IEEE Conference on Technologies for Sustainability Nov 11-13 2018
IEEE

Program-2014

Program Schedule

 

Preliminary Program Schedule (Subject to Change)

22-July

Download PDF of this page.
Download a PDF of the program session details.

Tracks Key:

AE=>Alternate Energy; EE=>Energy Efficiency; SG=>Smart Grid;
SE=>Sustainable Electronics; SI=>Societal Implications; TE=>Transportation Electrification

 

THURSDAY

7.00am-5:30pm

Registration
Pacific NW Foyer – Main Level (off Lobby)
Workshops
Alaska Idaho
8:00am-noon

CANCELLED

Unintended Consequences of Renewable Energy

presented by

Dr. Otto Andersen

Repairing The World (IEEE 1874)

presented by

Will Lumpkins, Kyle Wiens

 

10am break

12:00-1:00pm

Lunch (for workshop attendees)
Oregon – Main Level

60 min

 SusTech 2014 Invited Presentations

1:30pm

Opening Plenary
Keynote: Digby Macdonald
Nuclear Options for Our Energy Future

presentation

Morrison / Ross Island – Main Level

60 min

Morrison Sellwood Ross Island
AE I SE I TE I

2:30pm

Evaluation of Production Cost Savings from Consolidation of Balancing Authorities

presented by
Tony Nguyen

Valuing Natural Capital: How to Enhance Business Value in the Technology Sector

presented by
Annabelle Bennett

presentation

Last Mile Asset Monitoring

presented by
Zdenek Zumr

30 min

3:00pm

Grid Integration Costs of Fluctuating Renewable Energy Sources

presented by
Marcus Hildmann

Life Cycle Assessment of Electronics

presented by
Otto Andersen

B-Line, Sustainable Urban Delivery

presented by
Franklin Jones

30 min

3:30pm

Modular and Dispatchable Battery Energy storage System Field Demonstration and Use Cases

presented by
John Steigers

presentation

Environmental Markets Enhance Business Value

presented by
Wayne Rifer

presentation

HEV/BEV Noise, Vibration, Harshness Issues Caused by Electric Machine Drive Components and Mitigation Using Advanced Electric Machine Design and Motor Control Algorithms

presented by
Julia Zhang

30 min

4.00pm

Break

30 min

SG I SI I EE I

4:30pm

Charging Into a Greener Future with Smart Grid

presented by
Rhonda Walton

presentation

DIY Repair: How a Global Movement of Tinkerers, Hackers and Self-Taught Engineers is Building a Repairable Electronics Industry

presented by
Kyle Wiens

presentation

 Energy Efficiency Projects – A Case Study at Weber State University

presented by
Fred Chiou

30 min

5.00pm

Demonstration of Energy Storage Applications at the Salem Smart Power Center

presented by
Kevin Whitener

Will New York City Ever Be Safe From Future Flooding?

presented by
Malcolm Bowman

presentation

Institutional Transformation for Energy Conservation/Sustainability

presented by
Jerry McNeish

30 min

5.30pm


Edison was Right! By the Numbers, DC Microgrids for Sustainable Buildings Sooner

presented by
Guy AlLee

Educating Sustainability Engineers – Redesigning Curricula

presented by
Roger Hadgraft

presentation

** Gold Patron Presentation **

Sustainability Certification

presented by
Mark Rossolo

presentation

30 min

6:00pm

Opening Reception

Oregon – Main Level

90 min

 

FRIDAY

7.00am-6:00pm

Registration
Cascade Foyer 2nd Level

7:00am

Breakfast (load talks); opening remarks

Sisters/Bachelor 2nd Level

90 min

SusTech 2014 Contributed Papers Presentations
Morrison Sellwood Ross Island
AE C-1 SG C-1 SI C-1

8.30am

Grid Emulator for Compliance Testing of Wave Energy Converters

presentation

Optimally Designed Retail Rates to Incentivize Demand Response

presentation

Environmental Requirements and the CE Mark New Areas for a Harmonized Approach to Compliance

presentation

25 min

8.55am

Electrochemical Antifouling Technology for Replacement of Heavy Metal and Organic Biocides in Marine Hydrokinetic Energy Generation

presentation

Smart Grid Dispatch Optimization Control Techniques for Transactive Energy Systemspresentation Importance of Global Harmonization in Product Environmental Regulations and Standards

presentation

25 min

9.20am

Wave Energy Power Transmission Lines: Electric and Magnetic Field Propagation

presentation

Self-Organising Algorithms for Residential Demand Responsepresentation Social Acceptance: Threats to Effective Smart Grid Deployment and Power System Resilience

presentation

25 min

9.45am

<open> A Bottom-Up Approach to Sustained Curtailment and Comfort for Controlled Demand Responsepresentation Canary in a Coal Mine: Issues in Efficient Cooling of Data Centers

presentation

25 min

10.10am

Break

30 min

AE C-2  SG C-2 SI C-2

10.40am

A Methodology to Analyze the Impact of 30-Minute Wind Scheduling on Load-Following Requirements

presentation

Enhancing Test Power Systems for Dynamic Cascading Outage Simulationspresentation Low-Cost Non-Intrusive Residential Energy Monitoring System

presentation

25 min

11.05am

Stochastic Day-ahead Optimal Scheduling of Active Distribution Networks with Dispersed Energy Storage and Renewable Resources

presentation

Relay Protection Condition Assessment Based on Variable Weight Fuzzy Synthetic Evaluationpresentation VEGILAB and Aquaponics Indoor Growing System

presentation

25 min

11.30am

An Advanced Study of Wind Power Variability on the Federal Columbia River Power System

presentation

A Technique for Detecting Wide-Area Single-Line-To-Ground Faultspresentation Water, Energy and Food Security: Integrated Technology Solutions for Sustainability

presentation

25 min

11.55am

Generation Capability Curves for Wind Farms

presentation

Integrating Synchrophasor Technology with the Oregon State University Campus Smart Grid Projectpresentation

** Invited **
Integrated Technology Solutions for Agricultural Irrigation

presented by
Dan Berne

presentation

25 min

12.30pm

Lunch
Keynote: Joe Fjelstad
Sustainability Writ Large – A Perspective on Sustainability, Its Impact and Implications

presentation

Sisters/Bachelor 2nd Level

90min

Morrison Sellwood Ross Island
AE C-3 SG C-3 SI-EE C-1

2.00pm

Optimal Aerodynamic Energy Capture Strategies for Hydrostatic Transmission Wind Turbine

presentation

Supercapacitor Performance Characterization for Renewables Applicationspresentation The Scalability of the Building Retrofit Market: A Review Study

25 min

2.25pm

Development of Analytical and Computational Models for Predicting the Performance of A-PEGASUS Airborne Electric Generator Short-term Load Forecasting Algorithm and Optimization in Smart Grid Operations and Planningpresentation Co-Simulation of Detailed Whole Building with the Power System to Study Smart Grid Applications

25 min

2.50pm

Thermal Capacity of Collector System Feeds in Wind Farms

presentation

Analysis of Dynamic Retail Electricity Rates and Domestic Demand Response Programspresentation Simulating Human Occupancy in Experimental Laboratory Settings

25 min

3.15pm

Mitigation of Intermittency Effects of Photovoltaic Penetration Onto the Grid Dispatchable Loads for Grid Health: Water Preheaters as Energy Storagepresentation <open>

25 min

3.40pm

Break

30min

AE C-4 SE-TE C-1 EE C-2

4.10pm

Solving Economics, Energy, Carbon and Climate in a Single Project Understanding the Aging Process, Recovering Phase and Fault Diagnosis of Electrochemical Double Layer Capacitors Managing PMU Data Sets with Bitmap Indexes

presentation

25 min

4.35pm

Accelerated Aging Methods for Evaluating Carbon Electrode Materials

presentation

Time-Varying Modeling of Electric Vehicle Chargers Power System Data Management and Analysis Using Synchrophasor Data

presentation

25 min

5.00pm

Electrification Through Renewable Energy Kiosks with Hybrid Generation in Rural Indian Setting

presentation

Forecasting Demand of Public Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure

presentation

Extracting Discriminative Features for Event-based Electricity Disaggregation

presentation

25 min

5.25pm

<open> A Comparison of Electric Vehicle Level 1 and Level 2 Charging Efficiency

presentation

** Invited **

Smart Grid in the Northwest

presented by
Bryce Yonker

25 min

6.00pm

Posters Reception & Networking

Hood/Helens 2nd Level

7.00pm

Conference Dinner
Keynote: Jerry Engel
Ethic Responsibility

Sisters/Bachelor 2nd Level

90 min

 

Saturday

7.00am-noon

Registration (close at noon)
Cascade Foyer 2nd Level

7:30am

Breakfast (load talks)

Sisters/Bachelor 2nd Level

60 min

SusTech 2014 Invited Presentations
Morrison Sellwood Ross Island
AE II EE II TE II

8.30am

The Mechanism of Stress Corrosion Cracking in Sensitized Austenitic Stainless Steels in Nuclear Power Reactor Heat Transport Circuits

presented by
Digby Macdonald

presentation

Mini-workshop

Life Cycle Assessment of Electronics

presented by
Otto Andersen

presentation

Electric Vehicles as Grid Resources in ISO-NE and Vermont

presented by
Karen Glitman

presentation

30 min

9.00am

RFID Energy Harvesting “Extending Battery Life from Eighteen Hours to Thirty Days”

presented by
Will Lumpkins

presentation

Applications and Advanced Controls for Heavy Duty Hybrids

presented by
Jennifer Vining

30 min

9.30am

Marine Tidal Energy: a Case Study in Legislative Challenges and Environmental Impacts

presented by
Phil Hall

presentation

IEEE Transportation Electrification Initiative

presented by
Lee Stogner

30 min

10.00am

Break

30 min

SG II SI II SE II

10.30am

Advances in Power Grid Research in the Pacific Northwest

presented by
Emilie Hogan

presentation

Residential Energy Independence: Moving Beyond Net-Zero

presented by
Karen Faerber-Hall

presentation

Safe Advanced Mobile Power Initiative

presented by
Tom Coughlin

30 min

11.00am

The Role of Flexible Load in Achieving Sustainability

presented by
Conrad Eustis

presentation

Renewable Energy for International Development

presented by
John Grieser

Research to Innovation for Sustainable Electronics

presented by
Douglas Keszler

30 min

11.30am

<open>

Recent Advancements and Opportunities in Humanitarian Technologies

presented by
T.L.Prasanna Venkatesan

<open>

30 min

Noon

Lunch
Keynote: Tom Tierney, IEEE-USA VP
Sustainability Policy in the U.S. : Creating and Preserving a Future for Our Next Generation

Sisters/Bachelor 2nd Level

90 min

1.40pm

Panel Discussion
Whither Sustainability?
Moderator: Donahoe; Hadgraft, Walton, Cotilla-Sanchez, Stogner

Hood/Helens 2nd Level

60 min

2.40pm

Closing Keynote
Eric Wanless
Reinventing Fire: Bold Business Solutions for the New Energy Era

Hood/Helens 2nd Level

60 min

3.40pm

Onward to SusTech 2015; Adjourn
Happy Hour and Organizer Post-Mortems!

 

General Sessions / Special Events Time Speaker
Thursday Opening Plenary 50min MacDonald
Thursday Reception 90min Networking
Friday Opening Remarks 30min Perkins, Morris
Friday Lunch Keynote 30min Fjelstad
Friday Reception 60 min Posters, UL hosted
Friday Conference Dinner Keynote 30min Engel
Saturday Lunch Keynote 30min Tierney
Saturday Panel 60min Donahoe
Closing Keynote 60min Wanless