IEEE PVE-SDN 2019 – Program

Approaches, Analyses, and Performance Issues in Virtualized Environments and Software Defined Networking

Co-located with the IEEE Conference on Network Softwarization (NetSoft 2019), Paris, France

Program overview

Room: tba

9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Opening
Chair IEEE P 1916.1

9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Keynote: Performance of Virtualized Environments
Adrian Popescu, BTH, Sweden
Session Chair: tbc

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Coffee Break

11:00-12:30
TS1 – Performance Evaluation and Benchmarking 
Session Chair: tbc

Performance Evaluation on Virtualization Technologies for NFV Deployment in 5G Networks
Rasoul Behravesh, FBK CREATE-NET & University of Bologna, Italy
Estefania Coronado, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy
Roberto Riggio, FBK CREATE-NET, Italy

Run-time Performance Monitoring, Verification, and Healing of End-to-End Services
Nakjung Choi, Nokia & Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Lalita Jagadeesan, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Young Kim, Perspecta Labs, USA
Nishok Mohanasamy, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Muntasir Raihan Rahman, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Krishan Sabnani, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Marina Thottan, Bell Labs, USA

SDRBench: A Software-Defined Radio Access Network Controller Benchmark
Arled Papa, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Raphael Durner, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Fabian Edinger, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Wolfgang Kellerer, Technical University of Munich, Germany

IP Multimedia Subsystem in a containerized environment: availability and sensitivity evaluation
Mario Di Mauro, University of Salerno, Italy
Giovanni Galatro, University of Salerno, Italy
Maurizio Longo, University of Salerno, Italy
Fabio Postiglione, University of Salerno, Italy
Marco Tambasco, Research Consortium on Telecommunications & University of Salerno, Italy

12:30-13:30
Lunch Break

13:30-15:30
TS2 – SDN/NFV Deployment Challenges
Session Chair: tbc

Extending TCP for Accelerating Replication on Cluster File Systems over SDNs
Sungheon Lim, Korea University, Korea
Hyogon Kim, Korea University, Korea

Interference Aware Network Function Selection Algorithm for Next Generation Networks
Venkatarami Reddy Ch, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Gaurav Garg, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Bheemarjuna Reddy Tamma, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India
Antony Franklin A, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, India

On Optimizing Backup Sharing Through Efficient VNF Migration
Saifeddine Aidi, École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS Montreal), Canada
Mohamed Faten Zhani, École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS Montreal), Canada
Yehia Elkhatib, Lancaster University, United Kingdom

QoE-Aware Real-Time Multimedia Streaming in SD-WANs
Ibtihal Ellawindy, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada
Shahram Shah Heydari, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada

Network Slicing Optimization in Large Scale LoRa Wide Area Networks
Samir Dawaliby, University of Poitiers, France
Abbas Bradai, University of Poitiers, France
Yannis Pousset, University of Poitiers, France

Optimal Cache Placement and Migration for Improving the Performance of Virtualized SAND
Reza Shokri Kalan, Ege University, Turkey
Muge Sayit, Ege University, Turkey
Stuart Clayman, University College London (UCL), United Kingdom

15:30-16:00
Coffee Break

16:00-17:00
Panel & Closing

Future Networks in 2030 and Beyond

Panel Leads: Hesham Elbakoury, Muge Sayit

Panelists: Stuart Clayman, Amina Bounbendir, Mohamed-Faten Zhani, Amir Sheikh

> Home

> Program

> Registration

> Call for Papers

> Organizing Committees