession.

IEEE Region 1 Awards

IEEE Region 1 William Terry Distinguished Service Award

  • 2007 – Richard Snyderfor a lifetime of sustained dedicated and wide-ranging service to the IEEE at the Section, Society and Chapter levels.
  • 2004 – Ken Oexlefor a lifetime of sustained dedicated and wide ranging service to the IEEE at the Section, Council and Chapter levels.

IEEE Region 1 Alex Gruenwald Award
The IEEE North Jersey Section received this award in 1990, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2016.

2016

  • Hong Man – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section Award for outstanding leadership and contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section.
  • Jyoti Bali – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest Award, for significant contributions to science, technology, engineering and mathematics education.
  • Yu-Dong Yao – Technological Innovation Award, for outstanding leadership and significant innovations in RF and antenna designs for directed-energy systems.
  • Mengchu Zhou – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section Award, for outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and its SMC Chapter.

2015

  • Emad Faragfor outstanding leadership and significant innovations in wireless modem architectures
  • Ajay Poddarfor outstanding leadership and service to the IEEE North Jersey Section and to its AP/MTT joint chapter
  • Harry Romanfor outstanding contributions to technological innovation and education
  • Hong Zhaofor outstanding leadership and service to the IEEE North Jersey Section

2014

  • Mani Iyerfor outstanding leadership and service to the IEEE North Jersey Section
  • Shweta Jainfor contributions in engineering education and technical leadership in wireless communication
  • Meta Rohdefor outstanding management in the design and production of the state-of-the-art RF and microwave components
  • Ulrich Rohdefor outstanding scientific contributions and leadership in the design and implementation of sophisticated RF technologies

2013

  • Kalyan Mondal – Enhancing IEEE and Industry Relationship Award
    for leadership and service to the IEEE North Jersey section
  • John Taylor – Enhancing IEEE and Industry Relationship Award
    for leadership and support of IEEE student activities in the IEEE North Jersey Section

2012

  • Anisha Aptefor outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section
  • Peter Pupalaikisfor outstanding leadership and service to the IEEE North Jersey Section and the instrumentation and measurement society
  • Adriaan J. van Wijngaardenfor outstanding leadership and service to the IEEE North Jersey Section

Individual Region 1 Awards (2001-2011)

  • 2011 – Donald Hsufor leadership in advancing the continuing education of engineers
  • 2011 – Yu-Dong Yaofor leadership in developing Chapter activities in the North Jersey Section
  • 2010 – Naresh Chandfor Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in Photonic Communications
  • 2010 – Chandra Guptafor Outstanding Engineering Management in the Design and Development of RF and Microwave Technologies
  • 2010 – Stephen Wilkowskifor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section and to IEEE Vehicular Technology
  • 2009 – Ali Abedifor Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in Underwater Acoustic Communications
  • 2009 – Juan Belliardfor Contribution to the Students and the Engineering Community as a Dedicated Mentor and Coach in the FIRST Robotics Program
  • 2009 – Kate Duncanfor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section IEEE and Women in Engineering
  • 2009 – Ajay Poddarfor Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in the Research, design and Development of Microwave Systems
  • 2008 – Peter Doneganfor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section and Student Engineering Activities
  • 2008 – Ricky Johnfor Outstanding Leadership in the Technical Innovation, Development and Implementation of Energy Policy
  • 2007 – Russell Pepefor outstanding service to the IEEE North Section, MTT/AP Chapter and Student Branches
  • 2007 – Paul Polakosfor outstanding leadership in the field of Advanced Wireless Communications
  • 2006 – Ronald Quadefor outstanding leadership and service in enhancing the skills and continuing education of engineers in electric power systems
  • 2006 – Sanghoon Shinfor outstanding contributions to the Microwave Theory and Techniques Society and the IEEE North Jersey Section
  • 2005 – Bhanu Chivukulafor enhancing the education and competence of practicing Electrical Engineering in North Jersey Section
  • 2005 – Howard Leachfor sustained and dedicated service to the IEEE at the Section, Council and Chapter levels
  • 2005 – Keith Saracinellofor leadership as Editor of the North Jersey Section Newsletter and outstanding contributions to the Section
  • 2005 – Joseph Tarallofor outstanding Engineering Management in the field of Advanced Telecommunications Systems
  • 2004 – Har Dayalfor dedicated service to IEEE North Jersey Section and MTT/AP Society
  • 2004 – Ken Oexlefor lifetime of sustained dedicated and wide ranging service to the IEEE at the Section, Counsel and Chapter Levels
  • 2004 – Wayne Owensfor dedicated service to the IEEE North Jersey Section and Engineering Management Chapter
  • 2003 – George Kannellfor leadership as Technical Chair of IEEE North Jersey MTT/AP Annual Symposium and contributions in enhancing the development of engineers
  • 2003 – Won Kimfor enhancing the technical skills of engineers
  • 2002 – Kirit Dixitfor leadership and management of the MTT/AP Symposium and service to the North Jersey Section
  • 2002 – Durgamadhab Misrafor distinguished service to the North Jersey Section and Electron Device Society
  • 2001 – Amit PatelFor distinguished service to students and new graduates pursuing electrical engineering careers
  • 2001 – Thomas Piascikfor distinguished service to the North Jersey Section and Students Activities
  • 1998 – Nirwan Ansarifor leadership of the communication society chapter
  • 1994 – Michael N. Peruginifor outstanding contributions to the North Jersey Section Newsletter and in public service to the community