Best Paper Awards

This page lists papers that have been recognized for their high quality at the different TCRTS-sponsored conferences.

    • 2017

      • RTAS 2017

        • Best Paper Award: Pratyush Patel, Manohar Vanga and Björn Brandenburg (TimerShield: Protecting High-Priority Tasks from Low-Priority Timer Interference)
        • Best Student Paper Award: Zhuoqun Cheng, Richard West and Ying Ye (Building Real-Time Embedded Applications on QduinoMC: A Web-connected 3D Printer Case Study)
        • Best Presentation Award: Adwait Dongare, Anthony Rowe, Patrick Lazik and Niranjini Rajagopal (Pulsar: A Wireless Propagation-Aware Clock Synchronization Platform)
    • 2016

      • RTSS 2016

        • Best Paper Award: Björn Brandenburg and Mahircan Gül (Global Scheduling Not Required: Simple, Near-Optimal Multiprocessor Real-Time Scheduling with Semi-Partitioned Reservations)
        • Best Student Paper Award: Monowar Hasan, Sibin Mohan, Rakesh Bobba and Rodolfo Pellizzoni (Exploring Opportunistic Execution for Integrating Security into Legacy Hard Real-Time Systems)
        • Best Presentation Award:  David Kozhaya (Right on Time Distributed Shared Memory)
      • RTAS 2016

        • Best Paper Award:   Prathap Kumar Valsan, Heechul Yun and Farzad Farshchi (Taming Non-blocking Caches to Improve Isolation in Multicore Real-Time Systems)
        • Best Student Paper Award: Namhoon Kim, Bryan C. Ward, Micaiah Chisholm, Cheng-Yang Fu, James H. Anderson and F. Donelson Smith (Attacking the One-Out-Of-m Multicore Problem by Combining Hardware Management with Mixed-Criticality Provisioning)
        • Best Presentation Award: Renato Mancuso (A Real-Time Scratchpad-centric OS for Multi-core Embedded Systems)
    • 2015

      • RTSS 2015

        • Best Paper Award:Pontus Ekberg and Wang Yi (Uniprocessor Feasibility of Sporadic Tasks Remains coNP-complete Under Bounded Utilization)
      • RTAS 2015

        • Best Paper Award: Martin Hoffmann, Florian Lukas, Christian Dietrich and Daniel Lohmann (dOSEK: The Design and Implementation of a Dependability-Oriented Static Embedded Kernel)
        • Best Student Paper Award: Amir Aminifar, Petru Eles and Zebo Peng (Jfair: A Scheduling Algorithm to Stabilize Control Application)
    • 2014

      • RTSS 2014

        • Best Paper Award: A. Saifullah, S. Sankar, J. Liu, C. Lu, R. Chandra and B. Priyantha (CapNet: a Real-Time Wireless Management Network for Data Center Power Capping)
      • RTAS 2014

        • Best Paper Award: Hyoseung Kim, Dionisio de Niz, Björn Andersson, Mark Klein, Onur Mutlu and Raj Rajkumar (Bounding Memory Interference Delay in COTS-based Multi-Core Systems)
        • Best Student Paper Award: Qi Wang and Gabriel Parmer (FJOS: Practical, Predictable, and Efficient System Support for Fork/Join Parallelism)
    • 2013

      • RTSS 2013

        • Best Paper Award: Yi-Hung Wei, Quan Leng, Song Han, Aloysius K. Mok, Wenlong Zhang and Masayoshi Tomizuka (RT-WiFi: Real-Time High-Speed Communication Protocol for Wireless Cyber-Physical Control Applications)
      • RTAS 2013

        • Best Paper Award: Bernard Blackham and Gernot Heiser (Sequoll: A framework for model checking binaries)
        • Best Student Paper Award: Renato Mancuso, Roman Dudko, Emiliano Betti, Marco Cesati, Marco Caccamo and Rodolfo Pellizzoni (Real-Time Cache Management Framework for Multi-core Architectures)
    • 2012

      • RTSS 2012

        • Best Paper Award: Hoon Sung Chwa, Hyoungbu Back, Sanjian Chen, Jinkyu Lee, Arvind Easwaran, Insik Shin and Insup Lee (Extending Task-Level to Job-Level Fixed Priority Assignment and Schedulability Analysis using Pseudo-Deadlines)
        • Best Student Paper Award: Farhana Dewan and Nathan Fisher (Efficient Admission Control for Enforcing Arbitrary Real-Time Demand-Curve Interfaces)
      • RTAS 2012

        • Best Paper Award: Shahriar Nirjon, Angela Nicoara, Cheng-Hsin Hsu, Jatinder Singh and John Stankovic (MultiNets: Policy Oriented Real-Time Switching of Wireless Interfaces on Mobile Devices)
        • Best Student Paper Award: Miroslav Pajic, Zhihao Jiang, Insup Lee, Oleg Sokolsky and Rahul Mangharam (From Verification to Implementation: A Model Translation Tool and a Pacemaker Case Study)
  • 2011

    • RTSS 2011

      • Best Paper Award: Paul Regnier, George Lima, Ernesto Massa, Greg Levin and Scott Brandt (RUN: Optimal Multiprocessor Real-Time Scheduling via Reduction to Uniprocessor)
      • Best Student Paper Award: Abusayyed Saifullah, Kunal Agrawal, Chenyang Lu and Christopher Gill (Multi-core Real-Time Scheduling for Generalized Parallel Task Models)
    • RTAS 2011

      • Best Paper Award: Hassan Ghasemzadeh and Roozbeh Jafari (Ultra-low Power Granular Decision Making using Cross Correlation: Optimizing Bit Resolution for Template Matching)
      • Best Student Paper Award: Jinkyu Lee, Arvind Easwaran and Insik Shin (Maximizing Contention-Free Executions in Multiprocessor Scheduling)
  • 2010

    • RTSS 2010

      • Best Paper Award: Sadaf Zahedi, Mani Srivastava, Chatschik Bisdikian and Lance Kaplan (Quality Tradeoffs In Object Tracking With Duty-Cycled Sensor Networks)
      • Best Student Paper Award: Bjorn B. Brandenburg, James H. Anderson (Optimality Results For Multiprocessor Real-Time Locking)
    • RTAS 2010

      • Best Paper Award: Qing Cao, Dong Wang, Tarek Abdelzaher, Bodhi Priyantha, Jie Liu, and Feng Zhao (Energy-optimal Batching Periods for Asynchronous Multistage Data Processing on Sensor Nodes: Foundations and an mPlatform Case Study)
      • Best Student Paper Award: Robert Glaubius, Terry Tidwell, Braden Sidoti, David Pilla, Justin Meden, Christopher Gill, and William D. Smart (Scalable Scheduling Policy Design for Open Soft Real-Time Systems)
  • 2009

    • RTSS 2009

      • Best Paper Award: Nan Guan, Martin Stigge, Wang Yi and Ge Yu (New Response Time Bounds for Fixed Priority Multiprocessor Scheduling)
      • Best Student Paper Award: Cong Liu and James Anderson (Task Scheduling with Self-Suspensions in Soft Real-Time Multiprocessor Systems); Karthik Lakshmanan, Dionisio de Niz and Ragunathan €œRaj€ Rajkumar (Coordinated Task Scheduling, Allocation and Synchronization on Multiprocessors)
  • 2008

    • RTSS 2008

      • Best Paper Award: Yefu Wang, Xiaorui Wang, Ming Chen and Xiaoyun Zhu (Power-Efficient Response Time Guarantees for Virtualized Enterprise Servers)
      • Best Student Paper Award: Jack Whitham and Neil Audsley (Predictable Out-of-order Execution Using Virtual Traces)
    • RTAS 2008

      • Best Student Paper Award: Tim Kaldewey, Theodore Wong, Richard Golding, Anna Povzner, Scott Brandt and Carlos Maltzahn (Virtualizing Disk Performance)
  • 2007

    • RTSS 2007

      • Best Paper Award: Jianjia Wu, Jyh-Charn Liu and Wei Zhao (Utilization-based schedulability analysis of weighted round robin schedulers)
  • 2006

    • RTAS 2006

      • Best Paper Award: Richard West and Gabriel Parmer (Application-Specific Service Technologies for Commodity Operating Systems in Real-Time Environments)
  • 2004

    • RTAS 2004

      • Best Student Paper Award: Lin Gu and John Stankovic (Radio-Triggered Wake-Up Capability for Sensor Networks)
    • RTSS 2004

      • Best Paper Award: Sourav Ghosh, Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar, Jeffery Hansen, and John Lehoczky (Integrated Resource Management and Scheduling with Multi-Resource Constraints)
      • Best Student Paper Award: Sathish  Gopalakrishnan, Marco Caccamo, Chi-Sheng Shih, Chang-Gun Lee, and Lui Sha (Finite-Horizon Scheduling of Radar Dwells with Online Template Construction)
  • 2003

    • RTSS 2003

      • Best Paper Award: Insik Shin and Insup Lee (Periodic Resource Model for Compositional Real-Time Guarantees)