Program
Preliminary Program for SusTech 2024 (subject to change)
See Program Sessions in EDAS
Day 1 – April 14 (Sunday)
|
||
08:00-09:00 am | Workshop Registration & Breakfast |
|
09:00-05:00 pm | Workshop: Roadmap to Low Carbon Emission Building Materials and Architecture |
|
02:00 – 06:00 pm | SusTech Registration | |
03:00-06:00 pm | Virtual Student Poster Contest | |
06:00-07:00 pm | Opening Reception |
Day 2 – April 15 (Monday) 8am-6pm |
|||
Setup | |||
7:45am-8:00 am | Opening Remarks: Goodrich/Hayashi/Perkins | ||
8:00-8:45 am | Opening Keynote: IEEE Climate Change Update – Liuken/Lee/Durocher | ||
Short Break | |||
Multnomah | Elowah | Wakeenah | |
9:00-10:20 am | PS1A: Efficiency I | PS1B: Societal Implications I | PS1C: Smart and Micro Grids I |
Short Break | |||
10:30am-Noon | Panel 1: Ethics, Energy and Environment – Organized by IEEE SSIT | ||
Noon-12:45 pm | Lunch Break | ||
1:00-1:45 pm | Keynote 2: Solar Trends – Lee | ||
Short Break | |||
2:00-3:20 pm | PS2A: Efficiency II | PS2B: Societal Implications II | PS2C: Smart and Micro Grids II |
Short Break | |||
3:30-4:50 pm | Panel 2: Electrifying Agriculture – OR DOE | ||
Short Break | |||
5:00-6:30 pm | PS3A: Efficiency III | PS3B: eWaste & Circular Economy | PS3C: Sustainable Electronics I |
Short Break | |||
6:30 pm | Wrap Up | ||
6:30-8:00 pm |
IEEE Young Professionals for Climate Change Action Reception and Panel Discussion |
Day 3 – April 16 (Tuesday) 8am-6pm |
|||
Setup | |||
8:00-8:45 am | Opening Remarks and Keynote 3 | ||
Short Break | |||
Multnomah | Elowah | Wakeenah | |
9:00-10:20 am | PS4A: Renewable / Alternate Energy I | PS4B: Sustainable Management | PS4C: Sustainable Electronics II |
Short Break | |||
10:30am-Noon | Panel 3: Novel Technologies for Sustainable Ocean Energy Generation – IEEE OES | ||
Noon-12:45 pm | Lunch Break | ||
1:00-1:45 pm | Keynote 4: Lithium Batteries Recycling – Eva Allen, Argonne National Laboratory | ||
Short Break | |||
2:00-3:20 pm | PS5A: Renewable / Alternate Energy II | PS5B: IOT I | PS5C: Sustainable Electronics III |
Short Break | |||
3:30-4:15 pm | Keynote 5: Microvehicles – Tyler Folsom, UW Bothel | ||
Short Break | |||
4:30-5:40 pm | PS6A: ML Application | PS6B: IOT II | PS6C: Water |
Short Break | |||
5:40 pm | Wrap Up | ||
6:30-8:00 pm | Conference Dinner |
Day 4 – April 17 (Wednesday) 8am-5pm |
|
Sustainability Forum (Multnomah) |
|
Set Up |
|
8:00 – 8:50 am |
Opening Remarks and Forum Keynote 1: Electrification is a key strategy for decarbonizing all sectors of the U.S. economy – Hellen Chen, ACEEE |
Short Break |
|
9:00 – 9:50 am |
Forum Keynote 2: TBA |
Short Break |
|
10:00 – 11:30 am |
Panel: Heat Pump Developments – OR DOE |
Short Break |
|
11:45 – 12:15 am |
Special Session: Hot Topics, Maike Luiken |
12:15 – 1:15 pm |
Lunch Break |
1:15 – 2:00 pm |
Forum Keynote 3: Energy Efficiency of Computing is Key Requirement for Sustainability – Tina Kaarsberg, US DOE |
Short Break |
|
2:15 – 3:00 pm |
Forum Keynote 4: Fuel Cells – Shudipto Konika Dishari, University of Nebraska-Lincoln |
Short Break |
|
3:15 – 4:00 pm |
Forum Keynote 5: Off-shore Wind Power Studies – Dmitry Kosterev, BPA |
Short Break |
|
4:15 pm |
Student Poster Awards |
4:30 pm |
Closing Remarks & SusTech 2025 |
4:45 pm |
End |