Program

Day 1:

 8:30 – 8:50 AM WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS Roberto Saracco, FDC Chair
Martti Mantyla
, TTM 2014 Technical Program Chair
 8:50 – 9:10 AM WELCOME AND PERSPECTIVES via VIDEO Dean Kamen, DEKA and FIRST Founder
 9:10 AM – 12:30 PM TRACK: FUTURE OF PROCESSING
 9:10 – 9:55 AM Vision Talk Wilfried Haensch, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Technology for a Pluralistic World of Computation
 9:55 – 10:40 AM Point/Counterpoint Perspectives Robert Colwell, Consultant, NAE, Former Director of DARPA MTO
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
 10:40 – 10:55 AM BREAK
 10:55 – 11:50 AM Parallel subgroups for discussion Subgroup Leaders
 11:50 – 12:30 PM Panel wrap up discussion Elie Track, Moderator
 12:30 – 1:30 PM LUNCH TRACK: FUTURE OF HEALTHCARE Gregory T. A. Kovacs, Stanford University
Opportunities in Smart Medical Devices
 1:30 – 5:00 PM TRACK: FUTURE OF FABRICATION
 1:30-2:15 PM Vision Talk Henrik Christensen, Georgia Tech
Digital Manufacturing in a Non-flat World
 2:15 – 3:00 PM Point/Counterpoint Perspectives Steve Cousins, Savioke
Joseph J. Salvo, GE Global Research
 3:00 – 3:15 PM BREAK
 3:15 – 4:15 PM Parallel subgroups for discussion Subgroup Leaders
 4:15 – 5:00 PM Panel wrap up discussion Raj Madhavan, Moderator

 

Day 2:

 8:30 – 9:00 AM DAY 1 RECAP Roberto Saracco, FDC Chair
Martti Mantyla
, TTM 2014 Technical Program Chair
 9:00 AM – 12:30 PM TRACK: FUTURE OF NETWORKS
 9:00 – 9:45 AM Vision Talk Henning Schulzrinne, US FCC
Internet 2035 – Necessary Utility or Fundamentally New Technology?
 9:45 – 10:30 AM Point/Counterpoint Perspectives Theodore Sizer, Bell Labs/Alcatel-Lucent
Seizo Onoe, NTT DoCoMo
 10:30 – 10:45 AM BREAK
 10:45 – 11:45 AM Parallel subgroups for discussion Subgroup Leaders
 11:45 – 12:30 PM Panel wrap up discussion Maurizio Decina, Moderator
 12:30 – 1:30 PM LUNCH TRACK: FUTURE OF HUMANS Brad Allenby, Arizona State University
You Want the Future? You Can’t Handle the Future
 1:30 – 5:00 PM TRACK: FUTURE OF ENERGY
 1:30 – 2:15 PM Vision Talk John D. McDonald, GE Energy Management
The Future of Energy: Smart Grid and Beyond
 2:15 – 3:00 PM Point/Counterpoint Perspectives Marija Ilic, Carnegie Mellon University
Arun Majumdar, Stanford University
 3:00 – 3:15 PM BREAK
 3:15 – 4:15 PM Parallel subgroups for discussion Subgroup Leaders
 4:15 – 5:00 PM Panel wrap up discussion Anjan Bose, Moderator
 5:00 – 5:30 PM CLOSING REMARKS

 

Terms and Conditions

Any audio or video, or photographic recording of any part of the program is prohibited.