2017 Conference Schedule

 

Saturday, April 22, 2017
Tee Times Start at 1:30 PM Pre-Conference Networking Golf Scramble
Jefferson Country Club
Sunday, April 23, 2017
12:30 PM – 6:00 PM Registration (Delaware Foyer)
11:00 AM – 4:00 PM Set Up Exhibits (Regency Ballroom)
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Subcommittee Meetings, as Scheduled (Fayette, Morrow, Union A, Union B, Marion, Knox, Madison)
3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Committee Business Meeting (Union A)
4:30 PM – 7:00 PM Vendor Exhibitions & Reception (Regency Ballroom)
Monday, April 24, 2017
7:00 AM – 4:00 PM Registration  (Delaware Foyer)
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Breakfast Buffet (Regency Ballroom)
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Opening General Session  (Delaware)
Presiding:  Wil Schulze, Chair – REPC
Keynote Speaker:  Allan McDonald – Truth, Lies and O-rings: Inside the Space Shuttle Challenger Disaster
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM Companion Tour.
Meet in the Atrium Lobby
9:00 AM – Noon Technical Session “A” (Delaware)
Moderator:  Wil Schulze
9:00 AM A-1
Improving Distribution Circuit Performance Without Circuit
Rebuilds
John Lauletta – Exactor, Inc
9:30 AM A-2
Three Single-Phase Voltage Regulators Neutral Grounding Design
and Analysis
Xuan Wu – American Electric Power
10:00 AM Break – Exhibit Area (Regency Ballroom)
10:30 AM A-3
“Important Considerations for Testing and Commissioning Digital Protection Relays”
Drew Welton – Beckwith Electric
11:00 AM A-4
“Secondary Low-Voltage Circuit Models – How Good is Good”
Jouni Peppanen – EPRI
 11:30 AM – 1:00 PM Lunch Buffet & Vendor Display/Exhibitions (Regency Ballroom)
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM Technical Session “B”  (Delaware)
Moderator:  C.H. Campbell, Vice Chair – REPC
1:00 PM B-1
Securing the Grid and Your Critical Utility Functions
Bill Bateman  – GDS Associates
1:30 PM B-2
Design of a New Operating Mode for Voltage Regulator Controls in a Smart Distribution System
Dr. Murty Yalla – Beckwith Electric
2:00 PM B-3
Application of DFA Technology for Improved Reliability
Carl L. Benner – Texas A&M University
2:30 PM Break – Exhibit Area (Regency Ballroom)
3:00 PM B-4
Reducing Peak Demand through Distributed Grid Edge Control
Shane Smith – Utilities District of Wester Indiana
3:30 PM B-5
System Modernization and Reliability: A Transition to Underground
Chris Fluke – IJUS, LLC
4:00 PM B-6
A Modern Intelligent Grid Means New Motivations, Models and Methods
Steve Collier – Milsoft Utility Solutions
4:30 PM Adjournment
4:30 PM – 7:00 PM Vendor Exhibitions & Reception (Regency Ballroom)
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
7:00 AM – Noon Registration (Delaware Foyer)
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Breakfast Buffet (Regency Ballroom)
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Vendor Display/Exhibitions (Regency Ballroom)
8:30 AM – Noon Technical Session “C”  (Delaware)
Moderator:  Jodi Bullinger, Secretary – REPC
8:30 AM C-1
Solar Interconnection Study
Trisha Swayne – Leidos
Dave Barton – Clark County REMC
9:00 AM C-2
Innovation Pointe Progressive Energy Resource Park (PREP), an Application of Distributed Generation, Microgrid and Smart Grid
  Todd Hiemer, P.E. – Central Electric Cooperative
9:30 AM C-3
Optimal settings for multiple groups of Smart Inverters at secondary networks using autonomous inverter control
Mobolaji Bello – EPRI
10:00 AM Break – Exhibit Area (Regency Ballroom)
10:30 AM C-4
“DER–What the Future May Hold and How to Better Prepare for it Now”
Jeff Triplett – Utility System Consultant
11:00 AM C-5
“Does a PV Tracking System Make Sense for Co-ops?”
Douglas Danley – NRECA
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Lunch Buffet (Regency Ballroom)
12:30 PM Invitation to 2018 REPC Conference in Memphis, TN (Delaware)
C.H. Campbell, Vice Chair – REPC
12:45 PM Presentation of the A. P. Seethapathy Rural Electrification Excellence Award
Presenter:  Bob Saint, IEEE REPC
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Technical Roundtable Session –(Delaware)
Moderator:  Rhett Reid, Secretary Elect – REPC
Panelists:  TBD
3:00 PM Door Prizes – You Must Be Present to Win
Closing Announcements
Conference Adjournment

Details on the Post Conference Workshops scheduled for Wednesday April 26th can be found here.