Category Archives: Awards

2018 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

On behalf of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee, I am pleased to inform you of the following 2018 IEEE Region 1 Award recipients.  All recipients have been notified.  Please feel free to congratulate the following individuals for their dedication and service to IEEE.

Cathy Chen (New York)
Young Professionals Award
For reviving the New York Section’s IEEE Young Professionals Affinity Group; and, for being instrumental in organizing events and connecting young professionals in the NYC Metro area

Gagan Choudhury (New Jersey Coast)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For developing a wide array of SDN controller algorithms for greatly improving the flexibility, scalability and robustness of large packet/optical networks

Craig Cobb (Syracuse)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For outstanding contributions to the IEEE Syracuse Section, the Circuits & Systems and Computer Chapters, and the Life Members Affinity Group

Casimer DeCusatis (Mid-Hudson)
Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College) Award
For outstanding contributions to cybersecurity education

Frank Demarest (Connecticut)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For extensive industrial innovation in interferometry and metrology

Murat Demirbas (Buffalo)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For significant contributions in distributed systems

Cristian A. Linte (Rochester)
Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College) Award
For contributions to the biomedical engineering profession and to educating and training future generation of engineers, in particular, to the field of medical image computing, modeling, and visualization for computer-aided diagnosis and image-guided surgery

Jiebo Luo (Rochester)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For contributions in computer vision and data mining

Xiaochuan Luo (Springfield)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For pioneering cloud computing technology for large-scale power system planning simulations

Alexander Magoun (Princeton/Central Jersey)
Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public Award
For creating a space and maintaining the history of the Princeton/Central Jersey Section that allows the public to view important inventions created by electrical engineers

Michael Miller (North Jersey)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For contributions to the IEEE New York and IEEE North Jersey Sections and its PES and IAS Chapters

William Nelson (Boston)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For outstanding service and continuing leadership to the IEEE Boston Section and the IEEE Photonics Society at the Chapter, Section, and international levels

Ajay Rajkumar (North Jersey)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For pioneering work in the area of modeling, service applications, network performance, end-to-end all-IP flat mobile network and seamless handovers across heterogeneous wireless networks

Emre Salman (Long Island)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For outstanding contributions to developing energy-efficient and secure 3D integrated circuits

Tarunraj Singh (Buffalo)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For pioneering contributions in the field of controller design under uncertainty and nonlinear estimation for disparate applications

David Soll (Princeton/Central Jersey)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For outstanding service to the IEEE Princeton/Central Jersey Section through continuing service and contributions as a member of the Executive Committee

Ramalingam Sridhar (Buffalo)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For research accomplishments and leadership in system on chip, power-performance tradeoffs in mobile & embedded solutions

Huan Tan (Schenectady)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For outstanding and continuous contributions to innovation and leadership in creating service robotic systems significantly impacting the industry in various domains

Brian Telfer (Boston)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For technical leadership and contributions to radar and biosignal processing and machine learning for national security

Suseel Thomas (New York)
Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization
For excellence in electrical engineering management in the construction of vital railroad signaling capital infrastructure works for the MTA New York City Transit subway system

Shambhu Upadhyaya (Buffalo)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For research accomplishments and leadership in cybersecurity

Thomas Villani (New York)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For outstanding service to the IEEE New York Section and support of the mission to members within the PES/IAS Joint Chapter and community

Liudong Xing (Providence)
Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College) Award
For outstanding and sustained contributions as an educator and mentor in the fields of computer engineering and reliability engineering

John Yagielski (Schenectady)
Enhancement of the Relationship between IEEE and Industry Award
For longstanding and significant contributions to Technical Committee activities, standards and guides representing the electric power industry

Peng Zhang (Connecticut)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For strong leadership and outstanding contributions in research and teaching in the areas of microgrids, smart communities and cities, cyber-physical security and smart ocean systems

Jason Hui
Region 1 Awards and Recognition Chair
jason.k.hui@ieee.org

2017 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

2017 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

 On behalf of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee, we are pleased to announce the following 2017 IEEE Region 1 Award recipients. 

Congratulations on your remarkable accomplishments!

 Vir V Phoha (Syracuse) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For contributions towards principles of authentication using behavioral biometrics 

Yingying (Jennifer) Chen (New Jersey Coast) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For research accomplishments and leadership in localization, mobile security and privacy, pervasive computing and mobile healthcare

 Cathy Ann Clark (Providence) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For significant support of sensors and SONAR systems as a subject matter expert on underwater acoustic propagation for the ships of the U.S. Navy

Robert Bonino (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For outstanding technical achievements in the design and development of IFF Interrogator and Transponder systems

Thomas Zaniello (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For continuous innovation in integrating new software approaches to Radar and IFF embedded control systems

Carl Muhlbauer (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For significant achievements in the design of Identification, Friend or Foe (IFF) digital hardware, firmware, and systems design

Raja Gopalan (New Jersey Coast) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For outstanding contributions to product development and leadership in wireless communications and embedded control systems

Matthew P. Vaccaro (Long Island) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding technical management in the development of new innovative Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) products in a greatly accelerated schedule

Alok Saha (New York) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding leadership in engineering management of the MTA – New York City Transit Division of Engineering Services for exemplary performance, innovation and inspiration in completing vital capital projects and restoration of service after Superstorm Sandy for the benefit of the public

Cherif Amirat (New Jersey Coast) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For visionary leadership in the development of information technology and management strategies for large organizations

Berhane S. Tadese (New York) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of vital railroad signaling projects and teaching the next generation of signal engineers for the MTA New York City Transit

Jennifer L. Zirnheld (Buffalo) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College)
For outstanding teaching in the field of electrical engineering and support for IEEE mission

Frederick M. Kruger (Long Island) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (Pre-University or College)
For outstanding mentoring of high school science students research activities and inspiring them to pursue engineering and science as a career

James A.F. McVeigh (Berkshire) – Enhancement of the Relationship between IEEE and Industry
For enhancement of the IEEE and industry through dedicated service to the Berkshire Section

Ronald O. Brown (Maine) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For significant contributions to creating a positive IEEE-public relationship in Maine

Carl L. Sulzberger (North Jersey) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For outstanding contributions to the history of the IEEE and Power and Energy and for recognizing the engineering achievements in the New York Metropolitan Area

Kevin Flavin (Boston) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For transitioning the Boston Section from a print to full digital publication and redesigning the Section website

Roger W. Manzolini (Berkshire) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding service to the IEEE Berkshire Section through continuing service and contributions as a member of the Executive Committee

Jay K. Lee (Syracuse) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding service to the IEEE Syracuse University Student Branch and the Syracuse Section

Kai T. Chen (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and for preserving the Section’s history

Amit J. Patel (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section, its Education Activities, and its Communications Chapter

Judith M. Moskal (Buffalo) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For leadership and service to the Buffalo Section

Durga Misra (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding and sustained contributions to local, regional and global IEEE geographic units and the IEEE Electron Devices Society

Victor G. Zourides (Long Island) – The William Terry Distinguished Service Award
For lifetime service to the Long Island Section, Region 1 and IEEE in technical contributions and championing the advancement of the profession for all members

James Keegan and Shahrokh Akhlaghi (Binghamton) – Region 1 Young Professionals Award
For starting a PES Student Chapter for the Binghamton Section and restarting the Young Professionals Affinity Group

R1 Life Fellow George Rockefeller to receive the 2017 Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award

Congratulations to R1 Life Fellow GEORGE DORWART ROCKEFELLER Engineer (Retired), Consolidated Edison Company of New York, New York, USA. He will receive the IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award in 2017!

The award is “for pioneering development and practical demonstration of protective relaying of electric power systems with real-time digital computer techniques.”

The IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award was established in 1986 through an agreement between Herman Halperin and the Board of Directors of the IEEE. The funds were contributed by Herman and Edna Halperin and are administered by the IEEE Foundation, Inc.

From 1959 through 1986, the award for outstanding contributions to the field of electric transmission and distribution was named the William M. Habirshaw Award. Herman Halperin was a recipient of the Habirshaw Award in 1962. Mr. Halperin had a distinguished career with the Commonwealth Edison Company over a period of 40 years. Subsequently, he spent 15 years as a consulting engineer. He was particularly noted for his pioneering contributions to the design and operation of electric plant facilities and power cable systems.

R1 Fellow Deborah Estrin to receive the 2017 IEEE Internet Award

Congratulations to R1 Fellow DEBORAH ESTRIN —Professor, Department of Computer Science, Cornell Tech, New York, New York, USA who will receive the IEEE Internet Award.

The award recognizes exceptional contributions to the advancement of Internet technology for network architecture, mobility, and/or end-use applications; and is sponsored by Nokia Corporation.

She is being recognized for formative contributions and thought leadership in Internet routing and in mobile sensing techniques and applications, from environmental monitoring to personal and community health.

Picture from Cornell University

The IEEE Internet Award was established by the IEEE Board of Directors in June of 1999.