Reef Industries

2014 PES Fellows

January-FeatureAwards
By Vahid Madani

PES Fellows
Congratulations to the class of 2014

The IEEE Fellow Award is a special recognition for members with extraordinary accomplishments in the IEEE technical fields. To ensure that the recognition is extraordinary, the total number of recipients each year cannot exceed 0.1% of the total higher grade membership.

The Class of 2014

As chair of the IEEE Power & Energy Society (PES) Fellow Committee, I congratulate the following outstanding PES members for their accomplishments.

Bjarne Andersen
for leadership in High Voltage DC Transmission Systems, AC Power Electronics, and Reactive Power Compensation


William Bartley
for contributions to the development of generator and transformer standards for life cycle
planning and risk assessment


Carl Benner
for contributions to development of waveform-based analytics for electric power distribution


Kent Brown
for leadership in standards development for design, testing, and utilization of electrical equipment for the nuclear power industry


Ambrish Chandra
for contributions to power distribution and renewable energy systems


Kwok Cheung
for development and implementation of energy and market management systems
for control centers


Pete Donalek
for contributions to grid-connected pumped storage hydro systems


Mahmud Fotuhi-Firuzabad
for development of probabilistic techniques in power system reliability evaluation


Bjorn Gustavsen
for contributions to frequency-domain modeling techniques


Chris Horwill
for contributions to testing and commissioning of flexible AC transmission systems


Roger King
for contributions in power systems data analytics to improve grid reliability


Benjamin Kroposki
for leadership in renewable and distributed energy systems integration in the electric power system


ThomasMc Dermott
for contributions to modeling and analysis of electric power distribution systems and lightning protection


Andrew Ott
for leadership in the design, development, and operation of competitive wholesale electricity markets


Bradford Roberts
(deceased 10/15/13)
for contributions to the uninterruptible power supply industry and battery


Kiruba Sivasubramaniam
for contributions to high power density electric machines for renewable energy and aerospace applications


Dejan Sobajic
for applications of neural networks for power engineering


Hisao Taoka
for contributions to computing technology for power system analysis and control


Solveig Ward
for contributions to power system protective relaying, communications systems, and tele-protection


Cursino Jacobina
for contributions to the development of power converters and machine drives


Muhammed Rahman
for contributions to direct torque control of integrated permanent magnet machines


Hao Huang
for contributions to electric power generation, conversion, and control in aircraft


Sandeep Shukla
for contributions to applied probablistic model checking for system design


Babu Chalamala
for contributions to the development of advanced materials and device technologies for
vacuum microelectronics and field emission displays


Germano Torres
for contributions to the application of intelligent systems to power systems