Category Archives: R1 Awards

2017 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

2017 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

 On behalf of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee, we are pleased to announce the following 2017 IEEE Region 1 Award recipients. 

Congratulations on your remarkable accomplishments!

 Vir V Phoha (Syracuse) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For contributions towards principles of authentication using behavioral biometrics 

Yingying (Jennifer) Chen (New Jersey Coast) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For research accomplishments and leadership in localization, mobile security and privacy, pervasive computing and mobile healthcare

 Cathy Ann Clark (Providence) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For significant support of sensors and SONAR systems as a subject matter expert on underwater acoustic propagation for the ships of the U.S. Navy

Robert Bonino (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For outstanding technical achievements in the design and development of IFF Interrogator and Transponder systems

Thomas Zaniello (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For continuous innovation in integrating new software approaches to Radar and IFF embedded control systems

Carl Muhlbauer (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For significant achievements in the design of Identification, Friend or Foe (IFF) digital hardware, firmware, and systems design

Raja Gopalan (New Jersey Coast) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For outstanding contributions to product development and leadership in wireless communications and embedded control systems

Matthew P. Vaccaro (Long Island) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding technical management in the development of new innovative Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) products in a greatly accelerated schedule

Alok Saha (New York) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding leadership in engineering management of the MTA – New York City Transit Division of Engineering Services for exemplary performance, innovation and inspiration in completing vital capital projects and restoration of service after Superstorm Sandy for the benefit of the public

Cherif Amirat (New Jersey Coast) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For visionary leadership in the development of information technology and management strategies for large organizations

Berhane S. Tadese (New York) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award
For outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of vital railroad signaling projects and teaching the next generation of signal engineers for the MTA New York City Transit

Jennifer L. Zirnheld (Buffalo) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College)
For outstanding teaching in the field of electrical engineering and support for IEEE mission

Frederick M. Kruger (Long Island) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (Pre-University or College)
For outstanding mentoring of high school science students research activities and inspiring them to pursue engineering and science as a career

James A.F. McVeigh (Berkshire) – Enhancement of the Relationship between IEEE and Industry
For enhancement of the IEEE and industry through dedicated service to the Berkshire Section

Ronald O. Brown (Maine) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For significant contributions to creating a positive IEEE-public relationship in Maine

Carl L. Sulzberger (North Jersey) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For outstanding contributions to the history of the IEEE and Power and Energy and for recognizing the engineering achievements in the New York Metropolitan Area

Kevin Flavin (Boston) – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public
For transitioning the Boston Section from a print to full digital publication and redesigning the Section website

Roger W. Manzolini (Berkshire) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding service to the IEEE Berkshire Section through continuing service and contributions as a member of the Executive Committee

Jay K. Lee (Syracuse) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding service to the IEEE Syracuse University Student Branch and the Syracuse Section

Kai T. Chen (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and for preserving the Section’s history

Amit J. Patel (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section, its Education Activities, and its Communications Chapter

Judith M. Moskal (Buffalo) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For leadership and service to the Buffalo Section

Durga Misra (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section
For outstanding and sustained contributions to local, regional and global IEEE geographic units and the IEEE Electron Devices Society

Victor G. Zourides (Long Island) – The William Terry Distinguished Service Award
For lifetime service to the Long Island Section, Region 1 and IEEE in technical contributions and championing the advancement of the profession for all members

James Keegan and Shahrokh Akhlaghi (Binghamton) – Region 1 Young Professionals Award
For starting a PES Student Chapter for the Binghamton Section and restarting the Young Professionals Affinity Group

R1 announces 19 Sectional and Individual Professional Awards!

The Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee is proud to announce the following 2016 Region 1 Award recipients.  Congratulations to the following individuals and Sections for their continued dedication and service to IEEE!

 
Robert W. Lucky (New Jersey Coast) – The William Terry Distinguished Service Award.  For unparalleled creativity, leadership, and inspiration in industrial research, government scientific programs, and IEEE public recognition globally.
 
North Jersey Section – Alex Gruenwald Region 1 PACE Award.  For significant contributions to networking, employment, and the enhancement of the relation with local government and education<.
 
Daniel A. Cerone (North Jersey) – Region 1 Young Professionals Award.  For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section’s student activities.
 

Alexander C. Loui (Rochester) – Technological Innovation Award. For significant contributions and technical leadership in multimedia and computer vision algorithms research and development.

Wendi B. Heinzelman (Rochester) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest Award.  For outstanding support and leadership of the University of Rochester IEEE Student Branch.

Sai Padmanabhan (Long Island) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section Award.  For organizing and presenting the highly successful 2016 IEEE Long Island RF/Microwave Symposium and Exhibits.
 
Debra Demou (Long Island) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award.  For innovative technical leadership in the successful management of complex embedded software systems.
 
Gregory C. Koch (Buffalo) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section Award.  For valued service and outstanding contribution to the Buffalo Section.
 
Theodore Koutsoudis (Long Island) – Technological Innovation Award.  For technical advances in signal, data and Adaptive Processing leading to significant improvements in detection, tracking and precision in Airborne Early Warning Radars.
 
Manu Malek (New Jersey Coast) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest Award.  For outstanding contributions to education in the area of cyber security.
 
T. V. Lakshman (New Jersey Coast) – Technological Innovation Award.  For fundamental contributions to advancements in high-speed packet networking technologies.
 
Lawrence S. Hausman (Long Island) – Technological Innovation Award.  For outstanding contributions in the development of techniques to extend network analysis measurements for spatially dispersed components.
 
Haoyu Wang (Connecticut) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest Award.  For persistent promotion and consciously improving education in robotics and manufacturing automation.
 
MengChu Zhou (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section Award.  For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and its SMC Chapter.
 
Jyoti Sharma (North Jersey) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest Award.  For significant contributions to science, technology, engineering and mathematics education.
 
Hong Man (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section Award.  For outstanding leadership and contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section.
 
Yu-Dong Yao (North Jersey) – Technological Innovation Award.  For outstanding leadership and significant innovations in RF and antenna designs for directed-energy systems.
 
Paresh Patel (New York) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award.  For outstanding leadership in engineering management for the restoration of vital railroad signaling and communication infrastructure damaged by Superstorm Sandy for the MTA New York City Transit Subway and the benefit of the public<.
 
Wilson M. Milian (New York) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award.  For outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of communication based train control and customer information systems for the MTA New York City Transit Subway system