All posts by ggdowski

IEEE LI Section Power Electronics Symposium on Thursday, November 9, 2017

Long Island Power Electronics Symposium 

Trends In Power Electronics – 2017

Free admission, all invited, members & non-members – but you must register

 

Who Should Attend:

Engineers, managers and other professionals involved in the use, design, qualification, test or manufacture of power supplies, power converters, power management, servos or energy storage.

Date:
Thursday, November 9

Time:
Arrive Anytime, Leave Anytime, from Noon to 8 PM

Location:
Radisson Hotel 110 Motor Parkway
Hauppauge, Long Island

Schedule:

  • 12:00 – 1:00 PM Complimentary Lunch and Networking
  • 1:15 – 1:45 PM Keynote Address
  • 2:00 – 2:45 PM Technical Lecture #1 – Topic to be Announced
  • 3:00 – 3:45 PM Technical Lecture #2 – Topic to be Announced
  • 4:00 – 4:45 PM Technical Lecture #3 – Topic to be Announced
  • 5:00 – 5:45 PM Technical Lecture #4 – Topic to be Announced
  • 6:00 – 8:00 PM Complimentary Hors d’oeuvres, Networking and Cash Bar

Exhibits are available from 1:00 to 8:00 PM

Registration: 

This event is free for all attendees but you must register online at www.ieee.li/pes 

  •  Military
  •  Industrial
  •  Medical
  •  Space
  •  Consumer
  •  Automotive

Exhibitors and Sponsors:
For more information, please contact Steve Alford at 516-313-1196 or steve@superior-tek.com

Click here for the flyer!!

2017 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

2017 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

 On behalf of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee, we are pleased to announce the following 2017 IEEE Region 1 Award recipients. 

Congratulations on your remarkable accomplishments!

 Vir V Phoha (Syracuse) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For contributions towards principles of authentication using behavioral biometrics 

Yingying (Jennifer) Chen (New Jersey Coast) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For research accomplishments and leadership in localization, mobile security and privacy, pervasive computing and mobile healthcare

 Cathy Ann Clark (Providence) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For significant support of sensors and SONAR systems as a subject matter expert on underwater acoustic propagation for the ships of the U.S. Navy

Robert Bonino (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For outstanding technical achievements in the design and development of IFF Interrogator and Transponder systems

Thomas Zaniello (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For continuous innovation in integrating new software approaches to Radar and IFF embedded control systems

Carl Muhlbauer (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For significant achievements in the design of Identification, Friend or Foe (IFF) digital hardware, firmware, and systems design

Raja Gopalan (New Jersey Coast) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For outstanding contributions to product development and leadership in wireless communications and embedded control systems

Matthew P. Vaccaro (Long Island) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding technical management in the development of new innovative Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) products in a greatly accelerated schedule

Alok Saha (New York) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding leadership in engineering management of the MTA – New York City Transit Division of Engineering Services for exemplary performance, innovation and inspiration in completing vital capital projects and restoration of service after Superstorm Sandy for the benefit of the public

Cherif Amirat (New Jersey Coast) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For visionary leadership in the development of information technology and management strategies for large organizations

Berhane S. Tadese (New York) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of vital railroad signaling projects and teaching the next generation of signal engineers for the MTA New York City Transit

Jennifer L. Zirnheld (Buffalo) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College)
For outstanding teaching in the field of electrical engineering and support for IEEE mission

Frederick M. Kruger (Long Island) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (Pre-University or College)
For outstanding mentoring of high school science students research activities and inspiring them to pursue engineering and science as a career

James A.F. McVeigh (Berkshire) – Enhancement of the Relationship between IEEE and Industry
For enhancement of the IEEE and industry through dedicated service to the Berkshire Section

Ronald O. Brown (Maine) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For significant contributions to creating a positive IEEE-public relationship in Maine

Carl L. Sulzberger (North Jersey) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For outstanding contributions to the history of the IEEE and Power and Energy and for recognizing the engineering achievements in the New York Metropolitan Area

Kevin Flavin (Boston) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For transitioning the Boston Section from a print to full digital publication and redesigning the Section website

Roger W. Manzolini (Berkshire) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding service to the IEEE Berkshire Section through continuing service and contributions as a member of the Executive Committee

Jay K. Lee (Syracuse) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding service to the IEEE Syracuse University Student Branch and the Syracuse Section

Kai T. Chen (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and for preserving the Section’s history

Amit J. Patel (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section, its Education Activities, and its Communications Chapter

Judith M. Moskal (Buffalo) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For leadership and service to the Buffalo Section

Durga Misra (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding and sustained contributions to local, regional and global IEEE geographic units and the IEEE Electron Devices Society

Victor G. Zourides (Long Island) – The William Terry Distinguished Service Award
For lifetime service to the Long Island Section, Region 1 and IEEE in technical contributions and championing the advancement of the profession for all members

James Keegan and Shahrokh Akhlaghi (Binghamton) – Region 1 Young Professionals Award
For starting a PES Student Chapter for the Binghamton Section and restarting the Young Professionals Affinity Group

Maine Section 2017 Pre-university activities.

An overview of Maine Section pre-university activities in 2017.

  • The IEEE STEM Ambassadors program trains K-12 teachers in STEM.
    • This is the fourth year that the IEEE USA, the IEEE Maine Section, has worked with the Maine Mathematics and Science Alliance to put on the STEM Ambassadors Program, which is generously supported by Texas Instruments. The program brings together Maine science teachers and technical professionals. In it the teachers visit a technical facility and learn what engineers do, learn an engineering project with a technical professional, and are matched with one. Later the techie goes into the teacher’s classroom to work the project with students and discuss engineering as a career. The goal is that more students will go into technical disciplines. This year Central Maine Power on March 13, 2017 and Baker Company on March 16, 2017 were the companies that participated. At CMP the teachers learned first-hand what it takes to effectively operate an electric utility while at Baker they learned about the design, manufacture, and support of equipment for medical research.
  • For the past several years, the Maine Section has had a table at the Oxford Maine Elementary School’s Career Fair where K-6 students and their teachers learn what engineers do.
  • The section had a table to recruit ECE majors at the University of Maine’s Student Research Symposium which was highly attended by the general community.
    • As part of the section’s efforts to better participate in the general community and to encourage students to major in electrical and computer engineering the Section was a sponsor of and had a booth at the 2017 University of Maine Student Research Symposium held on April 24th at the Cross Center in Bangor.   Congratulations go to Armando Ayes (undergraduate) and Chitra Manjanai (graduate) who received the IEEE Maine Section Top ECE Student awards at the.2017 University of Maine Student Research Symposium. (see photo above).
  • The Section Chair attended a State of Maine conference on defining K-12 computer education.  Important is that aside from the outside counsel for one of the attendees the IEEE Section chair was the only non-academic invited to attend.
  • The section had a table to promote continuing in ECE at Central Maine Community College’s IT Day festivities.

To support these activities, several materials were developed including an Engineers Job Description and Why ECE.   These materials are available upon request.

(Overview provided by Ronald Brown, Maine Section Chair)

Shown above are Prof. Ali Abedi, IEEE Maine Section Vice Chair and IEEE Maine Communications & Computer Chair; Dr. Ron Brown, Maine Section Chair; Armando Ayes; Chitra Manjanai; and Dr. Susan J. Hunter, University of Maine President. Picture courtesy of University of Maine, Marketing & Communications.