Past Chairs

Chairs of the Rochester Sections of the AIEE and the IRE

The American Institute of Electrical Engineers and the Institute of Radio Engineers were the predecessor societies of the IEEE. They merged in 1963 to form the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.

AIEE IRE
1927-1928 Roger D. DeWolf Harvey J. Klumb
1928-1929 Harry E. Gordon Adolph B. Chamberlain
1929-1930 Virgil M. Graham Earl C. Karker
1930-1931 Harvey J. Klumb Harry E. Gordon
1931-1932 Frederic C. Young Howard A. Brown
1932-1933 Charles F. Estwick Arthur E. Soderholm
1933-1934 Edward G. Eidam Arthur L. Schoen
1934-1935 William M. Young Harvey J. Klumb
1935-1936 Ernest K. Huntington Earl C. Karker
1936-1937 E.H. Branson Lee A. DuBridge
1937-1938 Berlyn M. Werly Lee A. DuBridge
1938-1939 Clarence L. Smith Harvey J. Klumb
1939-1940 Clarence E. Tuites William F. Cotter
1940-1941 William F. Cotter Henry C. Sheve
1941-1942 C.F. Harris Harvey J. Klumb
1942-1943 Ralph A. Whitford Oliver L. Angevine, Jr.
1943-1944 Walter Criley Oliver L. Angevine, Jr.
1944-1945 Oliver L. Angevine, Jr. Dr. George R. Town
1945-1946 Ernest B. Kempster, Jr. Dr. George R. Town
1946-1947 Dr. George R. Town Arthur E. Newlon
1947-1948 Allan F. Martin Arthur E. Newlon
1948-1949 Charles G. Plomarsen Kenneth J. Gardner
1949-1950 John H. Rogers Kenneth J. Gardner
1950-1951 Earle M. Morecock John A. Rodgers
1951-1952 John A. Gienger John A. Rodgers
1952-1953 Russell H. Rankin Garrard Mountjoy
1953-1954 Frank C. Starr Allan Holstrom
1954-1955 Alfred V. Dasburg Allan Holstrom
1955-1956 Howard A. Brown George H. Haupt
1956-1957 Lynn C. Holmes William F. Bellor
1957-1958 Joel T. Johnson Beryl L. McArdle
1958-1959 Stanley P. Bartles Robert E. Vorsteen
1959-1960 Howard L. Foote Frederick A. Mitchell
1960-1961 Robert W. McCarty Dr. H. Frank Hicks, Jr.
1961-1962 Richard N. Born John L. Wheeler
1962-1963 Henry C. Sibley, Jr David Y. Keim

Chairs of the Rochester Section of the IEEE

1963-1964 Daniel W. Healy, Jr.
1964-1965 Harvey P. Donnell (?)
1965-1966 L. Coburn Eisaman
1966-1967 William F. Coombs
1967-1968 Henry H. Nearing
1968-1969 Leon L. Wheeless, Jr.
1969-1970 Calvin O. Stoutz
1970-1971 Harry G. Saddock
1971-1972 Robert Seibert
1972-1973 Joseph A. Huie
1973-1974 Jon K. Edwards
1974-1975 H. Glenn Portz
1975-1976 Richard E. Phillips
1976-1977 Dr. Philip M. Sherman
1977-1978 William N. Fredenburg
1978-1979 Carl H. Warn
1979-1980 Malcolm Drummond
1980-1981 T. Joseph Daley
1981-1982 Constantine Anagnostopoulos
1982-1983 Jacob Z. Schanker
1983-1984 Harvey E. Rhody
1984-1985 Paul Ruganis
1985-1986 James C. Minor
1986-1987 Peter D. Parslow
1987-1988 Kenneth W. Hsu
1988-1989 Carol Richardson
1989-1990 Edward Balsley
1990-1991 William Bush
1991-1992 Raman Unnikrishnan
1992-1993 Robert Nielsen
1993-1994 John Stratton
1994-1995 A. Murat Tekalp
1995-1996 Mark Schrader
1996-1997 Gualtiero Faustoferri
1997-1998 Sannasi Ramanan
1998-1999 Peter G. Anderson
1999 2nd half Timothy G. Wieand
2000 James M. Ziobro
2001 F. Jean Bass
2002 Steven M. Ciccarelli
2003 Jeffrey R. Pink
2004 J. Z. Schanker
2005-2006 Ken Arnold
2007 Gaurav Sharma
2008 Jayanti Venkataraman
2009 Paul Lee
2010-2011 Alex Loui
2012-2013 William Fowlkes
2014-2015 Greg Gdowski