IEEE Conference on Technologies for Sustainability Nov 11-13 2018
IEEE

Conference-2013


  • Recent News


  • News Categories


  • Patrons

    Gold Patrons

    Your logo could be here  

    Silver Patrons

     

    Bronze Patron


  • Sponsors


  • Archives


  • Upcoming Events

    There are no upcoming events at this time.

Program-2013

 

View the published papers in IEEE Xplore here.

Download the SusTech Program-at-a-Glance here.

Download the meeting room floor plan and exhibits map here.

Download the SusTech Contributed Papers Program and Authors here.

Download the SusTech Keynotes and Invited Speakers Program (35 pages) here.

See the Poster Session papers here.

SUSTECH Conference Program

(Subject to change)

Thursday August 1, 2013 – 7 am-6:30 pm

6:30am – 6:00pm

Registration (Foyer)

7:00 – 8:00am

SusTech Speakers’ Breakfast (& load talks) [ticket req’d]

 

Parallel Sessions

Contributed Papers

Ross Island/Morrison

Hawthorne/Sellwood

Broad/Weidler

SMART GRID I

Track Co-Chairs:
Bob Bass
Annabelle Pratt

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY I

Track Co-Chairs:
Mohamed Osman
Quentin Ming

ENERGY EFFICIENCY I

Track Co-Chairs:
Dan Donahoe
Michael O’Keefe

8:30am

Residential Water Heaters as a Grid-Scale Energy Storage Solution Using Model Predictive Control

presentation

Optimal Generation Expansion Planning with Integration of Variable Renewables and Bulk Energy Storage Systems

presentation

A Long-Term Case Study of Improved Residential Sustainability

presentation

8:50am

Active Power Control of Photovoltaic Power Systems

presentation

On the Usage of Storage Systems in the Presence of Ramping Costs and High Penetration of Renewables

presentation

Hybrid Calibration Methodology for Building Energy Models Coupling Sensor Data and Stochastic Modeling

presentation

9:10am

Load Modeling Methodologies for Cascading Outage Simulation Considering Power System Stability

presentation

Variable Energy Resource Induced Power System Imbalances: Mitigation by Increased System Flexibility, Spinning Reserves and Regulation

 

Reliability-Driven Optimum Standby Electric Storage Allocation for Power Distribution Systems

presentation

9:30am

Smart Grid Distribution Prediction and Control Using Computational Intelligence

 presentation

Power Control and LVRT of Wind Farms with HVDC interconnection

-Withdrawn-

Information and Communications Technology based Solutions in Achieving Building Energy Efficiency

presentation

9:50am

Multi-agent residential demand response based on load forecasting

 presentation

Constrained Support Vector Machines for Photovoltaic In-Feed Prediction

presentation

Advancing Industrial Sustainability Through Energy Efficiency Improvements in Motors and Motor-driven Systems

presentation

10:10am

BREAK (Exhibits Area)

 

Parallel Sessions

Contributed Papers

SMART GRID II

Track Co-Chairs:
Bob Bass
Annabelle Pratt

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY II

Track Co-Chairs:
Mohamed Osman
Quentin Ming

QUALITY of LIFE I

Track Co-Chairs:
Guru Madhavan
Jim Morris

10:40am

Look-ahead Economic Dispatch of Microgrids with Energy Storage, Using Linear Programming

presentation

DC Arc Flash Calculations for Solar Farms

presentation

Server Sky – Computation and Power in Orbit

11:00am

A Motor-Generator and Supercapacitor Based System for Micro-Grid Frequency Stabilization

presentation

Wave Energy Converter Modeling in the Time Domain: A Design Guide

presentation

Piezoelectric Sensors for Taxiway Airport Traffic Control System

presentation

11:20am

Optimal Demand Response Bidding and Pricing Mechanism: Application for a Virtual Power Plant

presentation

Mobile Elemental Power Plant (MEPP)

presentation

Effects of Salinity and Feed Temperature on Permeate Flux of an Air Gap Membrane Distillation Unit for Sea Water Desalination

presentation

11:40am

Characterizing Energy Usage of Chevrolet Volt Versus Speed

presentation

Novel Wireless Performance Monitoring for Small Wind Turbines

presentation

Our Environmental Handprint — The Good We Do

presentation

Noon

The Effect of Demand Side Management on Reliability of Automated Distribution Systems

presentation

 

Development of low-profile piezoelectric energy harvester for high load application

presentation

OPEN

12:30pm

Lunch (Holladay)

Keynote: Systems Thinking for Sustainability
Thomas P Seager, Arizona State University

 

Parallel Sessions

Invited Speakers

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY III

Track Co-Chairs:
Mohamed Osman
Quentin Ming

ELECTRIC VEHICLES

Track Co-Chairs:
Dan Hammerstrom
Lee Stogner

ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

Track Co-Chairs:
Chuck Bauer
Ning-Cheng Lee

2:00pm

Overview of SCE Solar Programs

presentation

Electric Transportation: Trends and Opportunities

presentation

Aluminum: A Sustainable Substrate Alternative to FR4 in PCB Assemblies

presentation

2:30pm

Meeting the Technical Challenges of Integrating Wind Power Plants with the Grid

presentation

CONFESSIONS OF AN E.V. ADVOCATE:  Thinking back on the past 5 years; Mind surfing ahead on the next 5 years

Optimization of Material Resource Conservation in Electronics Through Design of Products and EoL Systems

presentation

3:00pm

Energy harvesting technologies for structural health monitoring application

presentation

IEEE’s Transportation Electrification Initiative

presentation

Green Design: Field lessons in repairable consumer electronics engineering

presentation

3:30pm

BREAK (Exhibits Area)

4:00pm

The role of the fuel cell system in sustainable power generation

presentation

Driving to Net Zero with full performance

presentation

Highlights from 2013 iNEMI Environmentally Sustainable Electronics Roadmap Chapter

presentation

4:30pm

Modeling and simulation of the microalgae derived hydrogen process in compact photobioreactors

presentation

Lithium-ion battery pack research and development at Brammo Inc

presentation

 

DIAMOND Patron Presentation:

Transparency in Electronics: Going Above and Beyond

presentation

5:00pm

Oregon State University’s Small Modular Nuclear Reactor Experimental Program

presentation

Batteries: The Search for a Perfect Chemistry

presentation

5:30pm

UL Sponsored Reception with SusTech Poster Session (Multnomah)

7:00pm

[Annual Meeting Attendees – Opening Dinner]

Friday August 2, 2013 – 7:30 am-2:30 pm

6:30am – 6:00pm

Registration (foyer)

6:30 – 8:00am

Breakfast (Holladay) & Speakers’ load talks

8:00am

Networking Time (Exhibits Area)

 

Parallel Sessions

Invited Speakers

Ross Island/Morrison

Hawthorne/Sellwood

Broad/Weidler

SMART GRID III

Track Co-Chairs:
Bob Bass
Annabelle Pratt

ENERGY EFFICIENCY II

Track Co-Chairs:
Dan Donahoe
Michael O’Keefe

QUALITY of LIFE II

Track Co-Chairs:
Guru Madhavan
Jim Morris

8:30am

Transactive Control in the Pacific Northwest Smart Grid Demonstration Project

presentation

Progress in Technology for Energy Efficiency

presentation

Strategic Sustainability: Water | Waste | Energy

9:00am

Insights gained on residential energy usage from the Pecan Street smart grid demonstration Project

presentation

Green Data Center Technologies Case Study: Using as Little as Possible, as Efficiently as Possible

presentation

Sustainability As A Key Component To Addressing The Sanitation Crisis In The Developing World

presentation

9:30am

Smart Grid Research at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory

presentation

The Changing Utility Business Model & Challenge For Energy Efficiency

presentation

Electromagnetic Green Spaces for Research and Recreation

presentation

10:00am

BREAK (Exhibits Area)

10:30am

Smart Grid…. A Team Sport

presentation
handout

ALTERNATIVE ENERGY SPECIAL PRESENTATION:
OCEAN WAVE ENERGY

Advancing Ocean Wave Energy through Research, Development and Testing Including Research on Materials and Technologies for Bio-Fouling Resistant Surfaces

Household Battery Re-use vs. Recycle Technologies, a Life Cycle Analysis Perspective

11:00am

Securing the Modern Grid: The Way Forward

presentation

Novel nanomaterials for water desalination technology

presentation

11:30am

Configurable PV solutions for high PV penetration

presentation

Education for Sustainability

presentation

Noon

Closing Panel Discussion (Track Chairs 1 -6) (Multnomah)

1:00pm

Lunch (Holladay)

Keynote: 21st Century Engineering – Gordon Day, 2012 IEEE President

2:30 pm

Adjourn