Program

Program with list of posters: Download   List of abstracts: Download

Monday, June 10

12:30 – 13:00 Registration

13:00 – 13:15 Welcome

13:15 – 14:45 Tutorial 1, Part I:      Download slides
Short-packet communications – fundamentals and practical coding schemes

14:45 – 15:15 Coffee break

15:15 – 16:45 Tutorial 1, Part II

Tuesday, June 11

09:00 – 10:00 Invited talks Part I

09:00 – 09:20 Chao Fang, Behrooz Makki, Jingya Li, and Tommy Svensson, ”Coordinated Hybrid Precoding for Energy-efficient Millimeter Wave Systems’’; 2018 IEEE International workshop on Signal Processing Advances in Wireless Communications (SPAWC).

09:20 – 09:40 Dirk van Dooren, Gabor Fodor, James Cross, Karl Henrik Johansson, ‘’Delay Analysis of Group Handover for Real-Time Control over Mobile Networks,’’ IEEE Global Communications Conference (GLOBECOM), December 2018.

09:40 – 10:00 Mairton Barros, H. Ghauch, G. Fodor, and C. Fischione, “How to split UL/DL Antennas in Full-Duplex Cellular Networks;” 2018 IEEE International Conference on Communications Workshops, May 2018.

10:00 – 10:20 Coffee break

10:20 – 12:00 Invited talks Part II

10:20 – 10:40 Özgecan Özdogan, Emil Björnson and Jiayi Zhang, “Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Rician Fading: Estimation Schemes and Spectral Efficiency;” Asilomar Conference on Signals, systems, and Computers, October 2018.

10:40 – 11:00 Giovanni Interdonato, Marcus Karlsson, Emil Björnson, Erik G. Larsson, “Downlink Spectral Efficiency of Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Full- Zero-Forcing Pilot;” Proceedings of IEEE Global Conference on Signals and Information Processing (GlobalSIP),  Anaheim, California, USA, December 2018.

11:00 – 11:30 Trinh Van Chien, Emil Björnson, and Erik G. Larsson, “Joint Pilot Design and Uplink Power Allocation in Multi-Cell Massive MIMO Systems”, IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications, Vol. 17, No. 3, March 2018.

11:30 – 12:00 Steffen Malkowsky, Joao Vieira, Liang Liu, Paul Harris, Karl Nieman, Nikhil Kundargi, Ian C. Wong, Fredrik Tufvesson, Victor Öwall, and Ove Edfors, “The World First Real-Time Testbed for Massive MIMO: Design, Implementation, and Validation”, IEEE Access, May 2017.

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

13:00 – 15:00 Tutorial 2, 5G Cellular-V2X communications    Download slides

15:00 – 16:30 Coffee break and Poster Session

16:30 – 18:00 Invited talks Part III

16:30 – 17:00 Erik Sandgren, Alexandre Graell I Amat, and Fredrik Brännström, “On Frame Asynchronous Coded Slotted ALOHA: Asymptotic, Finite Length, and Delay Analysis”, IEEE Transactions on Communications, Vol. 65, No.2, Feb. 2017.

17:00 – 17:30 Christopher Mollén, Junil Choi, Erik Larsson, and Robert W. Heath Jr, “Uplink Performance of Wideband Massive MIMO with one-bit ADCs”, IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications, Vol. 16, No. 1, January 2017.

17:30 – 18:00 Sha Hu, Fredrik Rusek, and Ove Edfors, IEEE Transactions on Signal Processing, Vol. 66, No. 10, May 2018.

19:30 – 22:00 Dinner and Announcement of Award Winners
(at Tegnérs Matsalar, entrance from Sankt Annegatan)

Wednesday, June 12

09:00 – 10:30 Tutorial 3, Part I: 5G NR positioning Part II: low power MTC/NR

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30 Tutorial 4, NR Physical Layer  Download slides NR-PHY Download slides NR-MIMO

12:30 – 13.30 Lunch, End of workshop

Leave a Comment