R1 Professional & Lifetime Acheivement Awards

New Jersey Coast: Presenting The Region 1 William Terry Distinguished Service Award check to Dr. Robert W. Lucky - (L to R are 2016 R1 BoG members) Bala Prasanna, Dr. Ralph W. Wyndrum Jr. and Dr. Newman Wilson.
New Jersey Coast: Presenting The Region 1 William Terry Distinguished Service Award check to Dr. Robert W. Lucky – (L to R are 2016 R1 BoG members) Bala Prasanna, Dr. Ralph W. Wyndrum Jr. and Dr. Newman Wilson.

Apply for 2017 awards today!

Submission is due no later than Wednesday, April 19, 2017 11:59 ET

The IEEE Region 1 Awards recognize significant accomplishments and contributions of volunteers in Region 1.  2017 IEEE Region 1 Award Nomination Form [form, guidelines, docx].

Professional Awards

3A – Technological Innovation (Academic)

  • For distinguished development, advancement and pursuit of the IEEE’s technical objectives

3B – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)

  • For significant patents, for discovery of new devices, development of applications or exemplary contributions to industry or government

3C – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization

  • For managerial excellence in organization, leadership, design and development

3D – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)

  •  For outstanding contributions to education in an area of interest to the IEEE

3E – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)

  • For improving communications between the IEEE and a student body; for support and service to a student body; for service and leadership to the student community

3F – Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and Industry

  • For significant contributions in an enhanced IEEE-Industry relationship

3G – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public

  •  For significant contributions in developing an IEEE-Public relationship

3H – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section

  • For outstanding service to the IEEE at the Chapter, Section, Region, MGA or National level

Lifetime Service Award

4A – The William Terry Distinguished Service Award

This award is intended to recognize those whose personal efforts have provided leadership, creativity, guidance, hard work and inspiration in a wide range of IEEE activities over a long period of time.

NOMINATION GUIDELINES AND REQUIREMENTS:

  • Only IEEE Region 1 members are eligible to receive a Region 1 Award.
  • Any IEEE Region 1 Chapter, Subsection, Section or Council may sponsor a nomination for a Region 1 Award.
  • Members of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee are not eligible for Region 1 Awards.
  • A minimum of five (5) years of significant and sustained service as an IEEE volunteer in any capacity at the Chapter, Affinity Group, Subsection, Section or Region level (Category 3H) or enhancing relationships between IEEE & Industry (Category 3F) or enhancing and improving the image of IEEE with the public (Category 3G).
  • Nominees shall be limited to no more than one (1) Region 1 Award every four (4) years. The year after the award is received counts as the first year. For example, if an individual wins an award in 2000, then that individual would be eligible for another Region 1 Award in 2005 and after.
  • CV’s or resumes are not required for award submittal, however, there must be sufficient documentation describing experience and qualifications to justify the nomination submittal for the particular award category.
  • Nominations must be reviewed and approved by the Section Executive Committee in executive session prior to submittal for Region 1 Awards and Nominations Committee review. Nominees shall not be informed of their nomination nor of the results of any Executive Committee deliberations.
  • The number of Region 1 awards to be given in any calendar year will not exceed 0.1% of the current Region 1 membership.
  • Complete and signed Region 1 Awards Nomination Form.

Notes:

  1. All submissions must be made using the application  form. Any submissions not using the proper form or are not fully completed will not be reviewed.
  2. The Section Awards Committee Chair or the Section Chair shall review and assist nominators in the preparation of award nominations.
  3. Endorsed nominations by the Section Chair and Section Executive Committee will then go to the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee for review and possible recommendation to the Region Assembly who may or may not approve the nomination. All deliberations are held in executive session and no information or feedback is to be expected during the process.
  4. If there are any questions, please contact the Chair of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee.

The Section Chair’s signature is considered as an endorsement of the nominee from the Section. Please make sure the date of the application is entered. Email received from Section Chair will be considered as an electronic signature.

  • The Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee will make a determination as to which nominees should receive an award and then will submit a formal recommendation to the Region Assembly. The Assembly will meet in executive session to review and vote to approve the Region 1 members who will receive awards.
  • The award recipients will be announced at the annual Region 1 Meeting, which is normally held in the summer of each year.
  • All nominations that are received within the award year and by the deadline will be reviewed by the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee.
  • Award plaques will be given to Section representatives for distribution at their respective annual award ceremonies. The formal presentation of the awards shall be made by the Region 1 Director or by his/her designee, at an appropriate time and location.

Downloadable file is located here! Awards History; xlsx 

YearRecipientSectionCategoryAward Inscription
2016Yu-Dong YaoNorth Jersey3A -Technological Innovation (Academic)For outstanding leadership and significant innovations in RF and antenna designs for directed-energy systems
2016Alexander C. LouiRochester3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For significant contributions and technical leadership in multimedia and computer vision algorithms research and development
2016Theodore KoutsoudisLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technical advances in signal, data and Adaptive Processing leading to significant improvements in detection, tracking and precision in Airborne Early Warning Radars
2016T. V. LakshmanNew Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For fundamental contributions to advancements in high-speed packet networking technologies
2016Lawrence S. HausmanLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding contributions in the development of techniques to extend network analysis measurements for spatially dispersed components
2016Debra DemouLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor innovative technical leadership in the successful management of complex embedded software systems
2016Paresh PatelNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership in engineering management for the restoration of vital railroad signaling and communication infrastructure damaged by Superstorm Sandy for the MTA New York City Transit Subway and the benefit of the public
2016Wilson M. MilianNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of communication based train control and customer information systems for the MTA New York City Transit Subway system
2016Manu MalekNew Jersey Coast3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College)For outstanding contributions to education in the area of cyber security
2016Haoyu WangConnecticut3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College)For persistent promotion and consciously improving education in robotics and manufacturing automation
2016Wendi B. HeinzelmanRochester3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (Pre-University or College)For outstanding support and leadership of the University of Rochester IEEE Student Branch
2016Jyotic SharmaNorth Jersey3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (Pre-University or College)For significant contributions to science, technology, engineering and mathematics education
2016Sai PadmanabhanLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and SectionFor organizing and presenting the highly successful 2016 IEEE Long Island RF/Microwave Symposium and Exhibits
2016Gregory C. KochBuffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and SectionFor valued service and outstanding contribution to the Buffalo Section
2016MengChu ZhouNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and SectionFor outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and its SMC Chapter
2016Hong ManNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and SectionFor outstanding leadership and contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section
2016Robert W. LuckyNew Jersey Coast4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor unparalleled creativity, leadership, and inspiration in industrial research, government scientific programs, and IEEE public recognition globally
2015Jason BatesGreen Mountain3A - Technological Innovation (Academic)For Outstanding Scientific Contributions in the development of Innovative Technologies for assessing Lung function
2015Mahmoud DaneshmandNew Jersey Coast3A - Technological Innovation (Academic)For significant Patents, for discovery of new devices, development of applications and exemplary contributions to industry or government
2015David J. HathawayGreen Mountain3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovation and Contributions to Electronic Design Automation in the fields of Logic Synthesis and Timing.
2015Tommaso VulpisLong Island3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding technical achievements in the design and development of high frequency Dielectric Resonator Oscillators for satellite systems.
2015Justin Maloney-HahnLong Island3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)ñFor innovative Airborne Radar and IFF subsystem architectures for Size, Weight and Power (SWaP) constrained application
2015Michael F. CiardulloLong Island3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the development of innovative microwave components and subsystems for satellite communications and electronic warfare systems.
2015Neerja SharmaNew Jersey Coast3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Design Contributionsto Public Transport based on Intelligent Transport System (ITS)
2015Frank StantonNew York3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)"For exemplary contributions to electrical engineering industry in the design and implementation of vital electronic systems and infrastructure for the public benefit.
2015Emad FaragNorth Jersey3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)for Outstanding Leadership and Significant Innovations in Wireless Modem Architectures
2015Rafael RuffoNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and contributions to communication systems engineering management in the design and construction of Railroad communication and Passenger information systems for the MTA New York City Transit.
2015Robert GomezNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization"For outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of vital railroad signaling capital infrastructure works for the MTA New York City Transit Subway system.
2015Sheldon BrownLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor managerial leadership in the development, implementation and production of IFF interrogator systems.
2015Jeff FrolikGreen Mountain3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For outstanding contributions to the undergraduate university education of electrical and biomedical engineering students
2015Harry RomanNorth Jersey3E -- Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College).for Outstanding Contributions to Technological Innovation and Education
2015William HoranProvidence3E -- Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College).For Service and Leadership to the Student Community
2015M. Nazrul IslamLong Island3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor outstanding service to the IEEE Long Island Systems Applictions and Technology (LISAT) Conference while serving as its Publications Chairman.
2015William F. WilkesLong Island3G-Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the Public.ñFor creative outreach initiatives with retired engineers by encouraging the formation of senior engineer clubs
2015Marlin R. Gillette, Ph.D.Buffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionValued Service and Outstanding Contribution to the Buffalo Section
2015Mehmet UlemaNew Jersey Coast3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionñFor outstanding Service to the IEEE at Member Relations, Conferences, Technical Activities, Publications, and Standards
2015Margaret J LyonsNew Jersey Coast3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Service and Spirit in support and fulfilment of Mission of IEEE at Region & Section Levels
2015Hong ZhaoNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE Missionfor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the IEEE North Jersey Section
2015Ajay PoddarNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE Missionfor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the IEEE North Jersey Section and to its AP/MTT Joint Chapter
2015Harold BelsonProvidence3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding IEEE service at Chapter, Section, Region, and National levels, for unflagging support to volunteers and members throughout IEEE, and for excellent contributions as Vitality Chair for Region 1.
2015John GallichotteConnecticut4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor tirelessly sharing enthusiasm of robotics with students in middle school and high school, and for exuberantly spreading the word about IEEE by judging Connecticut based robotics competitions.
2015Robert (Russ) RobisonGreen MountainYOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARDFor Leadership in CMOS Process and Device Simulation
2014Ali AkansuNJ Coast3A -Technological Innovation (Academia)For Distinguished Development and Pursuit of Signal and Transform Theories with Applications in Communications and Multimedia
2014Greg GdowskiRochester3A -Technological Innovation (Academia)For Technical Innovation and Leadership in the Fields of Biomedical Engineering and Neurobiology
2014Bruce SmithRochester3A -Technological Innovation (Academia)For Significant Technical Advances in the Field of Nanolithography for Semiconductor IC devices.
2014Akshay AthalyeLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Advancing RFID Technology for the Benefit of Humanity in the Medical Services Profession.
2014Jinjun XiongNew York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to VLSI Circuits and Smart Energy Research
2014Prakash KhanduriNJ Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovative Engineering Contributions to Telephony-Audio Systems, Acoustical Signal Processing, and End-to-end Audio Systems
2014Ulrich RohdeNorth Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Scientific Contributions and Leadership in the Design and Implementation of Sophisticated RF Technologies
2014Mark BienstockNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Leadership in Engineering Management of the Design and Construction of State of the Art Train Communication and Real Time Passenger Information Systems
2014Morimi IwamaNJ Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor a Lifetime of Significant Contributions in the Areas of Telephony, Satellite Communications, National Defense, Affirmative Action, and Public Service as an Engineer, Corporate Executive, and Retired Professional
2014Meta RohdeNorth Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Management in the Design and Production of State of the Art RF and Microwave Components
2014Thomas Jyh-Cheng LiuNJ Coast3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Outstanding and Sustained Contributions as a Researcher, Teacher, Mentor and for Service to the Student Community
2014Shweta JainNorth Jersey3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Contributions in Engineering Education and Technical Leadership in Wireless Communication.
Thomas Jyh-Cheng Liu, NJ Coast, For Outstanding and Sustained Contributions as a Researcher, Teacher, Mentor and for Service to the Student Community
2014Anthony OlivoLong Island3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For his Generous and Continuous Efforts dedicated to the IEEE and IEEE-HKN Student Chapters
2014Fernando GuarinMid Hudson3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For the Implementaion of a World-Wide Mentoring Program and Outstanding Dedication in Motivating Young Students to Pursue Careers in Science and Electrical Engineering
2014Gilbert LipperLong Island3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor Contributions to the Success of the IEEE Long Island Systems, Applications and Technology Conference, Encouraging and Obtaining Industry Support
2014Farhad HakimiBoston3G-Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the Public. For Proposing, Organizing, and Running Numerous Public Workshops on Recent Advances in Optics, for the Boston Chapter of the IEEE Photonics Society
2014Philip HendersonBuffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Valued Service and Outstanding Contribution to the IEEE Buffalo Section.
2014James BatesBuffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Valued Service and Outstanding Contribution to the IEEE Buffalo Section
2014Matthew NissenLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Contributions to Continuing Education CEUs in Connection with the Long Island Systems, Applications & Technology Conf.
2014Thomas PerkinsNew Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding and Sustained Service to the IEEE New Hampshire Section and Region 1
2014Mani IyerNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the IEEE North Jersey Section.
2014Quan ChenSpringfield3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Dedicated and Constant Service, Leadership and Contribution to the IEEE Springfield Section, and its Power and Energy Society Chapter
2013Stanaí‹äóçevií‹äóç, MilutinLong Island3A -Technological Innovation (Academia)For contributions to the design of sensory signal processing circuits and systems
2013Zarak, ArshadLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding contributions and innovative solutions for active performance monitoring of 3G and 4G wireless networks (LTEmon) and cell site backhaul (RETT)
2013Gunther, JohnLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For significant technical contributions to the development of low-noise amplifiers and receivers for military and space programs
2013DeCusatis, CasimerMid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For significant patents and exemplary contributions in the field of optical data center networking
2013Wu, Chai WahMid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technical contributions to digital halftoning, image watermarking and multimedia authentication
2013Lian, SeanMid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technical contributions to low-power mobile applications
2013Baer, Ralph HNew Hampshire3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For pioneering work in interactive video entertainment and in the creation of novel electronic toys and games
2013Wilson, NewmanNJ Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding leadership and research achievements in mobile communication systems, satellite/terrestrial broadcast transmission and communication networks
2013Murphy, SusanBoston3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding engineering management of remediation & control systems projects using risk analysis and validation
2013Wasserman, DavidLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor managerial leadership in the development, implementation and production of IFF Interrogator systems
2013DiBella, PaulLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor contributions to business development and technology advancement of high-end, complex aerospace systems
2013Volz, ThomasLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor contributions to program management excellence in the areas of space and high reliability systems
2013Patel, NidhishNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of the MTA New York City Transit Subway system
2013Muller, PaulaNJ Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership contributions within several organizations focused on high-tech, innovative and custom signal processing solutions
2013O'Donnell, RobertNew Hampshire3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For exceptional leadership and vision in advancing radar systems engineering education
2013Jiang, WeiPrinceton/Central New Jersey3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For outstanding education and mentoring in photonics and electromagnetics
2013Mottley, JackRochester3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For outstanding teaching excellence in research and design of electrical engineering courses for over thirty-five years
2013Donohue, SusanPrinceton/Central New Jersey3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For outstanding dedication in establishing and fostering the Integrated STEM Education Conference (ISEC)
2013Giffin, DeniseBoston3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor outstanding contributions in developing synergistic relationships for IEEE members and industry
2013Abedi, AliMaine3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor leadership in bringing together and forming lasting partnerships between IEEE and the wireless and aerospace industries
2013Ware, Edward LBinghamton3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor over three decades of service to the Binghamton IEEE Section as Treasurer, Computer Society Chair and Membership Development Chair
2013Wan, Gim SoonBoston3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor distinguished leadership in the advancing the mission of IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and the Boston Section
2013Mierzwa, ChrisBuffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor valued services and outstanding contributions to the Buffalo Section
2013Lipscomb, JamesNew York - Tappan Zee3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding dedication and service to the IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection for improving and maintaining the website
2013Taylor, John CNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and support of IEEE student activities in the North Jersey section of IEEE
2013Mondal, KalyanNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and service to the North Jersey section of IEEE
2013Naganatha, SubramanianPrinceton/Central New Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor superlative service to IEEE, METSAC and Princeton / Central Jersey Section
2013Krispinsky, DavidRochester3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding service to IEEE Rochester Section and organizational support to the Rochester Engineering Symposium
2013DeVita, JosephRochester3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding service to IEEE Rochester Section members and for supporting IEEE pre-college level initiatives
2013Hassan, AsifSpringfield3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding long-term service, leadership and contribution to the IEEE Springfield Section and Region 1
2012Wylie, JustinBoston3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding technical innovation in development of a field-deployable communications system
2012Frankel, MarcLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding technical contributions in the development of identification friend or foe transmitter technology
2012Li, ZhengLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the development of novel silicon detectors in photon science and particle physics research
2012Mesecher, DavidLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovations in antenna array and smart antenna signal processing for radar and commercial and military communications
2012Matyjas, JohnMohawk Valley3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding leadership and research achievements in communications in the areas of mobile networking and cognitive radio
2012Sinsky, JeffreyNew Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovations in microwave and high speed optical communication technologies
2012Buyuktosunoglu, AlperNew York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For seminal research contributions to the field of adaptive, power-aware architectures, with significant impact to real microprocessor products
2012Ahmed, WalidPrinceton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For fundamental contributions to the design and theory of wireless communications devices and architectures
2012Mukherjee, SomnathPrinceton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to better visibility, reduced energy consumption and longer service life in airport lighting
2012Blackwell, WilliamBoston3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership of the multi-disciplinary technical team developing innovative future microwave remote sensing systems
2012Cosenza, JohnLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor managerial leadership in the development and implementation of aircraft low-observable antenna system and jam-resistant GPS antenna systems.
2012Darvin, EricLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor technical contributions and managerial leadership in the design of wideband microwave receiver subsystems and components
2012Nastro, JohnLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership in the technical and program management of complex real-time integrated electronic warfare systems
2012Kandappan, ArunNew Jersey Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor technical leadership and managerial excellence in development of user-friendly customer care platforms in telecom network management
2012Sathya, HolaliNew Jersey Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor professional contributions to electrical equipment manufacturing, engineering, construction, testing and commissioning related to transportation projects
2012Mooney, KennethNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design, construction, reliability and maintainability of new train control signaling and communication systems in support of the MTA New York City Transit Subway system
2012Pupalaikis, PeterNorth Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and service to the North Jersey section IEEE and the instrumentation and measurement society
2012Medley, MichaelMohawk Valley3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For the development of an undergraduate electrical and computer engineering program in the Mohawk Valley
2012Hecht,BruceBoston3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For extraordinary contribution and dedication to middle-school students on building a solar car as part of the Citizen School's WOWS program
2012Brookner, EliBoston3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor outstanding contributions to the radar industry and the IEEE through leadership, education and dedication to public service
2012Hare, EdConnecticut3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor excellence in leadership and commitment to the Connecticut section of the IEEE
2012Sousa, MikeNew Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor dedicated leadership to the New Hampshire Chapter of the Robotics and Automation Society
2012Coyne, WilliamNew York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding and continuous support of the IEEE New York Section in its operations and procedures and contributions to the section in maintaining, refining and updating our internal management policies
2012Dutta-Roy, AmitavaNew York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding dedication, leadership and continuous service throughout his professional career in support of the IEEE organization and the New York Section in its education and programming activities
2012Apte, AnishaNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section
2012J. Van Wijngaarden, AdrianNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding leadership to the IEEE North Jersey Section
2012Clarke, DavidProvidence3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor distinguished leadership and service to the Providence section
2012Winston, ArthurBoston4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor outstanding long-term services and contribution to the Boston Section, Region 1 and IEEE
2011Blueweiss, Llloyd Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the development of innovative RADAR analysis and accurate evaluations of RADAR performance
2011Lanzisero, Thomas Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovative technical contributions for Applied Safety Science and Engineering Techniques (ASSET)
2011Law, Richard Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to Combined Synthetic Aperture RADAR and Electro-Optical Data Fusion for application to airborne target recognition
2011Silberman, Joel Mid-Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the invention and implementation of novel microarchitectural elements in high-performance microprocessors
2011Phadke, Madhav New Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovations in Robust Design methods for product and manufacturing process development, software, systems, and test optimization
2011Srinivasan, Vijayalakshmi New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to memory hierarchy power and performance optimization
2011Eichenberger, Alexandre New York - Tappan Zee3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to compiler exploitation of fine-grain parallelism in microprocessors
2011Ferraro, Phil Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor contributions to engineering management in the fields of reliability, maintenance, product safety, testability, and logistics
2011Garruba, Jonathan Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in developing innovative engineering solutions for complex military programs
2011O'Brien, Stephen Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor technical leadership in the development of RF and Receiver Technology Subsystems for Defense and Space Products
2011Schneider, Thomas Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor technical management of EMC testing of complex electronic systems
2011Bucelot, Thomas Mid-Hudson3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor effective team management in industrial research and product organizations and for promoting a culture of innovation
2011Pruthi, Parag Princeton/Central New Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership, entrepreneurship, and managerial excellence in Cyber Security
2011Hsu, Donald North Jersey3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For leadership in advancing the continuing education of engineers
2011Savakis, Andreas Rochester3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For contributions to education in Computer Engineering and Multimedia
2011Sorsor, Wellicor Connecticut3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership in the IEEE Connecticut Section Programs and Development
2011Bomzer, David Long Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor effective leadership of IEEE LISAT Exhibits and Logistics
2011Stratoudakis, Terry Long Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor development of the IEEE LISAT CEU Track and Exhibits
2011Lerley, Paul Maine3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor promoting self-development for practicing engineers
2011Boland, Lawrence Mid-Hudson3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor exemplary service to the Mid-Hudson Section and development of the Mid-Hudson Section 50th Anniversary Celebration
2011Izadi, Baback Mid-Hudson3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor dedicated service and leadership in the Mid-Hudson Section
2011Lerer, Mike New Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership in advancing Communications and Signal Processing in the New Hampshire Section
2011Alampur, Sukumar New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and program development for the New York Section
2011Li, Thomas New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and development of educational programming for the New York Section
2011Montgomery, William New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and promotion of Section and Chapter activities in the New York Section
2011Wong, Arnold New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and program development for the New York Section
2011Yao, Yu-Dong North Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership in developing Chapter activities in the North Jersey Section
2011Kane, Carroll Berkshire4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Lifetime Service to the IEEE in technical contributions and advancement of the profession
2010Blosser, Robert Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Hyperspatial Image Processing for Detection of Improvised-explosive-devices from Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
2010Blumling, James Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovative Technical Contributions to the Field of Radar and Related Disciplines
2010Onorato, Brian V. Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Next-Generation FPGA-Based Radar Signal Processing for Maritime Surveillance Multi-Mode Radar
2010Restle, Phillip Mid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the Invention, Development and Implementation of Global Clock Design Methodologies and Tools, and the Implementation of Global Clock Distributions in High-Performance Microprocessors
2010Zolotov, Vladimir Mid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contribution to Improving Design Reliability Using Statistical Timing Analysis
2010Winters, Jack H. New Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding and Sustained Contributions to the Development and Techniques for Using Adaptive Antennas in Wireless Communications
2010Salapura, Valentina New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Computer Architecture and Design in Multiprocessors, Network Processors, and Supercomputers
2010Shkolnikov, Yakov New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the Development of Mathematical Methods for Computing Ground-Penetrating Radar to Detect Land Mines
2010Kudva, Prabhakar New York - Tappan Zee3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contributions to Design Automation of Digital Systems and Advances in Microprocessor Chip Resilience
2010Chand, Naresh North Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in Photonic Communications
2010Guida, Allan Princeton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contribution to the Simulation and Modeling of Nonlinear Amplifiers in Response to Digital Modulation
2010Lyles, Joseph Bryan Princeton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovative and Exemplary Contributions to the Field of Computer Systems, Communication, and Networking
2010Lee, Paul P. Rochester3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Advancements in CMOS Technology Development for Image Sensors
2010Cunetta, Michael Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Leadership in the Program Management of Electronic Warfare / Space Products
2010DuPlessis, Alfred Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Excellence in Leadership, Design, and Development
2010Los, George Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Leadership in Military Standard Products in Product Development and Technical Support
2010Souri, Shukri New York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Excellence in Effective Coaching and Project Management of Reliable Materials and Devices
2010Gupta, Chandra North Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Engineering Management in the Design and Development of RF and Microwave Technologies
2010Pink, Jeffrey R. Rochester3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Excellence in Design and Manufacturing of Telcommunications Systems
2010Zirnheld, Jennifer Buffalo3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Outstanding Contributions in Educational and Professional Leadership
2010Hsu, Kenneth W. Rochester3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Oustanding Contributions to Education in Integratd-Circuit Design
2010Rahnamai, Kourosh J. Springfield3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Excellence in Teaching Control Theory, Signal Processing, and Artificial Intelligence
2010Wang, Haoyu Connecticut3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Outstanding Contributions in Education For CAD, Biomechanics, and Robotics
2010Monzel, James Green Mountain3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Contributions to Pre-College Education and Teaching Students About Technology
2010Pappas, Theodore Long Island3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Contributions to the Continuing Education of Engineers
2010Sherwood, Don New Hampshire3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Dedicated Service and Leadership in the New Hampshire Section for Pre-College Programs
2010Moskal, Judith M. Buffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Contributions to the Buffalo Section
2010Shay, Lisa Mid Hudson3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Excelptional Dedicated Service to IEEE Mid-Hudson Section
2010Anderson, James New Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Excellent Service and Leadership for the New Hampshire Section and for Region 1
2010Miller, Michael New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Contributions to the IEEE New York Section
2010Wilkowski, Stephen North Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Oustanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section and to IEEE Vehicular Technology
2010Olken, Melvin I. New York4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Lifetime Service to the IEEE in technical contributions and advancement of the profession
2010Schulzrinne, Henning New York4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Lifetime Service to the IEEE in technical contributions and advancement of the profession
2009Baron, KennethLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Optimization of Battle-Space Image Processing for Dual Use Data Compression and Automatic Focus
2009Pirich, RonaldLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Aerospace Technology and the Modeling of Electromagnetic Effects of Systems Integration
2009Schreiber, MichaelLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contributions to the Development of Advanced Waveform Generators for Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) Systems
2009Gschwind, Michael New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Microprocessor Architecture and Dynamic Compilation Techniques
2009Abedi, AliNorth Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in Underwater Acoustic Communications
2009Poddar, Ajay KumarNorth Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in the Research, design and Development of Microwave Systems
2009Das, SubirPrinceton / Central Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contribution to the Field of Next Generation Wireless IP Networks, Protocols and Its Standardization Efforts
2009Bharj, Sarjit S. Princeton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovative Design, Development and Production of a Mult-Channel Transmit/Receive Module for an S-Band Geodesic Phased Array Antenna System for a Satellite Control Network
2009Miele, NeilLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Overall Managerial Excellence in Organization, Leadership, Design and Development Within an Engineering Organization
2009Ronde, RichardLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Leadership in the Development of Antennas, and Facilitating Borderless Operations Amongst BAE Systems, Sanders and Wheeler-Hazeltine Legacy Antenna Technology Groups
2009Palframan, John D.New Jersey Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Excellence in Organization, Leadership, Design and Development
2009Callender, Stephen T.New York3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Contribution to the Students and the Engineering Community as a Dedicated Mentor and Coach in the FUTURE Cities Program
2009Belliard, Juan M. North Jersey3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Contribution to the Students and the Engineering Community as a Dedicated Mentor and Coach in the FIRST Robotics Program
2009Ghosh, PrasantaSyracuse3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Leadership and Spearheading Programs as Section Chair as well as Community Outreach with Seeds for Science and IEEE Syracuse Section Teachers Workshop
2009Dutta, AshutoshPrinceton/Central New Jersey3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor Outstanding Section Leadership í¢ä‰åäóì IEEE Princeton Central Jersey Section
2009Sterner, DavidLong Island3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Contributions to the Profession through Exemplary Service as the Long Island Section Pulse Newsletter Chair
2009Hayes, MikeSyracuse3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Outstanding Contributions to Put Forward the IEEE Mission and Values Through Many Activities Including, but not Limited To The Syracuse Expo, NY State Fair IEEE Booth, Section Leadership and Section Secretary
2009Golas, NicholasLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Service to the IEEE Long Island Section by Singlehandedly Starting a Chapter of the Instrumentation an Measurement Society and for Selflessly Undertaking Many Other Section Tasks
2009Quinn, BrianLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Contributions to the IEEE Long Island Section and its LISAT Conference while Serving as Treasurer
2009Dittman, DavidMid-Hudson3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Exceptionally Dedicated Service as Treasurer of the IEEE Mid-Hudson Section from 1993 to 2008 and for Leadership and Support of Many Other Activities During that Period
2009Duncan, KateNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section IEEE and Women in Engineering
2009Vaccaro, RichardProvidence3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionIn Recognition of his Outstanding Service to the IEEE Providence Section, and the Electrical Engineering Students at the University of Rhode Island Through his Participation as the Student Branch Advisor for 10 Years and as an Officer and Member of the Section Executive Committee
2009Maxwell, William H.Syracuse3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Work in Keeping Syracuse Sectioní¢ä‰å䋢s Finances in Order While Chairing PES/IAS Chapter and Helping with IEEE Mission
2009Wessman, WilliamConnecticut4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Outstanding and Career - Long Dedication to the Connecticut Section
2008Aarseth, CraigLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Technical Innovations in radar and Landing Systems Architecture Design
2008Beheshti, Babek DLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Providing Technical Leadership in the Development of State-of-the-Art Reconfigurable Wireless Technologies
2008DeAgro, William CLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Dedicated Efforts in Technical Innovation in the Submission of Patent ideas with a Most Recent Patent on Multi-Path Height Finding
2008John, RickyNorth Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Leadership in the Technical Innovation, Development and Implementation of Energy Policy
2008MacDonald, JohnPrinceton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contributions to Photonic Technology and for the Development of Very Wideband Linear Detectors and Innovative Linear Photonic Systems
2008Blair, CharlotteConnecticut3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Excellence in Engineering Management and for Outstanding Organization Skills in Managing the IEEE Connecticut Section and Chapters of MTTS/APS/UFFC Chapter
2008Barat, RobertLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in Radar Systems and Software Engineering
2008Kanwal, Sarbmeet SNew Jersey Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Leadership iin the Development of Wireless Network Systems
2008Gallichotte, John HConnecticut3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Outstanding Effort and Dedication in Assisting Students with Electrical Engineering Porjects and Competition Events including Robotics, FIRST, ConnCAP, and TCHFFC
2008Bury, WieslawPrinceton/Central New Jersey3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Outstanding Contribution to Teaching and Leadership in Improving Communication between IEEE and the Student Community
2008Kruger, Frederick MLong Island3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Contributions to the Profession through Exemplary Services as the LISAT Conference Exhibits Chair
2008Merriam, Robert WProvidence3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Outstanding Leadership in the Preservation, Restoration, and Presentation of Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century Technology, Especially in the Areas of Wireless Communication and Steam Power
2008Elker, Bradford HConnecticut3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Service to the IEEE Connecticut Section
2008Donegan, PeterNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section and Student Engineering Activities
2008Caspter, David AProvidence3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, Region 1 and Providence Section
2008Kirkpatrick, George MSyracuse4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor a Lifetime of Dedication and Outstanding Contributions to IEEE
2007Xing, Liudong, PhDProvidence3A -Technological Innovation (Academic)For outstanding technical innovations in the field of Reliability Computing through numerous publications, editorial review and conference support
2007Rangaswamy, MuralidharBoston3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technological innovations in the development and application of statistical signal processing techniques for radar space-time adaptive processing
2007Su, Wee, PhDNew Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to the development of novel technology in military communications and electronic warfare
2007Ting, Rulei, PhDNew Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technological innovations in Business Voice over Internet Protocol and Inter-Domain Network Management System.
2007Cordeiro, Carlos M., Dr.New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For pioneering contributions to the advancement and design of Cognitive Radio Based Wireless Technologies
2007Lanzerotti, Mary Y., PhDNew York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For distinguished developments and technological innovations through pursuit of patents and service to IEEE Technical Boards and Committees
2007Katz, Allen, Dr.Princeton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovative contributions to the field of High Power Amplifier Linearization
2007Xiaochuan, Luo, PhDSpringfield3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to Power System Visualization and enhancement of Power System Analysis in a real time environment
2007May, KennethBuffalo3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in building leading edge technical performance of motor control electronics while fostering cooperative work and shared resources across multiple programs
2007Pieroni, Keith A.Buffalo3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in building leading edge technical performance of motor control electronics while fostering cooperative work and shared resources across multiple programs
2007Schaf, JohnBuffalo3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in building leading edge technical performance of motor control electronics while fostering cooperative work and shared resources across multiple programs
2007Karoly, StanleyNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor exceptional leadership in the Electrical Department of New York City Transit - Capital Program Management
2007Polakos, Paul A., Dr.North Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership in the field of Advanced Wireless Communications
2007Drobot, Adam, PhD.Princeton/Central New Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership excellence in managing innovative research and development in telecommunications
2007Venkataraman, Javanti, DrRochester3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For developing a unique educational experience in the area of Electromagnetics, Microwaves and Antennas
2007Woo, Andy W.New York3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For enduring contributions to High School students and the engineering community as a mentor and a coach in Robotics Programs
2007Sadick, Mark J.Long island3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor creating an exemplary professional exhibit offering as part of the Long Island Sectioní¢ä‰å䋢s IEEE Long Island Systems, Applications and Technology (LISAT) Conference
2007Gaw, Vernon C.Worcester3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor outstanding dedication and exemplary profession and Worcester County Section of IEEE with the public
2007Socci, Vincent P.Binghamton3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor exemplary leadership of the IEEE Binghamton Section in rejuvenating the Section and developing outstanding programs for the area
2007Fiorillo, John A., PhD.Long Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding support of Long Island Systems, Applications and Technology (LISAT) conference through enhancing student participation and development of college facilities
2007Tropper, BryanLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor dedicated efforts contributing to the growth and current activities of the IEEE Long Island/New York Chapter of the Antennas and Propagation Society
2007Bacon, Dean L.New Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor over 25 years of dedicated service to the IEEE New Hampshire Section
2007Pellegrino, Robert M.New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor extraordinary service to the IEEE New York Section by establishing the Women in Engineering and the Tappan Zee Subsection Groups and revitalizing VTS Chapter
2007Perlman, William L.New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor the continuing exceptional service to the IEEE New York Section
2007Sommer, Karl O.New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding continuous service to the IEEE Region 1 in the capacity of Treasurer
2007Pepe, Russell C.North Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding service to the IEEE North Section, MTT/AP Chapter and Student Branches
2007Kendrick, Jean B.Rochester3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor dedicated service to the IEEE Rochester Section extending over a decade
2007Galarza, Ricardo J., Dr.Schenectady3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor distinguished service to IEEE Schenectady Section as Vice Chair of Programs and Vice Chair Treasurer
2007Snyder, Richard V., Dr.North Jersey4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor a lifetime of sustained dedicated and wide-ranging service to the IEEE at the Section, Society and Chapter levels
2006Nathanson, Rex O.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor contributions to the design of audio devices and systems for severe industrial and military environments
2006Phelps, RichardLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical excellence in the analysis, design, simulation and evaluation of complex Military Systems
2006Russell, WilliamLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical innovations in the design of Pulse Doppler and Synthetic Aperture Radars
2006Williams, ArthurLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor lifetime advancement of the technology of Electronic Filter Design
2006Mukhopadhyay, AmitNew Jersey Coast1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor outstanding contributions to the designing of next generation IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) Networks
2006Nelson, Larry, Sr. Worcester1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding Electrical Engineering professionalism
2006Reinhart, Albert J. Worcester1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding support of the Engineering Profession and the Worcester County Section of the IEEE
2006Ransbottom, Jeffery ScottMid-Hudson1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor outstanding contributions and leadership in the organization of a Senior Member elevation system for the Mid-Hudson Section
2006Quade, RonaldNorth Jersey1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor outstanding leadership and service in enhancing the skills and continuing education of engineers in electric power systems
2006Mazzola, SantoLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated efforts contributing to the growth and current activity of IEEE L.I./NY EMC Chapter
2006Mesecher, DavidLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor creating an international technical program which lead to the success of the LISAT Conference
2006Taub, JesseLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor creating an international technical program which lead to the success of the LISAT Conference
2006Davis, Mark, Dr.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Day, JamesMohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Himed, Braham, Dr.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Rubin, Bruce A.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts to promote greater fraternity and collaboration between Rochester and Mohawk Valley Sections of the IEEE
2006Carlo, Jeffrey, Dr.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Chang, Shu-Ping, Dr.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions, leadership and dedicated service to the Tappan Zee Subsection
2006Shin, Sanghoon, Dr. North Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the Microwave Theory and Techniques Society and the North Jersey Section IEEE
2006Santoso, Iwan, Dr.Princeton/Central New Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding section leadership í¢ä‰åäóì IEEE Princeton Central New Jersey Section
2006Schanker, Jacob Z.Rochester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service and selfless contribution of time and effort to the IEEE Rochester Section and the General Rochester Engineering Community
2006Short, KristinSchenectady1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to the IEEE Schenectady Section and for major contributions to the industry and the community
2006Nold, RebeccaSchenectady1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to the IEEE Schenectady Section and for major contributions to the industry and the community
2006Michels, James, Dr.Syracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Osadciw, Lisa, Dr.Syracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Stadelman, Dennis, Dr.Syracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Stumpf, ScottSyracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Nelson, Larry G., Jr.Worcester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor his many contributions to Region I as a pre- college student activist and WPI Student Branch member and officer
2006Tanenholtz, Stanley D.Worcester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leadership in innovative Energy Management Systems and promotion of the Profession in the Community
2006Nelson, Edward A., Dr.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor proven leadership in Electrical Engineering and support to IEEE through many years of dedicated service as chair and program coordinator
2006Stich, ErichLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor the management of a high skilled and technologically diverse team for the development of Precision Pointing and Tracking Reconnaissance Cameras
2006Stoffel, James C., Dr.Rochester1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor excellence in management and technical leadership in the field of Imaging Systems
2006Perron, Richard T.Worcester1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor excellence in Engineering Management in industry and the IEEE
2006Derefinko, Victor V.Rochester1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding leadership, creativity, hard work, and inspiration in the field of engineering for almost half a century
2005Krabak, RichardLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor innovations in developing complex digital and RF control systems
2005Miao, George J.New Jersey Coast1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor innovative work in digital signal processing leading to applications in wireless communications
2005Yu, Ming, Dr.New Jersey Coast1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor contributions to the development of Novel Network Routing Protocols and Traffic models
2005Kane, Richard E.Worcester1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor promoting IEEE in industry and within the Section, Council and Region, over his career
2005Awiszio, Desiree A.Worcester1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding support to the Engineering Profession and the Worcester County IEEE Women in Engineering Affinity Group
2005Chivukula, BhanuNorth Jersey1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor enhancing the education and competence of practicing Electrical Engineering in North Jersey Section
2005Kane, Carroll F.Berkshire1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to Electrical Engineering Profession, IEEE and Berkshire Section
2005Eckstein, Peter A.Long Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor exemplary service to Region 1 as secretary and member of the Executive Company
2005Decusatis, Casimer M.Mid-Hudson1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to the IEEE through effective leadership as the Chair of the Mid-Hudson Section
2005Callahan, Michael J.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor significant contributions to the revitalization of the Mohawk Valley Section
2005Rubenstein, Charles, Dr.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding leadership and support of the 2005 Long Island Systems, Applications and Technology Conference
2005Leach, HowardNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor sustained and dedicated service to the IEEE at the Section, Council and Chapter levels
2005Saracinello, KeithNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leadership as Editor of the North Jersey Section Newsletter and outstanding contributions to the Section
2005Jensen, James D.Worcester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the IEEE and the Worcester County Section, through community service and support of student activities
2005Vozzo, CharlesLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor exceptional technical and managerial leadership of Radar Programs.
2005Srinivas, T.K., Dr.New Jersey Coast1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding leadership and development of IP Telephony Systems
2005Ghaly, Nabil N., Dr.New York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor technical leadership in the innovative implementation of communications-based train control
2005Tarallo, Joseph A.North Jersey1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding Engineering Management in the field of Advanced Telecommunications Systems
2005Kodama, Toshikazu, Dr.Princeton/Central New Jersey1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding leadership in managing innovative research and development in Wireless Networking
2005Moser, Charles H.Worcester1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding career achievements in Engineering Management
2005Haus, George R.Berkshire1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding support to student activities in the Berkshire Section
2005Cohn, JohnGreen Mountain1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding student education by developing and demonstrating an entertaining and thought provoking electricity show
2005Pandey, VishnuWorcester1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding support of Electrical Engineering student activities
2005Ackley, Richard A.Mohawk Valley1G - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor lifelong dedication and support to IEEE Section Area, Region and National Activities, and to the Electrical Engineering Profession
2004Clouse, Richard L.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor significant contributions to Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Integrated Circuit Technology
2004Cheng, HuiPrinceton/Central New Jersey1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical leadership in advanced Image Processing Techniques
2004Shay, LisaMid-Hudson1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding contributions and leadership of National Engineers Week Activities
2004Soll, DavidPrinceton/Central New Jersey1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding support of professional activities for the IEEE Princenton / Central Jersey Section
2004Noberini, Robert P.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding and long enduring commitment to Electrical Engineering Research, Public Affairs and Professional Activities promoting the ideas and ideals of the IEEE
2004Dayal, HarNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to IEEE North Jersey Section and MTT/AP Society
2004Owens, WayneNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to the IEEE North Jersey Section and Engineering Management Chapter
2004Franz, GerhardPrinceton/Central New Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor excellent leadership in Section Program Management and Development
2004Cachules, Gary N.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor excellence in Electrical Engineering Management of Intercommunications System Development
2004Zoubek, Stanley, Jr. Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor contributions defining and designing requirements for Advanced Hawkeye/Weapon Systems
2004Zuchowski, MarkLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor application of Adaptable Digital Signal Processing to Reconnaissance Systems
2004Young, Kenneth C., Jr.Princeton/Central New Jersey1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor excellent leadership managing Communication and Networking Research
2004Otis, Michael I.Mid-Hudson1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesIn recognition of his overall contributions supporting education and student activities at SUNY New Paltz
2004Genello, Gerard J.Mohawk Valley1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor developing and running programs in Electrical and Computer Engineering for high school and college students in the IEEE Mohawk Valley Section
2004Oexle, KennethNorth Jersey1G - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor lifetime of sustained dedicated and wide ranging service to the IEEE at the Section, Counsel and Chapter Levels
2003Colotti, James J.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor development of co-location techniques which extend the capabilities of printed circuit board technologies
2003Frank, Kenneth W.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor creative electronic countermeasures systems architecture developments
2003Sandler, MelvinLong Island1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor leading, enabling, and encouraging others as Cooper Union EE Department Chair to achieve their full potential, and for assisting immigrant engineers
2003Kannell, GeorgeNorth Jersey1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor leadership as Technical Chair of IEEE North Jersey MTT/AP Annual Symposium and contributions in enhancing the development of engineers
2003Kim, WonNorth Jersey1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor enhancing the technical skills of engineers
2003Weiss, David M.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancement of the IEEE in industry and community service through his leadership in the Vehicular Technology Society
2003Lackey, Raymond J.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding leadership in the development of diverse signal processing based defense electronic systems
2003Doshi, BharatNew Jersey Coast1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor providing research strategy, technical direction, and technical contributions leading to major breakthroughs for networking technologies
2003Buchsbaum, Jack A.New York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding commitment to Electrical Engineering Management and the promotion of the ideals of the IEEE
2003Craig, P.E.; Bradley P.New York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding commitment to Electrical Engineering Management and the promotion of the ideals of the IEEE
2003Horn, David KeithNew York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding commitment to Electrical Engineering Management and the promotion of the ideals of the IEEE
2002Augeri, Richard C.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor innovative contributions to uncooled infrared detectors and low observable technology
2002Yang, YuanyuanLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor significant contributions to multicast switching networks
2002Misra, DurgamadhabNorth Jersey1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor distinguished service to the North Jersey Section and Electron Device Society
2002Hayes, Michael R.Syracuse1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor enhancing professionalism and the public understanding of the engineering profession
2002Malek, ManuNew Jersey Coast1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor technical leadership in network and systems management, and the education of network engineers
2002Miller, Michael (*)New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the profession and service to the New York Section
2002Sartori, Paul J.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the electrical engineering profession
2002Vought, Kenneth E.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to the IEEE and for developing programs which enhance technology sharing for transportation engineers
2002Dixit, KiritNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leadership and management of the MTT/AP Symposium and service to the North Jersey Section
2002O'Hern, Brian RichardSyracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor editing the combined newsletter of Syracuse Technical Professional Societies
2002McNerney, AndrewLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor electrical engineering management of world class particle accelerator projects
2002Pedersen, John F.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding technical and managerial leadership in the development of antenna systems
2002Sygall, Karl M.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding technical leadership in the development of military and space electronics
2002Qazi, SalahuddinMokawk Valley1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor service to SUNYIT Student Branch and forging closer relations with the IEEE Mokawk Valley Section
2002Shih, PaulPrinceton/Central New Jersey1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding leadership of the Princeton/Central Jersey Section's student activities
2002Lee, Jay KyoonSyracuse1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor developing, mentoring and educating Electrical Engineering students and engineers
2001Halajian, ShaheLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor creative contributions to digital signal processing
2001Neuf, DonaldLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor innovations in diode-based microwave circuits
2001Rudish, Ronald MyronLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor contributions to antenna systems, microwave receivers and processing technologies
2001Verbeke, CharlesLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical leadership in digital IFF interrogator development
2001Bonneau, Robert J.Mokawk Valley1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor Applications of image processing and video compression
2001Himed, BrahamSyracuse1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor advances in bistatic radar systems, algorithm development and phenomenology
2001Hopkins, Douglas CharlesBinghamton1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor accomplishments in electrical engineering education, research and professional leadership
2001Narasimhan, AmruthurNew Jersey Coast1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor leadership of electronic commerce and internet technologies, seminars and conferences
2001Chery, CharlesNew Jersey Coast1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor contributions to the New Jersey Coast Section
2001Prasanna, Bala S.New Jersey Coast1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leading and revitalizing the New Jersey Coast Section
2001Piascik, ThomasNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor distinguished service to the North Jersey Section and Students Activities
2001Erying, Paul M.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor managerial excellence in leading the design and development of advanced antenna technologies
2001Faverio, ArthurLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor entrepreneurial vision, technological innovation & managerial leadership
2001Willard, Bruce B.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor technical management of EMC testing of complex electronic systems
2001Patel, AmitNorth Jersey1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor distinguished service to students and new graduates pursuing electrical engineering careers
1998Baldygo Jr, WilliamFor outstanding engineering management of wide area surveillance radar systems development
1998Brown, Russell DFor contributions to Adaptive Polarimetric Signal Processing
1998Ansari, NirwarnFor leadership o fthe communication society chapter
1998Boland, Lawrence JFor outstanding leadership and dedicated service to the Mid-Hudson section
1998Galarowicz, AmyFor distinguished service to students and new graduates pursuing careers in electrical engineering
1998Genello, Gerard JFor leadership in advancing signal processing
1998Krembs, George MFor outstanding leadership and service to the Mid-Hudson section including running over one hundred events
1998Kwiat, Kevin AFor leadership in fault-tolerance and multiprocessing
1998Magill, EdwardFor contributions in electronic warfare systems
1998Mahoney, GeraldFor outstanding leadership and dedicated service to the Mid-Hudson section
1998Michelson, John AFor ehancement to the IEEE through engineering and community service
1998Poggi, Walter AFor developing industry initiatives in electromagnetic compatibility supporting the international acceptance of US products
1998Rehak, PavelFor contributions to particle physics research
1998Smith, GrahamFor contributions to particle physics research
1998Tang, WendyFor outstanding service in engineering student activities, including a leadership role in encouraging women to pursue careers in engineering and science
1998Torre, Frank MFor contributions to communications systems
1998Taddeo, Anthony FFor excellence in engineering management and professionalism
1998Zelingher, ShalomFor contributions and commitment to electrical engineering professionalism and the promotion of IEEE ideals
1996Beheshti, Babek1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor improving public safety by developing a Breath Alcohol Ignition Interlock Device
1996Green, Michael1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor new concepts in the design of VLSI circuits
1996Reuter, Christopher1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor contributions to the finite-difference time-domain method
1996Chebli, Elie A1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor enhancing engineering professionalism and managerial excellence
1996Glass, Harvey1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor contributions to electronic countermeasures systems
1996Bolouchi, Nader1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancement of IEEE by organizing technical conferences and Long Island professional activities
1996Coyne, William N1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor promoting and perpetuating the role of the IEEE in the electrical utility industry
1996Feher, Edna1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to perpetuating the role of IEEE in the area of applied Electrical Engineering in Medicine and Biology
1996Herres, Donald1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancing the IEEE and providing valuable community service through his PACE leadership
1996Levitt, Joel H1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor perpetuating new technical concepts in Electrical Engineering through work in Education
1996Montano Jr, Andrew1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor promoting the role of the IEEE in the electrical utility industry
1996Palacio, Eduardo1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leadership provided to the Long Island Section, METSAC, and ELECTRO technical meetings
1996Weinstein, Donald1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated volunteer service promoting IEEE membership, grade advancement and technical meetings
1996Berger, Charles R1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor systems engineering leadership of the White Sands Missile Range high energy test facility
1996Rana, Louis L1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor his outstanding work in promoting and enhancing Electrical Engineeirng Management and Community Service through Engineering Professionalism
1996Pavlidis, Lazaros1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor promoting electrical engineering professionalism as a mentor for high school and college students
1996Sommer, Karl O1G - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Distinguished lifetime achievement
1995Djuric, Peter MLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor application of Bayesian statistical modeling to engineering problems
1995Wang, C. DavidLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical innovation and leadership in advanced neural networks applications for Air r"uality, Collision Ilarning, monitoring and Electronic warfare Systems
1995Pesta, Anthony JMohawk Valley1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor leadership in advancing the state-of-the-art in infrared measurement techniques as a diagnostic tool
1995Bolick, Lawrence JNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding achievements in Communications Engineering voice, data and image systems, and broadening visibility of the Crumnunications Society
1995Kerrigan, Patrick MNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding technical achievements in application of research and development of elctrical power control systems
1995Lindbery, Bertil CNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor contributions to electrical engineering professionalism and for outstanding service to the communications industry
1995Mahrous, HarounNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding lifetime contributions to electrical engineering education and industrial applications
1995Campbell, Thomas ALong Island1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor his outstanding leauership in organizing technical symposia of international proportions for the Long Island Section
1995Altstadter, HarveyLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor providing direct assistance to IEEE Long Island Section members through his leadership in the Employment Assistance Committee
1995Small, ForrestMaine1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to IEEE as publisher and editor of the Maine Section Beacon Newsletter since 1992
1995Sohraby, KazemNew Jersey Coast1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to teacging and modeling techniques for computers; for professional support of IEEE, computer communicationsand the New Jersey Coast Section
1995Discon, Roland M JrNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancement of ISEE through dedicated service to PES/IAS Chapters of the New York Section and Power Industry
1995Gohari, JalalNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor his service to IEEE, Power Engineering Society and for outstanding contributions to the profession in protective relaying
1995McFarlane, Nicole ANew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor services to IEEE in major contributions to the New York Section, industry and the local community
1995Montano, Andrew JrNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding services to IEEE in promoting the roles of the profession in the electrical utility industry
1995Olsson, Ronald ANew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to the power engineering profession; for outstanding contributions to IEEE, New York Section, Power Engineering and Industrial Applications Societies
1995Puttre, Robert ENew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor contributions to microwave antenna engineering and for outstanding service to the IEEE Communications Society
1995Perugini, Michael NNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the North Jersey Section "Newsletter" and in public service to the community
1995Kalomiris, VasiliosNew Jersey Coast1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor managerial excellence in the organization, leadership, design and development of militarized fiber optic connectors
1995Weaver, Stacy MNew York1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesIn recognition of outstanding achievements in organizing and promoting engineering student involvement in professional societies activities
1994Suchoski, Paul G JrConnecticut1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor the commercialization of integrated optic technology using sealed Proton Exchange Waveguides
1994Fragola, Joseph RLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor his contributions to the theory and practice of risk, safety, and reliability
1994Siarkiewicz, KennethMohawk Valley1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor leadership in state-of-the-art computational electromagnetic and camputer-aided tools for the electromagnetic posture of DoD and civilian RF systems
1994Cheo, Peter KConnecticut1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismIn recognition of his outstanding achiev'JIncnts and contributions to the Electrical Engineering Profession
1994Brichacek, JulieMohawk Valley1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outst,mding contributions to radiati.on-hardened microprocessors, testing and standards for hybrid microelectronic industry
1994Tapino, RalphNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor his excellence in management in the electric utility industry and in IEEE, particularly within the local Chapters and Conferences activities
1994Cooney, TerenceNew York1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor dedicated service to NYSec Communications Soc Chapter, the Communications Industry and the Electrical Engineering Profession
1994Nelson, Larry G JrWorcester1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor his significant and excellent contributions to the continuing education of electricdl engineers
1994Blank, Stephen JLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor services to the profession and community, Chairing A&P Soc Chapt, Energ. Conserv. & Rad. Haz. Task Forces
1994Pierro, John ALong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to t.he Long Island Section an, the HTT Chapter, assisting electrica.l engineers and also promoting industry support for IEEE
1994Bolick, LawrenceNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding achievements in Communication i':ngineering and broadening visibility of the Communication Society
1994Dixon, RolandNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancement of IEEE through dedicated service to the PES & lAS Chapts. of New York Section and the Power Industry
1994Gross, GeorgeNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the engineering consultant industry, to PES and to the engineering community
1994Noberini, Robert PNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the profession, particularly in the areas of public awareness and professional activities
1994Olken, Melvin INew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the success of IEEE Section Activities worldwide
1994Rubenstein, LenNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor continued contributmons to power systems engineering and, in particular, for outstanding service to IEEE and to the Power Engineering Society
1994Schink, Frank ENew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor his contributions to the power engineering profession and for outstanding services to IEEE and Power Engineering Society
1994Leach, HowardNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor distinguished service and contributions to the IEEE, National defense, and to the local municipal government
1994Oexle, Kenneth JNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedication and conscientious volunteer services to promote IEEE professionalism and ideals among the community of eledtrical engineers
1994Synder, Richard VNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceIn recognition of contributions to advancement of the microwave industry through service to the academic, industrial and professional communities
1994Stratton, John Rochester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to IEEE and to the Rochester Community
1994Tannenholtz, StanleyWorcester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceIn recognition and sincere appreciation for dedication and significant contributions to IEEE, the Profession, Industry and Community
1994Monarchie, DominickConnecticut1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding management and leadership in flat panel displays and applicable to military & commercial systems
1994Dent, Robert ANew York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor exemplary managerial excellence in the electric power industry and IEEE and within the Power Engineering Society
1994Mehra, Shashi KWorcester1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding leadership and management skills within EES and community, also for major contributions and developroent of the New England Software Quality Council
+ R1 Awards
New Jersey Coast: Presenting The Region 1 William Terry Distinguished Service Award check to Dr. Robert W. Lucky - (L to R are 2016 R1 BoG members) Bala Prasanna, Dr. Ralph W. Wyndrum Jr. and Dr. Newman Wilson.
New Jersey Coast: Presenting The Region 1 William Terry Distinguished Service Award check to Dr. Robert W. Lucky – (L to R are 2016 R1 BoG members) Bala Prasanna, Dr. Ralph W. Wyndrum Jr. and Dr. Newman Wilson.

Apply for 2017 awards today!

Submission is due no later than Wednesday, April 19, 2017 11:59 ET

The IEEE Region 1 Awards recognize significant accomplishments and contributions of volunteers in Region 1.  2017 IEEE Region 1 Award Nomination Form [form, guidelines, docx].

Professional Awards

3A – Technological Innovation (Academic)

  • For distinguished development, advancement and pursuit of the IEEE’s technical objectives

3B – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)

  • For significant patents, for discovery of new devices, development of applications or exemplary contributions to industry or government

3C – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization

  • For managerial excellence in organization, leadership, design and development

3D – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)

  •  For outstanding contributions to education in an area of interest to the IEEE

3E – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)

  • For improving communications between the IEEE and a student body; for support and service to a student body; for service and leadership to the student community

3F – Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and Industry

  • For significant contributions in an enhanced IEEE-Industry relationship

3G – Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public

  •  For significant contributions in developing an IEEE-Public relationship

3H – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and Section

  • For outstanding service to the IEEE at the Chapter, Section, Region, MGA or National level

Lifetime Service Award

4A – The William Terry Distinguished Service Award

This award is intended to recognize those whose personal efforts have provided leadership, creativity, guidance, hard work and inspiration in a wide range of IEEE activities over a long period of time.

+ Guidelines

NOMINATION GUIDELINES AND REQUIREMENTS:

  • Only IEEE Region 1 members are eligible to receive a Region 1 Award.
  • Any IEEE Region 1 Chapter, Subsection, Section or Council may sponsor a nomination for a Region 1 Award.
  • Members of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee are not eligible for Region 1 Awards.
  • A minimum of five (5) years of significant and sustained service as an IEEE volunteer in any capacity at the Chapter, Affinity Group, Subsection, Section or Region level (Category 3H) or enhancing relationships between IEEE & Industry (Category 3F) or enhancing and improving the image of IEEE with the public (Category 3G).
  • Nominees shall be limited to no more than one (1) Region 1 Award every four (4) years. The year after the award is received counts as the first year. For example, if an individual wins an award in 2000, then that individual would be eligible for another Region 1 Award in 2005 and after.
  • CV’s or resumes are not required for award submittal, however, there must be sufficient documentation describing experience and qualifications to justify the nomination submittal for the particular award category.
  • Nominations must be reviewed and approved by the Section Executive Committee in executive session prior to submittal for Region 1 Awards and Nominations Committee review. Nominees shall not be informed of their nomination nor of the results of any Executive Committee deliberations.
  • The number of Region 1 awards to be given in any calendar year will not exceed 0.1% of the current Region 1 membership.
+ Requirements
  • Complete and signed Region 1 Awards Nomination Form.

Notes:

  1. All submissions must be made using the application  form. Any submissions not using the proper form or are not fully completed will not be reviewed.
  2. The Section Awards Committee Chair or the Section Chair shall review and assist nominators in the preparation of award nominations.
  3. Endorsed nominations by the Section Chair and Section Executive Committee will then go to the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee for review and possible recommendation to the Region Assembly who may or may not approve the nomination. All deliberations are held in executive session and no information or feedback is to be expected during the process.
  4. If there are any questions, please contact the Chair of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee.

The Section Chair’s signature is considered as an endorsement of the nominee from the Section. Please make sure the date of the application is entered. Email received from Section Chair will be considered as an electronic signature.

+ Review Process
  • The Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee will make a determination as to which nominees should receive an award and then will submit a formal recommendation to the Region Assembly. The Assembly will meet in executive session to review and vote to approve the Region 1 members who will receive awards.
  • The award recipients will be announced at the annual Region 1 Meeting, which is normally held in the summer of each year.
  • All nominations that are received within the award year and by the deadline will be reviewed by the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee.
  • Award plaques will be given to Section representatives for distribution at their respective annual award ceremonies. The formal presentation of the awards shall be made by the Region 1 Director or by his/her designee, at an appropriate time and location.
+ Past Recipients

Downloadable file is located here! Awards History; xlsx 

YearRecipientSectionCategoryAward Inscription
2016Yu-Dong YaoNorth Jersey3A -Technological Innovation (Academic)For outstanding leadership and significant innovations in RF and antenna designs for directed-energy systems
2016Alexander C. LouiRochester3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For significant contributions and technical leadership in multimedia and computer vision algorithms research and development
2016Theodore KoutsoudisLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technical advances in signal, data and Adaptive Processing leading to significant improvements in detection, tracking and precision in Airborne Early Warning Radars
2016T. V. LakshmanNew Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For fundamental contributions to advancements in high-speed packet networking technologies
2016Lawrence S. HausmanLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding contributions in the development of techniques to extend network analysis measurements for spatially dispersed components
2016Debra DemouLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor innovative technical leadership in the successful management of complex embedded software systems
2016Paresh PatelNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership in engineering management for the restoration of vital railroad signaling and communication infrastructure damaged by Superstorm Sandy for the MTA New York City Transit Subway and the benefit of the public
2016Wilson M. MilianNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of communication based train control and customer information systems for the MTA New York City Transit Subway system
2016Manu MalekNew Jersey Coast3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College)For outstanding contributions to education in the area of cyber security
2016Haoyu WangConnecticut3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College)For persistent promotion and consciously improving education in robotics and manufacturing automation
2016Wendi B. HeinzelmanRochester3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (Pre-University or College)For outstanding support and leadership of the University of Rochester IEEE Student Branch
2016Jyotic SharmaNorth Jersey3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (Pre-University or College)For significant contributions to science, technology, engineering and mathematics education
2016Sai PadmanabhanLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and SectionFor organizing and presenting the highly successful 2016 IEEE Long Island RF/Microwave Symposium and Exhibits
2016Gregory C. KochBuffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and SectionFor valued service and outstanding contribution to the Buffalo Section
2016MengChu ZhouNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and SectionFor outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and its SMC Chapter
2016Hong ManNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and SectionFor outstanding leadership and contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section
2016Robert W. LuckyNew Jersey Coast4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor unparalleled creativity, leadership, and inspiration in industrial research, government scientific programs, and IEEE public recognition globally
2015Jason BatesGreen Mountain3A - Technological Innovation (Academic)For Outstanding Scientific Contributions in the development of Innovative Technologies for assessing Lung function
2015Mahmoud DaneshmandNew Jersey Coast3A - Technological Innovation (Academic)For significant Patents, for discovery of new devices, development of applications and exemplary contributions to industry or government
2015David J. HathawayGreen Mountain3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovation and Contributions to Electronic Design Automation in the fields of Logic Synthesis and Timing.
2015Tommaso VulpisLong Island3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding technical achievements in the design and development of high frequency Dielectric Resonator Oscillators for satellite systems.
2015Justin Maloney-HahnLong Island3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)ñFor innovative Airborne Radar and IFF subsystem architectures for Size, Weight and Power (SWaP) constrained application
2015Michael F. CiardulloLong Island3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the development of innovative microwave components and subsystems for satellite communications and electronic warfare systems.
2015Neerja SharmaNew Jersey Coast3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Design Contributionsto Public Transport based on Intelligent Transport System (ITS)
2015Frank StantonNew York3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)"For exemplary contributions to electrical engineering industry in the design and implementation of vital electronic systems and infrastructure for the public benefit.
2015Emad FaragNorth Jersey3B - Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)for Outstanding Leadership and Significant Innovations in Wireless Modem Architectures
2015Rafael RuffoNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and contributions to communication systems engineering management in the design and construction of Railroad communication and Passenger information systems for the MTA New York City Transit.
2015Robert GomezNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization"For outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of vital railroad signaling capital infrastructure works for the MTA New York City Transit Subway system.
2015Sheldon BrownLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor managerial leadership in the development, implementation and production of IFF interrogator systems.
2015Jeff FrolikGreen Mountain3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For outstanding contributions to the undergraduate university education of electrical and biomedical engineering students
2015Harry RomanNorth Jersey3E -- Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College).for Outstanding Contributions to Technological Innovation and Education
2015William HoranProvidence3E -- Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College).For Service and Leadership to the Student Community
2015M. Nazrul IslamLong Island3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor outstanding service to the IEEE Long Island Systems Applictions and Technology (LISAT) Conference while serving as its Publications Chairman.
2015William F. WilkesLong Island3G-Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the Public.ñFor creative outreach initiatives with retired engineers by encouraging the formation of senior engineer clubs
2015Marlin R. Gillette, Ph.D.Buffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionValued Service and Outstanding Contribution to the Buffalo Section
2015Mehmet UlemaNew Jersey Coast3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionñFor outstanding Service to the IEEE at Member Relations, Conferences, Technical Activities, Publications, and Standards
2015Margaret J LyonsNew Jersey Coast3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Service and Spirit in support and fulfilment of Mission of IEEE at Region & Section Levels
2015Hong ZhaoNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE Missionfor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the IEEE North Jersey Section
2015Ajay PoddarNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE Missionfor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the IEEE North Jersey Section and to its AP/MTT Joint Chapter
2015Harold BelsonProvidence3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding IEEE service at Chapter, Section, Region, and National levels, for unflagging support to volunteers and members throughout IEEE, and for excellent contributions as Vitality Chair for Region 1.
2015John GallichotteConnecticut4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor tirelessly sharing enthusiasm of robotics with students in middle school and high school, and for exuberantly spreading the word about IEEE by judging Connecticut based robotics competitions.
2015Robert (Russ) RobisonGreen MountainYOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARDFor Leadership in CMOS Process and Device Simulation
2014Ali AkansuNJ Coast3A -Technological Innovation (Academia)For Distinguished Development and Pursuit of Signal and Transform Theories with Applications in Communications and Multimedia
2014Greg GdowskiRochester3A -Technological Innovation (Academia)For Technical Innovation and Leadership in the Fields of Biomedical Engineering and Neurobiology
2014Bruce SmithRochester3A -Technological Innovation (Academia)For Significant Technical Advances in the Field of Nanolithography for Semiconductor IC devices.
2014Akshay AthalyeLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Advancing RFID Technology for the Benefit of Humanity in the Medical Services Profession.
2014Jinjun XiongNew York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to VLSI Circuits and Smart Energy Research
2014Prakash KhanduriNJ Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovative Engineering Contributions to Telephony-Audio Systems, Acoustical Signal Processing, and End-to-end Audio Systems
2014Ulrich RohdeNorth Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Scientific Contributions and Leadership in the Design and Implementation of Sophisticated RF Technologies
2014Mark BienstockNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Leadership in Engineering Management of the Design and Construction of State of the Art Train Communication and Real Time Passenger Information Systems
2014Morimi IwamaNJ Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor a Lifetime of Significant Contributions in the Areas of Telephony, Satellite Communications, National Defense, Affirmative Action, and Public Service as an Engineer, Corporate Executive, and Retired Professional
2014Meta RohdeNorth Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Management in the Design and Production of State of the Art RF and Microwave Components
2014Thomas Jyh-Cheng LiuNJ Coast3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Outstanding and Sustained Contributions as a Researcher, Teacher, Mentor and for Service to the Student Community
2014Shweta JainNorth Jersey3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Contributions in Engineering Education and Technical Leadership in Wireless Communication.
Thomas Jyh-Cheng Liu, NJ Coast, For Outstanding and Sustained Contributions as a Researcher, Teacher, Mentor and for Service to the Student Community
2014Anthony OlivoLong Island3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For his Generous and Continuous Efforts dedicated to the IEEE and IEEE-HKN Student Chapters
2014Fernando GuarinMid Hudson3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For the Implementaion of a World-Wide Mentoring Program and Outstanding Dedication in Motivating Young Students to Pursue Careers in Science and Electrical Engineering
2014Gilbert LipperLong Island3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor Contributions to the Success of the IEEE Long Island Systems, Applications and Technology Conference, Encouraging and Obtaining Industry Support
2014Farhad HakimiBoston3G-Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the Public. For Proposing, Organizing, and Running Numerous Public Workshops on Recent Advances in Optics, for the Boston Chapter of the IEEE Photonics Society
2014Philip HendersonBuffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Valued Service and Outstanding Contribution to the IEEE Buffalo Section.
2014James BatesBuffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Valued Service and Outstanding Contribution to the IEEE Buffalo Section
2014Matthew NissenLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Contributions to Continuing Education CEUs in Connection with the Long Island Systems, Applications & Technology Conf.
2014Thomas PerkinsNew Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding and Sustained Service to the IEEE New Hampshire Section and Region 1
2014Mani IyerNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the IEEE North Jersey Section.
2014Quan ChenSpringfield3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Dedicated and Constant Service, Leadership and Contribution to the IEEE Springfield Section, and its Power and Energy Society Chapter
2013Stanaí‹äóçevií‹äóç, MilutinLong Island3A -Technological Innovation (Academia)For contributions to the design of sensory signal processing circuits and systems
2013Zarak, ArshadLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding contributions and innovative solutions for active performance monitoring of 3G and 4G wireless networks (LTEmon) and cell site backhaul (RETT)
2013Gunther, JohnLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For significant technical contributions to the development of low-noise amplifiers and receivers for military and space programs
2013DeCusatis, CasimerMid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For significant patents and exemplary contributions in the field of optical data center networking
2013Wu, Chai WahMid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technical contributions to digital halftoning, image watermarking and multimedia authentication
2013Lian, SeanMid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technical contributions to low-power mobile applications
2013Baer, Ralph HNew Hampshire3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For pioneering work in interactive video entertainment and in the creation of novel electronic toys and games
2013Wilson, NewmanNJ Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding leadership and research achievements in mobile communication systems, satellite/terrestrial broadcast transmission and communication networks
2013Murphy, SusanBoston3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding engineering management of remediation & control systems projects using risk analysis and validation
2013Wasserman, DavidLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor managerial leadership in the development, implementation and production of IFF Interrogator systems
2013DiBella, PaulLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor contributions to business development and technology advancement of high-end, complex aerospace systems
2013Volz, ThomasLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor contributions to program management excellence in the areas of space and high reliability systems
2013Patel, NidhishNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design and construction of the MTA New York City Transit Subway system
2013Muller, PaulaNJ Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership contributions within several organizations focused on high-tech, innovative and custom signal processing solutions
2013O'Donnell, RobertNew Hampshire3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For exceptional leadership and vision in advancing radar systems engineering education
2013Jiang, WeiPrinceton/Central New Jersey3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For outstanding education and mentoring in photonics and electromagnetics
2013Mottley, JackRochester3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For outstanding teaching excellence in research and design of electrical engineering courses for over thirty-five years
2013Donohue, SusanPrinceton/Central New Jersey3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For outstanding dedication in establishing and fostering the Integrated STEM Education Conference (ISEC)
2013Giffin, DeniseBoston3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor outstanding contributions in developing synergistic relationships for IEEE members and industry
2013Abedi, AliMaine3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor leadership in bringing together and forming lasting partnerships between IEEE and the wireless and aerospace industries
2013Ware, Edward LBinghamton3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor over three decades of service to the Binghamton IEEE Section as Treasurer, Computer Society Chair and Membership Development Chair
2013Wan, Gim SoonBoston3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor distinguished leadership in the advancing the mission of IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and the Boston Section
2013Mierzwa, ChrisBuffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor valued services and outstanding contributions to the Buffalo Section
2013Lipscomb, JamesNew York - Tappan Zee3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding dedication and service to the IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection for improving and maintaining the website
2013Taylor, John CNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and support of IEEE student activities in the North Jersey section of IEEE
2013Mondal, KalyanNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and service to the North Jersey section of IEEE
2013Naganatha, SubramanianPrinceton/Central New Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor superlative service to IEEE, METSAC and Princeton / Central Jersey Section
2013Krispinsky, DavidRochester3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding service to IEEE Rochester Section and organizational support to the Rochester Engineering Symposium
2013DeVita, JosephRochester3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding service to IEEE Rochester Section members and for supporting IEEE pre-college level initiatives
2013Hassan, AsifSpringfield3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding long-term service, leadership and contribution to the IEEE Springfield Section and Region 1
2012Wylie, JustinBoston3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding technical innovation in development of a field-deployable communications system
2012Frankel, MarcLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding technical contributions in the development of identification friend or foe transmitter technology
2012Li, ZhengLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the development of novel silicon detectors in photon science and particle physics research
2012Mesecher, DavidLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovations in antenna array and smart antenna signal processing for radar and commercial and military communications
2012Matyjas, JohnMohawk Valley3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For outstanding leadership and research achievements in communications in the areas of mobile networking and cognitive radio
2012Sinsky, JeffreyNew Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovations in microwave and high speed optical communication technologies
2012Buyuktosunoglu, AlperNew York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For seminal research contributions to the field of adaptive, power-aware architectures, with significant impact to real microprocessor products
2012Ahmed, WalidPrinceton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For fundamental contributions to the design and theory of wireless communications devices and architectures
2012Mukherjee, SomnathPrinceton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to better visibility, reduced energy consumption and longer service life in airport lighting
2012Blackwell, WilliamBoston3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership of the multi-disciplinary technical team developing innovative future microwave remote sensing systems
2012Cosenza, JohnLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor managerial leadership in the development and implementation of aircraft low-observable antenna system and jam-resistant GPS antenna systems.
2012Darvin, EricLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor technical contributions and managerial leadership in the design of wideband microwave receiver subsystems and components
2012Nastro, JohnLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership in the technical and program management of complex real-time integrated electronic warfare systems
2012Kandappan, ArunNew Jersey Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor technical leadership and managerial excellence in development of user-friendly customer care platforms in telecom network management
2012Sathya, HolaliNew Jersey Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor professional contributions to electrical equipment manufacturing, engineering, construction, testing and commissioning related to transportation projects
2012Mooney, KennethNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and contributions to electrical engineering management in the design, construction, reliability and maintainability of new train control signaling and communication systems in support of the MTA New York City Transit Subway system
2012Pupalaikis, PeterNorth Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership and service to the North Jersey section IEEE and the instrumentation and measurement society
2012Medley, MichaelMohawk Valley3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For the development of an undergraduate electrical and computer engineering program in the Mohawk Valley
2012Hecht,BruceBoston3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For extraordinary contribution and dedication to middle-school students on building a solar car as part of the Citizen School's WOWS program
2012Brookner, EliBoston3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor outstanding contributions to the radar industry and the IEEE through leadership, education and dedication to public service
2012Hare, EdConnecticut3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor excellence in leadership and commitment to the Connecticut section of the IEEE
2012Sousa, MikeNew Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor dedicated leadership to the New Hampshire Chapter of the Robotics and Automation Society
2012Coyne, WilliamNew York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding and continuous support of the IEEE New York Section in its operations and procedures and contributions to the section in maintaining, refining and updating our internal management policies
2012Dutta-Roy, AmitavaNew York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding dedication, leadership and continuous service throughout his professional career in support of the IEEE organization and the New York Section in its education and programming activities
2012Apte, AnishaNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section
2012J. Van Wijngaarden, AdrianNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding leadership to the IEEE North Jersey Section
2012Clarke, DavidProvidence3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor distinguished leadership and service to the Providence section
2012Winston, ArthurBoston4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor outstanding long-term services and contribution to the Boston Section, Region 1 and IEEE
2011Blueweiss, Llloyd Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the development of innovative RADAR analysis and accurate evaluations of RADAR performance
2011Lanzisero, Thomas Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovative technical contributions for Applied Safety Science and Engineering Techniques (ASSET)
2011Law, Richard Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to Combined Synthetic Aperture RADAR and Electro-Optical Data Fusion for application to airborne target recognition
2011Silberman, Joel Mid-Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the invention and implementation of novel microarchitectural elements in high-performance microprocessors
2011Phadke, Madhav New Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovations in Robust Design methods for product and manufacturing process development, software, systems, and test optimization
2011Srinivasan, Vijayalakshmi New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to memory hierarchy power and performance optimization
2011Eichenberger, Alexandre New York - Tappan Zee3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to compiler exploitation of fine-grain parallelism in microprocessors
2011Ferraro, Phil Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor contributions to engineering management in the fields of reliability, maintenance, product safety, testability, and logistics
2011Garruba, Jonathan Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in developing innovative engineering solutions for complex military programs
2011O'Brien, Stephen Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor technical leadership in the development of RF and Receiver Technology Subsystems for Defense and Space Products
2011Schneider, Thomas Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor technical management of EMC testing of complex electronic systems
2011Bucelot, Thomas Mid-Hudson3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor effective team management in industrial research and product organizations and for promoting a culture of innovation
2011Pruthi, Parag Princeton/Central New Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership, entrepreneurship, and managerial excellence in Cyber Security
2011Hsu, Donald North Jersey3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For leadership in advancing the continuing education of engineers
2011Savakis, Andreas Rochester3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For contributions to education in Computer Engineering and Multimedia
2011Sorsor, Wellicor Connecticut3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership in the IEEE Connecticut Section Programs and Development
2011Bomzer, David Long Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor effective leadership of IEEE LISAT Exhibits and Logistics
2011Stratoudakis, Terry Long Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor development of the IEEE LISAT CEU Track and Exhibits
2011Lerley, Paul Maine3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor promoting self-development for practicing engineers
2011Boland, Lawrence Mid-Hudson3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor exemplary service to the Mid-Hudson Section and development of the Mid-Hudson Section 50th Anniversary Celebration
2011Izadi, Baback Mid-Hudson3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor dedicated service and leadership in the Mid-Hudson Section
2011Lerer, Mike New Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership in advancing Communications and Signal Processing in the New Hampshire Section
2011Alampur, Sukumar New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and program development for the New York Section
2011Li, Thomas New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and development of educational programming for the New York Section
2011Montgomery, William New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and promotion of Section and Chapter activities in the New York Section
2011Wong, Arnold New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership and program development for the New York Section
2011Yao, Yu-Dong North Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor leadership in developing Chapter activities in the North Jersey Section
2011Kane, Carroll Berkshire4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Lifetime Service to the IEEE in technical contributions and advancement of the profession
2010Blosser, Robert Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Hyperspatial Image Processing for Detection of Improvised-explosive-devices from Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
2010Blumling, James Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovative Technical Contributions to the Field of Radar and Related Disciplines
2010Onorato, Brian V. Long Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Next-Generation FPGA-Based Radar Signal Processing for Maritime Surveillance Multi-Mode Radar
2010Restle, Phillip Mid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the Invention, Development and Implementation of Global Clock Design Methodologies and Tools, and the Implementation of Global Clock Distributions in High-Performance Microprocessors
2010Zolotov, Vladimir Mid Hudson3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contribution to Improving Design Reliability Using Statistical Timing Analysis
2010Winters, Jack H. New Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding and Sustained Contributions to the Development and Techniques for Using Adaptive Antennas in Wireless Communications
2010Salapura, Valentina New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Computer Architecture and Design in Multiprocessors, Network Processors, and Supercomputers
2010Shkolnikov, Yakov New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For the Development of Mathematical Methods for Computing Ground-Penetrating Radar to Detect Land Mines
2010Kudva, Prabhakar New York - Tappan Zee3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contributions to Design Automation of Digital Systems and Advances in Microprocessor Chip Resilience
2010Chand, Naresh North Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in Photonic Communications
2010Guida, Allan Princeton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contribution to the Simulation and Modeling of Nonlinear Amplifiers in Response to Digital Modulation
2010Lyles, Joseph Bryan Princeton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovative and Exemplary Contributions to the Field of Computer Systems, Communication, and Networking
2010Lee, Paul P. Rochester3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Advancements in CMOS Technology Development for Image Sensors
2010Cunetta, Michael Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Leadership in the Program Management of Electronic Warfare / Space Products
2010DuPlessis, Alfred Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Excellence in Leadership, Design, and Development
2010Los, George Long Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Leadership in Military Standard Products in Product Development and Technical Support
2010Souri, Shukri New York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Excellence in Effective Coaching and Project Management of Reliable Materials and Devices
2010Gupta, Chandra North Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Outstanding Engineering Management in the Design and Development of RF and Microwave Technologies
2010Pink, Jeffrey R. Rochester3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Excellence in Design and Manufacturing of Telcommunications Systems
2010Zirnheld, Jennifer Buffalo3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Outstanding Contributions in Educational and Professional Leadership
2010Hsu, Kenneth W. Rochester3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Oustanding Contributions to Education in Integratd-Circuit Design
2010Rahnamai, Kourosh J. Springfield3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For Excellence in Teaching Control Theory, Signal Processing, and Artificial Intelligence
2010Wang, Haoyu Connecticut3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Outstanding Contributions in Education For CAD, Biomechanics, and Robotics
2010Monzel, James Green Mountain3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Contributions to Pre-College Education and Teaching Students About Technology
2010Pappas, Theodore Long Island3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Contributions to the Continuing Education of Engineers
2010Sherwood, Don New Hampshire3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Dedicated Service and Leadership in the New Hampshire Section for Pre-College Programs
2010Moskal, Judith M. Buffalo3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Contributions to the Buffalo Section
2010Shay, Lisa Mid Hudson3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Excelptional Dedicated Service to IEEE Mid-Hudson Section
2010Anderson, James New Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Excellent Service and Leadership for the New Hampshire Section and for Region 1
2010Miller, Michael New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Contributions to the IEEE New York Section
2010Wilkowski, Stephen North Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Oustanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section and to IEEE Vehicular Technology
2010Olken, Melvin I. New York4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Lifetime Service to the IEEE in technical contributions and advancement of the profession
2010Schulzrinne, Henning New York4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Lifetime Service to the IEEE in technical contributions and advancement of the profession
2009Baron, KennethLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Optimization of Battle-Space Image Processing for Dual Use Data Compression and Automatic Focus
2009Pirich, RonaldLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Aerospace Technology and the Modeling of Electromagnetic Effects of Systems Integration
2009Schreiber, MichaelLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contributions to the Development of Advanced Waveform Generators for Identification Friend or Foe (IFF) Systems
2009Gschwind, Michael New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Contributions to Microprocessor Architecture and Dynamic Compilation Techniques
2009Abedi, AliNorth Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in Underwater Acoustic Communications
2009Poddar, Ajay KumarNorth Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Leadership and Contributions in the Research, design and Development of Microwave Systems
2009Das, SubirPrinceton / Central Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contribution to the Field of Next Generation Wireless IP Networks, Protocols and Its Standardization Efforts
2009Bharj, Sarjit S. Princeton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Innovative Design, Development and Production of a Mult-Channel Transmit/Receive Module for an S-Band Geodesic Phased Array Antenna System for a Satellite Control Network
2009Miele, NeilLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Overall Managerial Excellence in Organization, Leadership, Design and Development Within an Engineering Organization
2009Ronde, RichardLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Leadership in the Development of Antennas, and Facilitating Borderless Operations Amongst BAE Systems, Sanders and Wheeler-Hazeltine Legacy Antenna Technology Groups
2009Palframan, John D.New Jersey Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Excellence in Organization, Leadership, Design and Development
2009Callender, Stephen T.New York3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Contribution to the Students and the Engineering Community as a Dedicated Mentor and Coach in the FUTURE Cities Program
2009Belliard, Juan M. North Jersey3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Contribution to the Students and the Engineering Community as a Dedicated Mentor and Coach in the FIRST Robotics Program
2009Ghosh, PrasantaSyracuse3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Leadership and Spearheading Programs as Section Chair as well as Community Outreach with Seeds for Science and IEEE Syracuse Section Teachers Workshop
2009Dutta, AshutoshPrinceton/Central New Jersey3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor Outstanding Section Leadership í¢ä‰åäóì IEEE Princeton Central Jersey Section
2009Sterner, DavidLong Island3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Contributions to the Profession through Exemplary Service as the Long Island Section Pulse Newsletter Chair
2009Hayes, MikeSyracuse3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Outstanding Contributions to Put Forward the IEEE Mission and Values Through Many Activities Including, but not Limited To The Syracuse Expo, NY State Fair IEEE Booth, Section Leadership and Section Secretary
2009Golas, NicholasLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Service to the IEEE Long Island Section by Singlehandedly Starting a Chapter of the Instrumentation an Measurement Society and for Selflessly Undertaking Many Other Section Tasks
2009Quinn, BrianLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Contributions to the IEEE Long Island Section and its LISAT Conference while Serving as Treasurer
2009Dittman, DavidMid-Hudson3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Exceptionally Dedicated Service as Treasurer of the IEEE Mid-Hudson Section from 1993 to 2008 and for Leadership and Support of Many Other Activities During that Period
2009Duncan, KateNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section IEEE and Women in Engineering
2009Vaccaro, RichardProvidence3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionIn Recognition of his Outstanding Service to the IEEE Providence Section, and the Electrical Engineering Students at the University of Rhode Island Through his Participation as the Student Branch Advisor for 10 Years and as an Officer and Member of the Section Executive Committee
2009Maxwell, William H.Syracuse3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Work in Keeping Syracuse Sectioní¢ä‰å䋢s Finances in Order While Chairing PES/IAS Chapter and Helping with IEEE Mission
2009Wessman, WilliamConnecticut4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Outstanding and Career - Long Dedication to the Connecticut Section
2008Aarseth, CraigLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Technical Innovations in radar and Landing Systems Architecture Design
2008Beheshti, Babek DLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Providing Technical Leadership in the Development of State-of-the-Art Reconfigurable Wireless Technologies
2008DeAgro, William CLong Island3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Dedicated Efforts in Technical Innovation in the Submission of Patent ideas with a Most Recent Patent on Multi-Path Height Finding
2008John, RickyNorth Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Leadership in the Technical Innovation, Development and Implementation of Energy Policy
2008MacDonald, JohnPrinceton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For Outstanding Contributions to Photonic Technology and for the Development of Very Wideband Linear Detectors and Innovative Linear Photonic Systems
2008Blair, CharlotteConnecticut3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Excellence in Engineering Management and for Outstanding Organization Skills in Managing the IEEE Connecticut Section and Chapters of MTTS/APS/UFFC Chapter
2008Barat, RobertLong Island3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in Radar Systems and Software Engineering
2008Kanwal, Sarbmeet SNew Jersey Coast3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor Managerial Leadership iin the Development of Wireless Network Systems
2008Gallichotte, John HConnecticut3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Outstanding Effort and Dedication in Assisting Students with Electrical Engineering Porjects and Competition Events including Robotics, FIRST, ConnCAP, and TCHFFC
2008Bury, WieslawPrinceton/Central New Jersey3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For Outstanding Contribution to Teaching and Leadership in Improving Communication between IEEE and the Student Community
2008Kruger, Frederick MLong Island3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Contributions to the Profession through Exemplary Services as the LISAT Conference Exhibits Chair
2008Merriam, Robert WProvidence3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor Outstanding Leadership in the Preservation, Restoration, and Presentation of Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century Technology, Especially in the Areas of Wireless Communication and Steam Power
2008Elker, Bradford HConnecticut3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Service to the IEEE Connecticut Section
2008Donegan, PeterNorth Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Leadership and Service to the North Jersey Section and Student Engineering Activities
2008Caspter, David AProvidence3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, Region 1 and Providence Section
2008Kirkpatrick, George MSyracuse4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor a Lifetime of Dedication and Outstanding Contributions to IEEE
2007Xing, Liudong, PhDProvidence3A -Technological Innovation (Academic)For outstanding technical innovations in the field of Reliability Computing through numerous publications, editorial review and conference support
2007Rangaswamy, MuralidharBoston3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technological innovations in the development and application of statistical signal processing techniques for radar space-time adaptive processing
2007Su, Wee, PhDNew Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to the development of novel technology in military communications and electronic warfare
2007Ting, Rulei, PhDNew Jersey Coast3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For technological innovations in Business Voice over Internet Protocol and Inter-Domain Network Management System.
2007Cordeiro, Carlos M., Dr.New York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For pioneering contributions to the advancement and design of Cognitive Radio Based Wireless Technologies
2007Lanzerotti, Mary Y., PhDNew York3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For distinguished developments and technological innovations through pursuit of patents and service to IEEE Technical Boards and Committees
2007Katz, Allen, Dr.Princeton/Central New Jersey3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For innovative contributions to the field of High Power Amplifier Linearization
2007Xiaochuan, Luo, PhDSpringfield3B -Technological Innovation (Industry or Government)For contributions to Power System Visualization and enhancement of Power System Analysis in a real time environment
2007May, KennethBuffalo3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in building leading edge technical performance of motor control electronics while fostering cooperative work and shared resources across multiple programs
2007Pieroni, Keith A.Buffalo3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in building leading edge technical performance of motor control electronics while fostering cooperative work and shared resources across multiple programs
2007Schaf, JohnBuffalo3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership in building leading edge technical performance of motor control electronics while fostering cooperative work and shared resources across multiple programs
2007Karoly, StanleyNew York3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor exceptional leadership in the Electrical Department of New York City Transit - Capital Program Management
2007Polakos, Paul A., Dr.North Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor outstanding leadership in the field of Advanced Wireless Communications
2007Drobot, Adam, PhD.Princeton/Central New Jersey3C - Managerial Excellence in an Engineering OrganizationFor leadership excellence in managing innovative research and development in telecommunications
2007Venkataraman, Javanti, DrRochester3D - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE area of interest (University or College)For developing a unique educational experience in the area of Electromagnetics, Microwaves and Antennas
2007Woo, Andy W.New York3E - Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of interest (Pre-University or College)For enduring contributions to High School students and the engineering community as a mentor and a coach in Robotics Programs
2007Sadick, Mark J.Long island3F - Enhancement of the relationship between IEEE and IndustryFor creating an exemplary professional exhibit offering as part of the Long Island Sectioní¢ä‰å䋢s IEEE Long Island Systems, Applications and Technology (LISAT) Conference
2007Gaw, Vernon C.Worcester3G - Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Professioní¢ä‰å䋢s Image with the PublicFor outstanding dedication and exemplary profession and Worcester County Section of IEEE with the public
2007Socci, Vincent P.Binghamton3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor exemplary leadership of the IEEE Binghamton Section in rejuvenating the Section and developing outstanding programs for the area
2007Fiorillo, John A., PhD.Long Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding support of Long Island Systems, Applications and Technology (LISAT) conference through enhancing student participation and development of college facilities
2007Tropper, BryanLong Island3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor dedicated efforts contributing to the growth and current activities of the IEEE Long Island/New York Chapter of the Antennas and Propagation Society
2007Bacon, Dean L.New Hampshire3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor over 25 years of dedicated service to the IEEE New Hampshire Section
2007Pellegrino, Robert M.New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor extraordinary service to the IEEE New York Section by establishing the Women in Engineering and the Tappan Zee Subsection Groups and revitalizing VTS Chapter
2007Perlman, William L.New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor the continuing exceptional service to the IEEE New York Section
2007Sommer, Karl O.New York3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding continuous service to the IEEE Region 1 in the capacity of Treasurer
2007Pepe, Russell C.North Jersey3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor outstanding service to the IEEE North Section, MTT/AP Chapter and Student Branches
2007Kendrick, Jean B.Rochester3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor dedicated service to the IEEE Rochester Section extending over a decade
2007Galarza, Ricardo J., Dr.Schenectady3H - Outstanding Support for the IEEE MissionFor distinguished service to IEEE Schenectady Section as Vice Chair of Programs and Vice Chair Treasurer
2007Snyder, Richard V., Dr.North Jersey4A - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor a lifetime of sustained dedicated and wide-ranging service to the IEEE at the Section, Society and Chapter levels
2006Nathanson, Rex O.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor contributions to the design of audio devices and systems for severe industrial and military environments
2006Phelps, RichardLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical excellence in the analysis, design, simulation and evaluation of complex Military Systems
2006Russell, WilliamLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical innovations in the design of Pulse Doppler and Synthetic Aperture Radars
2006Williams, ArthurLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor lifetime advancement of the technology of Electronic Filter Design
2006Mukhopadhyay, AmitNew Jersey Coast1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor outstanding contributions to the designing of next generation IP Multimedia Subsystem (IMS) Networks
2006Nelson, Larry, Sr. Worcester1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding Electrical Engineering professionalism
2006Reinhart, Albert J. Worcester1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding support of the Engineering Profession and the Worcester County Section of the IEEE
2006Ransbottom, Jeffery ScottMid-Hudson1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor outstanding contributions and leadership in the organization of a Senior Member elevation system for the Mid-Hudson Section
2006Quade, RonaldNorth Jersey1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor outstanding leadership and service in enhancing the skills and continuing education of engineers in electric power systems
2006Mazzola, SantoLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated efforts contributing to the growth and current activity of IEEE L.I./NY EMC Chapter
2006Mesecher, DavidLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor creating an international technical program which lead to the success of the LISAT Conference
2006Taub, JesseLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor creating an international technical program which lead to the success of the LISAT Conference
2006Davis, Mark, Dr.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Day, JamesMohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Himed, Braham, Dr.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Rubin, Bruce A.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts to promote greater fraternity and collaboration between Rochester and Mohawk Valley Sections of the IEEE
2006Carlo, Jeffrey, Dr.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Chang, Shu-Ping, Dr.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions, leadership and dedicated service to the Tappan Zee Subsection
2006Shin, Sanghoon, Dr. North Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the Microwave Theory and Techniques Society and the North Jersey Section IEEE
2006Santoso, Iwan, Dr.Princeton/Central New Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding section leadership í¢ä‰åäóì IEEE Princeton Central New Jersey Section
2006Schanker, Jacob Z.Rochester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service and selfless contribution of time and effort to the IEEE Rochester Section and the General Rochester Engineering Community
2006Short, KristinSchenectady1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to the IEEE Schenectady Section and for major contributions to the industry and the community
2006Nold, RebeccaSchenectady1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to the IEEE Schenectady Section and for major contributions to the industry and the community
2006Michels, James, Dr.Syracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Osadciw, Lisa, Dr.Syracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Stadelman, Dennis, Dr.Syracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Stumpf, ScottSyracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding efforts in the planning of the 2006 IEEE Radar Conference
2006Nelson, Larry G., Jr.Worcester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor his many contributions to Region I as a pre- college student activist and WPI Student Branch member and officer
2006Tanenholtz, Stanley D.Worcester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leadership in innovative Energy Management Systems and promotion of the Profession in the Community
2006Nelson, Edward A., Dr.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor proven leadership in Electrical Engineering and support to IEEE through many years of dedicated service as chair and program coordinator
2006Stich, ErichLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor the management of a high skilled and technologically diverse team for the development of Precision Pointing and Tracking Reconnaissance Cameras
2006Stoffel, James C., Dr.Rochester1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor excellence in management and technical leadership in the field of Imaging Systems
2006Perron, Richard T.Worcester1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor excellence in Engineering Management in industry and the IEEE
2006Derefinko, Victor V.Rochester1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding leadership, creativity, hard work, and inspiration in the field of engineering for almost half a century
2005Krabak, RichardLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor innovations in developing complex digital and RF control systems
2005Miao, George J.New Jersey Coast1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor innovative work in digital signal processing leading to applications in wireless communications
2005Yu, Ming, Dr.New Jersey Coast1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor contributions to the development of Novel Network Routing Protocols and Traffic models
2005Kane, Richard E.Worcester1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor promoting IEEE in industry and within the Section, Council and Region, over his career
2005Awiszio, Desiree A.Worcester1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding support to the Engineering Profession and the Worcester County IEEE Women in Engineering Affinity Group
2005Chivukula, BhanuNorth Jersey1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor enhancing the education and competence of practicing Electrical Engineering in North Jersey Section
2005Kane, Carroll F.Berkshire1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to Electrical Engineering Profession, IEEE and Berkshire Section
2005Eckstein, Peter A.Long Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor exemplary service to Region 1 as secretary and member of the Executive Company
2005Decusatis, Casimer M.Mid-Hudson1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to the IEEE through effective leadership as the Chair of the Mid-Hudson Section
2005Callahan, Michael J.Mohawk Valley1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor significant contributions to the revitalization of the Mohawk Valley Section
2005Rubenstein, Charles, Dr.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding leadership and support of the 2005 Long Island Systems, Applications and Technology Conference
2005Leach, HowardNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor sustained and dedicated service to the IEEE at the Section, Council and Chapter levels
2005Saracinello, KeithNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leadership as Editor of the North Jersey Section Newsletter and outstanding contributions to the Section
2005Jensen, James D.Worcester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the IEEE and the Worcester County Section, through community service and support of student activities
2005Vozzo, CharlesLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor exceptional technical and managerial leadership of Radar Programs.
2005Srinivas, T.K., Dr.New Jersey Coast1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding leadership and development of IP Telephony Systems
2005Ghaly, Nabil N., Dr.New York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor technical leadership in the innovative implementation of communications-based train control
2005Tarallo, Joseph A.North Jersey1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding Engineering Management in the field of Advanced Telecommunications Systems
2005Kodama, Toshikazu, Dr.Princeton/Central New Jersey1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding leadership in managing innovative research and development in Wireless Networking
2005Moser, Charles H.Worcester1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding career achievements in Engineering Management
2005Haus, George R.Berkshire1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding support to student activities in the Berkshire Section
2005Cohn, JohnGreen Mountain1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding student education by developing and demonstrating an entertaining and thought provoking electricity show
2005Pandey, VishnuWorcester1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding support of Electrical Engineering student activities
2005Ackley, Richard A.Mohawk Valley1G - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor lifelong dedication and support to IEEE Section Area, Region and National Activities, and to the Electrical Engineering Profession
2004Clouse, Richard L.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor significant contributions to Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Integrated Circuit Technology
2004Cheng, HuiPrinceton/Central New Jersey1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical leadership in advanced Image Processing Techniques
2004Shay, LisaMid-Hudson1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding contributions and leadership of National Engineers Week Activities
2004Soll, DavidPrinceton/Central New Jersey1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding support of professional activities for the IEEE Princenton / Central Jersey Section
2004Noberini, Robert P.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding and long enduring commitment to Electrical Engineering Research, Public Affairs and Professional Activities promoting the ideas and ideals of the IEEE
2004Dayal, HarNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to IEEE North Jersey Section and MTT/AP Society
2004Owens, WayneNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to the IEEE North Jersey Section and Engineering Management Chapter
2004Franz, GerhardPrinceton/Central New Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor excellent leadership in Section Program Management and Development
2004Cachules, Gary N.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor excellence in Electrical Engineering Management of Intercommunications System Development
2004Zoubek, Stanley, Jr. Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor contributions defining and designing requirements for Advanced Hawkeye/Weapon Systems
2004Zuchowski, MarkLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor application of Adaptable Digital Signal Processing to Reconnaissance Systems
2004Young, Kenneth C., Jr.Princeton/Central New Jersey1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor excellent leadership managing Communication and Networking Research
2004Otis, Michael I.Mid-Hudson1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesIn recognition of his overall contributions supporting education and student activities at SUNY New Paltz
2004Genello, Gerard J.Mohawk Valley1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor developing and running programs in Electrical and Computer Engineering for high school and college students in the IEEE Mohawk Valley Section
2004Oexle, KennethNorth Jersey1G - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor lifetime of sustained dedicated and wide ranging service to the IEEE at the Section, Counsel and Chapter Levels
2003Colotti, James J.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor development of co-location techniques which extend the capabilities of printed circuit board technologies
2003Frank, Kenneth W.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor creative electronic countermeasures systems architecture developments
2003Sandler, MelvinLong Island1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor leading, enabling, and encouraging others as Cooper Union EE Department Chair to achieve their full potential, and for assisting immigrant engineers
2003Kannell, GeorgeNorth Jersey1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor leadership as Technical Chair of IEEE North Jersey MTT/AP Annual Symposium and contributions in enhancing the development of engineers
2003Kim, WonNorth Jersey1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor enhancing the technical skills of engineers
2003Weiss, David M.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancement of the IEEE in industry and community service through his leadership in the Vehicular Technology Society
2003Lackey, Raymond J.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding leadership in the development of diverse signal processing based defense electronic systems
2003Doshi, BharatNew Jersey Coast1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor providing research strategy, technical direction, and technical contributions leading to major breakthroughs for networking technologies
2003Buchsbaum, Jack A.New York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding commitment to Electrical Engineering Management and the promotion of the ideals of the IEEE
2003Craig, P.E.; Bradley P.New York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding commitment to Electrical Engineering Management and the promotion of the ideals of the IEEE
2003Horn, David KeithNew York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding commitment to Electrical Engineering Management and the promotion of the ideals of the IEEE
2002Augeri, Richard C.Long Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor innovative contributions to uncooled infrared detectors and low observable technology
2002Yang, YuanyuanLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor significant contributions to multicast switching networks
2002Misra, DurgamadhabNorth Jersey1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor distinguished service to the North Jersey Section and Electron Device Society
2002Hayes, Michael R.Syracuse1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor enhancing professionalism and the public understanding of the engineering profession
2002Malek, ManuNew Jersey Coast1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor technical leadership in network and systems management, and the education of network engineers
2002Miller, Michael (*)New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the profession and service to the New York Section
2002Sartori, Paul J.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the electrical engineering profession
2002Vought, Kenneth E.New York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to the IEEE and for developing programs which enhance technology sharing for transportation engineers
2002Dixit, KiritNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leadership and management of the MTT/AP Symposium and service to the North Jersey Section
2002O'Hern, Brian RichardSyracuse1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor editing the combined newsletter of Syracuse Technical Professional Societies
2002McNerney, AndrewLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor electrical engineering management of world class particle accelerator projects
2002Pedersen, John F.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding technical and managerial leadership in the development of antenna systems
2002Sygall, Karl M.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding technical leadership in the development of military and space electronics
2002Qazi, SalahuddinMokawk Valley1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor service to SUNYIT Student Branch and forging closer relations with the IEEE Mokawk Valley Section
2002Shih, PaulPrinceton/Central New Jersey1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor outstanding leadership of the Princeton/Central Jersey Section's student activities
2002Lee, Jay KyoonSyracuse1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor developing, mentoring and educating Electrical Engineering students and engineers
2001Halajian, ShaheLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor creative contributions to digital signal processing
2001Neuf, DonaldLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor innovations in diode-based microwave circuits
2001Rudish, Ronald MyronLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor contributions to antenna systems, microwave receivers and processing technologies
2001Verbeke, CharlesLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical leadership in digital IFF interrogator development
2001Bonneau, Robert J.Mokawk Valley1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor Applications of image processing and video compression
2001Himed, BrahamSyracuse1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor advances in bistatic radar systems, algorithm development and phenomenology
2001Hopkins, Douglas CharlesBinghamton1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor accomplishments in electrical engineering education, research and professional leadership
2001Narasimhan, AmruthurNew Jersey Coast1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor leadership of electronic commerce and internet technologies, seminars and conferences
2001Chery, CharlesNew Jersey Coast1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor contributions to the New Jersey Coast Section
2001Prasanna, Bala S.New Jersey Coast1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leading and revitalizing the New Jersey Coast Section
2001Piascik, ThomasNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor distinguished service to the North Jersey Section and Students Activities
2001Erying, Paul M.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor managerial excellence in leading the design and development of advanced antenna technologies
2001Faverio, ArthurLong Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor entrepreneurial vision, technological innovation & managerial leadership
2001Willard, Bruce B.Long Island1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor technical management of EMC testing of complex electronic systems
2001Patel, AmitNorth Jersey1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor distinguished service to students and new graduates pursuing electrical engineering careers
1998Baldygo Jr, WilliamFor outstanding engineering management of wide area surveillance radar systems development
1998Brown, Russell DFor contributions to Adaptive Polarimetric Signal Processing
1998Ansari, NirwarnFor leadership o fthe communication society chapter
1998Boland, Lawrence JFor outstanding leadership and dedicated service to the Mid-Hudson section
1998Galarowicz, AmyFor distinguished service to students and new graduates pursuing careers in electrical engineering
1998Genello, Gerard JFor leadership in advancing signal processing
1998Krembs, George MFor outstanding leadership and service to the Mid-Hudson section including running over one hundred events
1998Kwiat, Kevin AFor leadership in fault-tolerance and multiprocessing
1998Magill, EdwardFor contributions in electronic warfare systems
1998Mahoney, GeraldFor outstanding leadership and dedicated service to the Mid-Hudson section
1998Michelson, John AFor ehancement to the IEEE through engineering and community service
1998Poggi, Walter AFor developing industry initiatives in electromagnetic compatibility supporting the international acceptance of US products
1998Rehak, PavelFor contributions to particle physics research
1998Smith, GrahamFor contributions to particle physics research
1998Tang, WendyFor outstanding service in engineering student activities, including a leadership role in encouraging women to pursue careers in engineering and science
1998Torre, Frank MFor contributions to communications systems
1998Taddeo, Anthony FFor excellence in engineering management and professionalism
1998Zelingher, ShalomFor contributions and commitment to electrical engineering professionalism and the promotion of IEEE ideals
1996Beheshti, Babek1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor improving public safety by developing a Breath Alcohol Ignition Interlock Device
1996Green, Michael1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor new concepts in the design of VLSI circuits
1996Reuter, Christopher1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor contributions to the finite-difference time-domain method
1996Chebli, Elie A1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor enhancing engineering professionalism and managerial excellence
1996Glass, Harvey1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor contributions to electronic countermeasures systems
1996Bolouchi, Nader1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancement of IEEE by organizing technical conferences and Long Island professional activities
1996Coyne, William N1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor promoting and perpetuating the role of the IEEE in the electrical utility industry
1996Feher, Edna1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to perpetuating the role of IEEE in the area of applied Electrical Engineering in Medicine and Biology
1996Herres, Donald1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancing the IEEE and providing valuable community service through his PACE leadership
1996Levitt, Joel H1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor perpetuating new technical concepts in Electrical Engineering through work in Education
1996Montano Jr, Andrew1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor promoting the role of the IEEE in the electrical utility industry
1996Palacio, Eduardo1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor leadership provided to the Long Island Section, METSAC, and ELECTRO technical meetings
1996Weinstein, Donald1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated volunteer service promoting IEEE membership, grade advancement and technical meetings
1996Berger, Charles R1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor systems engineering leadership of the White Sands Missile Range high energy test facility
1996Rana, Louis L1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor his outstanding work in promoting and enhancing Electrical Engineeirng Management and Community Service through Engineering Professionalism
1996Pavlidis, Lazaros1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesFor promoting electrical engineering professionalism as a mentor for high school and college students
1996Sommer, Karl O1G - William Terry Distinguished Service AwardFor Distinguished lifetime achievement
1995Djuric, Peter MLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor application of Bayesian statistical modeling to engineering problems
1995Wang, C. DavidLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor technical innovation and leadership in advanced neural networks applications for Air r"uality, Collision Ilarning, monitoring and Electronic warfare Systems
1995Pesta, Anthony JMohawk Valley1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor leadership in advancing the state-of-the-art in infrared measurement techniques as a diagnostic tool
1995Bolick, Lawrence JNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding achievements in Communications Engineering voice, data and image systems, and broadening visibility of the Crumnunications Society
1995Kerrigan, Patrick MNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding technical achievements in application of research and development of elctrical power control systems
1995Lindbery, Bertil CNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor contributions to electrical engineering professionalism and for outstanding service to the communications industry
1995Mahrous, HarounNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outstanding lifetime contributions to electrical engineering education and industrial applications
1995Campbell, Thomas ALong Island1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor his outstanding leauership in organizing technical symposia of international proportions for the Long Island Section
1995Altstadter, HarveyLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor providing direct assistance to IEEE Long Island Section members through his leadership in the Employment Assistance Committee
1995Small, ForrestMaine1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to IEEE as publisher and editor of the Maine Section Beacon Newsletter since 1992
1995Sohraby, KazemNew Jersey Coast1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to teacging and modeling techniques for computers; for professional support of IEEE, computer communicationsand the New Jersey Coast Section
1995Discon, Roland M JrNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancement of ISEE through dedicated service to PES/IAS Chapters of the New York Section and Power Industry
1995Gohari, JalalNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor his service to IEEE, Power Engineering Society and for outstanding contributions to the profession in protective relaying
1995McFarlane, Nicole ANew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor services to IEEE in major contributions to the New York Section, industry and the local community
1995Montano, Andrew JrNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding services to IEEE in promoting the roles of the profession in the electrical utility industry
1995Olsson, Ronald ANew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedicated service to the power engineering profession; for outstanding contributions to IEEE, New York Section, Power Engineering and Industrial Applications Societies
1995Puttre, Robert ENew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor contributions to microwave antenna engineering and for outstanding service to the IEEE Communications Society
1995Perugini, Michael NNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the North Jersey Section "Newsletter" and in public service to the community
1995Kalomiris, VasiliosNew Jersey Coast1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor managerial excellence in the organization, leadership, design and development of militarized fiber optic connectors
1995Weaver, Stacy MNew York1F - Electrical Engineering Support for Student ActivitiesIn recognition of outstanding achievements in organizing and promoting engineering student involvement in professional societies activities
1994Suchoski, Paul G JrConnecticut1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor the commercialization of integrated optic technology using sealed Proton Exchange Waveguides
1994Fragola, Joseph RLong Island1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor his contributions to the theory and practice of risk, safety, and reliability
1994Siarkiewicz, KennethMohawk Valley1A - New Technical Concepts in Electrical EngineeringFor leadership in state-of-the-art computational electromagnetic and camputer-aided tools for the electromagnetic posture of DoD and civilian RF systems
1994Cheo, Peter KConnecticut1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismIn recognition of his outstanding achiev'JIncnts and contributions to the Electrical Engineering Profession
1994Brichacek, JulieMohawk Valley1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor outst,mding contributions to radiati.on-hardened microprocessors, testing and standards for hybrid microelectronic industry
1994Tapino, RalphNew York1B - Electrical Engineering ProfessionalismFor his excellence in management in the electric utility industry and in IEEE, particularly within the local Chapters and Conferences activities
1994Cooney, TerenceNew York1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor dedicated service to NYSec Communications Soc Chapter, the Communications Industry and the Electrical Engineering Profession
1994Nelson, Larry G JrWorcester1C - Promotion of Self-Development for Practicing Electrical EngineersFor his significant and excellent contributions to the continuing education of electricdl engineers
1994Blank, Stephen JLong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor services to the profession and community, Chairing A&P Soc Chapt, Energ. Conserv. & Rad. Haz. Task Forces
1994Pierro, John ALong Island1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to t.he Long Island Section an, the HTT Chapter, assisting electrica.l engineers and also promoting industry support for IEEE
1994Bolick, LawrenceNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding achievements in Communication i':ngineering and broadening visibility of the Communication Society
1994Dixon, RolandNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor enhancement of IEEE through dedicated service to the PES & lAS Chapts. of New York Section and the Power Industry
1994Gross, GeorgeNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the engineering consultant industry, to PES and to the engineering community
1994Noberini, Robert PNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the profession, particularly in the areas of public awareness and professional activities
1994Olken, Melvin INew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding contributions to the success of IEEE Section Activities worldwide
1994Rubenstein, LenNew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor continued contributmons to power systems engineering and, in particular, for outstanding service to IEEE and to the Power Engineering Society
1994Schink, Frank ENew York1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor his contributions to the power engineering profession and for outstanding services to IEEE and Power Engineering Society
1994Leach, HowardNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor distinguished service and contributions to the IEEE, National defense, and to the local municipal government
1994Oexle, Kenneth JNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor dedication and conscientious volunteer services to promote IEEE professionalism and ideals among the community of eledtrical engineers
1994Synder, Richard VNorth Jersey1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceIn recognition of contributions to advancement of the microwave industry through service to the academic, industrial and professional communities
1994Stratton, John Rochester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceFor outstanding service to IEEE and to the Rochester Community
1994Tannenholtz, StanleyWorcester1D - Enhancement of IEEE in Industry and Community ServiceIn recognition and sincere appreciation for dedication and significant contributions to IEEE, the Profession, Industry and Community
1994Monarchie, DominickConnecticut1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding management and leadership in flat panel displays and applicable to military & commercial systems
1994Dent, Robert ANew York1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor exemplary managerial excellence in the electric power industry and IEEE and within the Power Engineering Society
1994Mehra, Shashi KWorcester1E - Electrical Engineering ManagementFor outstanding leadership and management skills within EES and community, also for major contributions and developroent of the New England Software Quality Council

IEEE Region 1 Website