IEEE Region 2

IEEE
Meetings

Meeting – Region 2 Spring Youngstown, Ohio April 18-19, 2009

Region 2 Spring Meeting
Youngstown, Ohio
April 18-19, 2009

Minutes Pictures

Start End Time Item Position of Presenter Presenter
11:00 AM 12:00 PM 1:00 Lunch
12:00 PM 12:05 PM 0:05 Call to Order Director Bill Walsh
12:05 PM 12:20 PM 0:15 Introductions Secretary Jeff Friedhoffer
12:20 PM 12:25 PM 0:05 Approval of minutes Secretary Jeff Friedhoffer
12:25 PM 12:35 PM 0:10 Region Committee Structure Director Bill Walsh
12:35 PM 12:40 PM 0:05 Approval of Appointments Secretary Jeff Friedhoffer
12:40 PM 1:20 PM 0:40 Director Report Director Bill Walsh
1:20 PM 1:35 PM 0:15 Director Elect Report Director Elect Ralph Ford
1:35 PM 1:50 PM 0:15 Past Director Report Past Director John Dentler
1:50 PM 2:05 PM 0:15 Treasurers Report Treasurer John Dentler for Bill Semancik
2:05 PM 2:10 PM 0:05 MGA Report Paviz Famouri
2:10 PM 2:15 PM 0:05   Awards and Recognition Joe Kalasky
2:15 PM 2:25 PM 0:10   Membership Development Adrienne Hahn for Wole Akpose
2:25 PM 2:30 PM 0:05   Member Engagement Jerry Christman for Jerry Gibbon
2:30 PM 2:35 PM 0:05
2:35 PM 2:40 PM 0:05     GOLD Rachel Krepps
2:40 PM 2:45 PM 0:05     Life Members Mark Apter
2:45 PM 2:50 PM 0:05     WIE Holly Cyrus
2:50 PM 3:00 PM 0:10 125th Anniversary Celebrations Merrill Buckley
3:00 PM 3:15 PM 0:15 Break
3:15 PM 3:25 PM 0:10 IEEE-USA Murty Polavarapu
3:25 PM 3:35 PM 0:10   PACE Murty Polavarapu for Carole Carey
3:35 PM 3:40 PM 0:05   Techncial Policy &Government Larry Stern
3:40 PM 3:50 PM 0:10 Educational Actvities AB Shafaye
3:50 PM 3:55 PM 0:05   Continuing Education Doug Tipton
3:55 PM 4:05 PM 0:10   STEM outreach & TISP Aimee Garay-Molly
4:05 PM 4:20 PM 0:15 Communications Jeff Friedhoffer
4:20 PM 4:25 PM 0:05   Conference  Bob Rassa
4:25 PM 4:55 PM 0:30 Slack time
4:55 PM 4:55 PM 0:00 Adjourn
4:55 PM 6:55 PM 2:00
6:55 PM 10:55 PM 4:00 Dinner & Presentations
Region 2 Spring Meeting
Youngstown, Ohio
4/19/2009
Start End Time Item Position of Presenter Presenter
7:15 AM 8:00 AM 0:45 Breakfast
8:00 AM 8:00 AM 0:00 Area Director Reports
8:00 AM 8:15 AM 0:15   Central Area Chair Dennis Molly
8:15 AM 8:30 AM 0:15   East Area Chair Holly Cyrus
8:30 AM 8:45 AM 0:15   South Area Chair Jerry Christman
8:45 AM 9:00 AM 0:15   West Area Chair John Golzy for Bob Walston
9:00 AM 9:15 AM 0:15 Senior Elevation Charles Hickman
9:15 AM 9:30 AM 0:15 HKN merger with IEEE Moshe Kam
9:30 AM 9:40 AM 0:05 Student Activities Li Bai/Ryan Fillman
9:40 AM 9:45 AM 0:05   SPAC Joe Burns
9:45 AM 10:00 AM 0:15 Break
10:00 AM 10:30 AM 0:30 MGA Implementation VP MGA Joe Lilly
10:00 AM 12:00 PM 2:00 Round Table Discussion Walsh, et.al.
12:00 PM 1:00 PM 1:00 Lunch
1:00 PM 1:00 PM 0:00 Adjourn