2017 Conference Schedule

 

Saturday, April 22, 2017
Tee Times Start at 1:30 PM Pre-Conference Networking Golf Scramble
Jefferson Country Club
Sunday, April 23, 2017
12:30 PM – 6:00 PM Registration (South Regency Foyer)
12:30 PM – 4:00 PM Set Up Exhibits (Regency Ballroom)
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Subcommittee Meetings, as Scheduled (Fayette, Morrow, Union A, Union B, Marion, Knox, Madison)
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Committee Business Meeting (Union A)
4:30 PM – 7:00 PM Vendor Exhibitions & Reception (Regency Ballroom)
Monday, April 24, 2017
7:00 AM – 4:00 PM Registration  (South Regency Foyer)
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Breakfast Buffet (Regency Ballroom)
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Opening General Session  (Delaware)
Presiding:  Wil Schulze, Chair – REPC
Keynote Speaker:  Allan McDonald – Truth, Lies and O-rings: Inside the Space Shuttle Challenger Disaster
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Companion Tour
Meet in the Front Lobby
9:00 AM – Noon Technical Session “A” (Delaware)
Moderator:  Wil Schulze
9:00 AM A-1
Improving Distribution Circuit Performance Without Circuit
Rebuilds
John Lauletta – Exacter, Inc
9:30 AM A-2
Three Single-Phase Voltage Regulators Neutral Grounding Design
and Analysis
Xuan Wu – American Electric Power
10:00 AM Break – Exhibit Area (Regency Ballroom)
10:30 AM A-3
“Important Considerations for Testing and Commissioning Digital Protection Relays”
Drew Welton – Beckwith Electric
11:00 AM A-4
“Secondary Low-Voltage Circuit Models – How Good is Good”
Jouni Peppanen – EPRI
 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch Buffet & Vendor Display/Exhibitions (Regency Ballroom)
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Technical Session “B”  (Delaware)
Moderator:  C.H. Campbell, Vice Chair – REPC
1:00 PM B-1
Securing the Grid and Your Critical Utility Functions
Bill Bateman  – GDS Associates
1:30 PM B-2
Design of a New Operating Mode for Voltage Regulator Controls in a Smart Distribution System
Dr. Murty Yalla – Beckwith Electric
2:00 PM B-3
Application of DFA Technology for Improved Reliability and Operations
Carl L. Benner – Texas A&M University
Robert Peterson – Pedernales Electric Cooperative
2:30 PM Break – Exhibit Area (Regency Ballroom)
3:00 PM B-4
Reducing Peak Demand through Distributed Grid Edge Control
Shane Smith – Utilities District of Wester Indiana
3:30 PM B-5
System Modernization and Reliability: A Transition to Underground
Chris Fluke – IJUS, LLC
Richard Walton – IJUS, LLC
4:00 PM B-6
A Modern Intelligent Grid Means New Motivations, Models and Methods
Steve Collier – Milsoft Utility Solutions
4:30 PM Adjournment
4:30 PM – 7:00 PM Vendor Exhibitions & Reception (Regency Ballroom)
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
7:00 AM – Noon Registration (South Regency Foyer)
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Breakfast Buffet (Regency Ballroom)
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Vendor Display/Exhibitions (Regency Ballroom)
8:30 AM – Noon Technical Session “C”  (Delaware)
Moderator:  Jodi Bullinger, Secretary – REPC
8:30 AM C-1
Solar Interconnection Study
Trishia Swayne – Leidos
Dave Barton – Clark County REMC
9:00 AM C-2
Innovation Pointe Progressive Energy Resource Park (PREP), an Application of Distributed Generation, Microgrid and Smart Grid
  Todd Hiemer, P.E. – Central Electric Cooperative
9:30 AM C-3
Optimal settings for multiple groups of Smart Inverters at secondary networks using autonomous inverter control
Mobolaji Bello – EPRI
10:00 AM Break – Exhibit Area (Regency Ballroom)
10:30 AM C-4
“DER–What the Future May Hold and How to Better Prepare for it Now”
Jeff Triplett – Utility System Consultant
11:00 AM C-5
“Does a PV Tracking System Make Sense for Co-ops?”
Douglas Danley – NRECA
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Lunch Buffet (Regency Ballroom)
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM Invitation to 2018 REPC Conference in Memphis, TN (Delaware)
C.H. Campbell, Vice Chair – REPC
12:45 PM – 5:00 PM Exhibitor Tear Down
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Technical Roundtable Session – Community Solar Panel – (Delaware)
Moderator:  Rhett Reid, Secretary Elect – REPC
Panelists:  Shane Sobotka – One Energy Renewables
Ben Wilson – Ohio Statewide
Trishia Swayne – Leidos Engineering
Greg Starheim – CFC
3:00 PM Door Prizes – You Must Be Present to Win (Delaware)
Presentation of Top Speaker Awards
Presenter: Mary Ackleson – NRECA
Closing Announcements
Conference Adjournment

 

Post Conference Workshop Schedule
Details on the Post Conference Workshops scheduled for Wednesday April 26th can be found here.
  • Beckwith Electric Co. Inc.  – DER/DG Operation, Protection & Control 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Knox)
  • Milsoft Utility Solutions –  WindMil Features for Improving your System Planning Studies 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Madison)
  • Power Engineers –  System Planning and Managing Interconnections with DER while Maintaining System Reliability 8:00AM – 4:00 PM (Fayette)
  • SEL Technical Seminar – Focused on Performance 8:00 AM – 3:30 PM (Morrow)
  • SPIDA Software’s Structure Management System, including a preview of SPIDACalc v7 8:00 AM – 12:00 PM (Clark)