IEEE Conference on Technologies for Sustainability Nov 12-14 2017
IEEE

Program 2015


  • Recent News


  • News Categories


  • Patrons

    Gold Patrons

     

    Silver Patrons


  • Sponsors


  • Archives


  • Upcoming Events

    Nov 12

    SusTech 2017

    November 12 @ 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Technical Program

 

SusTech 2015 Advance Technical Program Tracks – Papers

7/8/2015 2:20 PM

Track index: Agricultural Sustainability / Alternative Energy / Energy Efficiency / Smart Grid / Social Implications / Sustainable Electronics / Transportation Electrification

Agricultural Sustainability Track

10:20am – 12:00pm Friday

10:20am
CFD Study of Compost Waste Heat for Use in a Hybrid Solar Tower

Kevin Anderson (California State Polytechnic University at Pomona & Solar Thermal Alternative Renewable Energy Lab, USA); Maryam Shafahi, Reza Baghaei Lakeh, Sean Monemi and Chris McNamara (California State Polytechnic University at Pomona, USA)

10:45am
Development of Unmanned Aerial Systems for Use in Precision Agriculture: The AggieAir Experience

Alfonso Torres-Rua, Manal Al Arab, Leila Hassan-Esfahani and Austin Jensen (Utah State University, USA); Mac McKee (Utah State University & Utah Water Research Laboratory, USA)

 

Alternative Energy Track

Session I – 8:20am – 10:00am Friday

8:20am
Portable Solar Power: Mobile Elemental Power Plant II

Julanne McCulley (Weber State University, USA)

8:45am
Analysis of Various Energy Storage Systems for Variable Speed Wind Turbines

Youngil Kim and Robert Harrington (The George Washington University, USA)

9:10am
Thermal Power Satellite Design and Mass Calculation

Keith Henson (L5 Society, USA)

9:35am
Increasing Power Capture From Wave Energy Conversion Systems Using Model Predictive Control

Mike Starrett, Ratanak So and Ted Brekken (Oregon State University, USA); Alan McCall (Dehlsen Associates, USA)

 

Session II – 8:20am – 10:00am Saturday

8:20am
Design of Housing and Mesh Spacer Supports for Salinity Gradient Hydroelectric Power Generation Using Pressure Retarded Osmosis

Thomas T.D. Tran, Carlo Bianchi, Joseph Melville, Keunhan Park and Amanda D. Smith (University of Utah, USA)

8:45am
Creating a Dynamometer for Experimental Validation of Power Take-Off Forces on a Wave Energy Converter

Asher Simmons (Oregon State University, USA); Ted Brekken (OSU, USA); Pedro Lomonaco (Oregon State University, USA); Carlos Michelen (Sandia National Laboratory, USA)

9:10am
Wind Farm Layout Optimization Using Sound Pressure Level Constraints

Eric Tingey, Jared Thomas and Andrew Ning (Brigham Young University, USA)

9:35am
Reliability Assessment for Smart Grid and Future Power Distribution Systems

Salman Kahrobaee (ETAP, USA); Sohrab Asgarpoor (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)

 

Session III – 10:20am – 12:00pm Saturday

10:20am
Effect of Airfoil and Composite Layer Thicknesses on an Aerostructural Blade Optimization for Wind Turbines

Ryan Barrett, Ian Freeman and Andrew Ning (Brigham Young University, USA)

10:45am
Comparison of Two Wake Models for Use in Gradient-based Wind Farm Layout Optimization

Jared Thomas, Eric Tingey and Andrew Ning (Brigham Young University, USA)

11:10am
Stationary Compression Ignition Internal Combustion Engines (CI-ICE) CO2 Capturing Via Microalgae Cultivation in Compact Photobioreactors

Enio Telles (UFPR, Brazil); Sam Yang (Florida State University, USA); Jose Vargas (Federal University of Parana, Brazil); Juan Ordonez (Florida State University, USA); Andre Mariano (Federal University of Parana, Brazil); Mauricio Chagas (FSU, USA); Taylor Davis (Florida State University, USA)

 

Energy Efficiency Track

Session I – 8:20am – 10:00am Friday

8:20am
Demand Response Potential in Aggregated Residential Houses Using GridLAB-D

Vivek Abhilash Hanumantha Vajjala and Ward Jewell (Wichita State University, USA)

8:45am
Influence of Weather Boundary Conditions on Building Energy Modeling

Carlo Bianchi, Stephen Lucich and Amanda D. Smith (University of Utah, USA)

9:10am
Experimental Exergy Analysis of an Off-Grid Zero Emissions Building

Sam Yang (Florida State University, USA); Mauricio Chagas (FSU, USA); Juan Ordonez, Tomas Solano and Taylor Davis (Florida State University, USA); Jose Vargas (Federal University of Parana, Brazil); Camilo Ordonez (FSU, USA)

9:35am
A Data-Value-Driven Adaptation Framework for Energy Efficiency for Data Intensive Applications in Clouds

Nguyen Ho and Barbara Pernici (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)

 

Session II – 10:20am – 12:00pm Saturday

10:20am
Geothermal Power Plant System Performance Prediction Using Artificial Neural Networks

Dimas Ruliandi (University of Tulsa & PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy, USA)

10:45am
Energy Consumption Modeling and Analyses in Automotive Manufacturing Final Assembly Process

Lujia Feng and Durul Ulutan (Clemson University, USA); Laine Mears (Clemson University & International Center for Automotive Research, USA)

 

Smart Grid Track

Session I – 10:20am – 12:00pm Friday

10:20am
Overvoltage Mitigation Using Coordinated Control of Demand Response and Grid-tied Photovoltaics

Bishnu Bhattarai (Aalborg University, Denmark); Birgitte Bak-Jensen (Aalborg Universitet, Denmark); Jayakrishnan Pillai (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jake P. Gentle (Idaho National Laboratory & DOE, USA); Kurt S. Myers (Idaho National Laboratory, USA)

10:45am
Analysis and Compensation of Dead-time Effect in Direct Matrix Converter

Chengzhu Piao (Auburn University, USA); John Y Hung (Auburn University, AL, USA)

11:10am
A Comprehensive Analysis of Voltage Stability Indices in the Presence of Distributed Generation

Geethika Nannapaneni (Texas A&M University-Kingsville, USA); Tarek Masaud (Texas A&M University- Kingsville, USA); Rajab Challoo (Texas A&M University-Kingsville, USA)

11:35am
Time Scale Analysis and Synthesis for Electrical Transmission Lines in a Smart Grid

Shaleena Jaison (Idaho State University, USA); Jake P. Gentle (Idaho National Laboratory & DOE, USA); Subbaram Naidu (University of Minnesota Duluth, USA)

 

Session II – 8:20am – 10:00am Saturday

8:20am
Reduced Order WECC Modeling for Frequency Response and Energy Storage Integration

Ted Brekken (OSU, USA); Pranathi Bhattacharji (Oregon State University, USA)

8:45am
Status and Challenges of Residential and Industrial Non-Intrusive Load Monitoring

Ali Adabi and Patrick Mantey (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Emil Holmegaard and Mikkel Kjaergaard (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)

9:10am
Rapid Grid State Estimation Using Singular Value Decomposition Similarity Matching

Janhavi Kulkarni (Oregon State University, USA); Ted Brekken (OSU, USA); Ziwei Ke, Ben McCamish, Scott Harpool, Annette von Jouanne, Alex Yokochi, Eduardo Cotilla-Sanchez and Julia Zhang (Oregon State University, USA)

 

Societal Implications/QoL Track

10:20am – 12:00pm Friday

10:20am
The Conceptual Models of Energy Behavior and Energy Behavioral Change

Nasrin Khansari, Mo Mansouri and Ali Mostashari (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

10:45am
A Check and Alert Service Based on IoT

Jae J Jang, Jinseong Kim and Im Young Jung (Kyungpook National University, Korea)

11:10am
The TripleRM Sustainability Model: Strategic Risk, Resilience and Resource Management of Cities

Anuradha Krishnaswamy (Magnova Global, USA)

 

Sustainable Electronics Track

Session I – 8:20am – 10:00am Friday

8:20am
Earth Abundant and Nontoxic Absorber Material for Low Cost, Thin Film Solar Cells

Deidra Hodges (The University of Texas at El Paso, USA); Cheik Sana, Shaimum Shahriar, Jose Galindo, Donato Kava, Edison Castro, Robert Cotta, David Buck and Luis Echegoyen (UTEP, USA)

8:45am
New EPEAT® Standards for Computer Servers

Debbie Horn (IBM, USA)

9:10am
A Prognostics and Health Management Method for Instrumentation System Remanufacturing

Kai Wang and Aidong Xu (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jing Tian and Michael Pecht (University of Maryland, USA)

9:35am
Sustainability in Printed Circuit Board Manufacturing, Decreasing Waste Using Additive Technology

Reza Kamali-Sarvestani, Epraim Nielson and Paul Weber (Utah Valley University, USA)

 

Session II – 8:20am – 10:00am Saturday

8:20am
E-waste Dismantling: Profitable At a Cost of Occupational Hazard?

Harivardhini Selva kumar and Amaresh Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Science, India)

8:45am
Circuit Design to Improve Security of Telecommunication Devices

Hengameh Bahrami (Sharif University of Technology & Telecommunication Company of Iran, Iran)

 

Transportation Electrification Track

10:20am – 12:00pm Saturday

10:20am
An Approach to Engage EVs for Frequency Regulation: Aggregator Perspective

Mohammad Nikkhah Mojdehi and Prasanta Ghosh (Syracuse University, USA)

10:45am
Solar Energy for Electric Vehicles

Fred Chiou (Weber State University, USA)

11:10am
Data-mining Approach for Battery Materials

Leila Ghadbeigi (University of Utah, USA); Jaye Harada (Materials Research Laboratory, USA); Bethany Lettiere (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Taylor Sparks (University of Utah, USA)

11:35am
Feasibility of Wireless Power Transfer for Electrification of Transportation: Techno-economics and Life Cycle Assessment

Jason Quinn, Braden J Limb, Zeljko Pantic, Paul Barr and Regan Zane (Utah State University, USA)