IEEE Winnipeg Section

IEEE

Archive for the ‘Awards’ Category

IEEE-APS Doctoral and Pre-Doctoral Research Grants – Deadlines April 1 & November 1, 2017

Wednesday, March 15th, 2017

The IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society invites applications for the IEEE AP-S Doctoral Research Grants and IEEE AP-S Eugene F. Knott Memorial Pre-Doctoral Research Grants for the 2017-18 academic year.

Up to ten $2,500 PhD grants and up to six $1,500 pre-doctoral (undergraduate and master’s-level) grants are awarded each year to encourage students to pursue a career in the area of electromagnetics. The grants are intended to support students involved in project work directed by a faculty member at their institution who is a member of the IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society.

The pre-doctoral grant honors the memory of Eugene F. Knott, who was a distinguished researcher and contributor to the Society.

Two grant competitions are held each year. This year, application materials are due April 1, 2017 or November 1, 2017. Students may enter the competition under either deadline.

The formal program announcement with application details is attached to this message and is available at the IEEE AP-S web site (www.ieeeaps.org).

To apply, integrate the required documentation into a single PDF file, and complete the online application form available at the following link:

https://bucknell.co1.qualtrics.com/SE/?SID=SV_8CaDAnMW9EH48xD

Please consider taking advantage of this exciting opportunity!

IEEE AP-S Education Committee

IEEE Awards Notice

Thursday, March 2nd, 2017

Please take a minute to see which awards you may be eligible for:

IEEE Canada Awards

IEEE Canadian Foundation Awards and Scholarships

2012 Winnipeg IEEE GOLD Award

Thursday, April 19th, 2012

2012_04_26_gold

Date:

Thursday, April 26, 2012 from 6:00-8:00 pm

Location:

E2-350 EITC, University of Manitoba

Abstract:

Come celebrate the achievements of our future engineers. The 2012 Winnipeg IEEE GOLD Award for Outstanding Final Year Project winners will deliver presentations on their projects and invite you to watch a live demonstration of their Capstone projects. Everyone including students, recent graduates, experienced professionals, and other members of the community are encouraged to attend and time will be allotted to network with the award recipients and others in attendance.

  • A back-to-back Voltage-Source Converter Transmission Link
    By Lisa Ruchkall, Akinsola Akinloye, and Ho Wing Chan
    From 6-7pm (including live demo)

     
  • UMSAE Baja Electrical System
    By Allison Fritz, Tyler Listoe, and Kathryn Marcynuk
    From 7-8pm (including live demo)

     

Documents:

2013 IEEE Technical Field Awards Nominations

Sunday, September 18th, 2011

12_01_31_awards

If you think you know someone in the IEEE Winnipeg Section who may be eligible for an IEEE Technical Field Award, please visit www.ieee.org/awards for more information on eligibility and general award criteria. The nomination deadline for the 2013 IEEE Technical Field Awards is 31 January 2012.

2012 IEEE Technical Field Awards

Saturday, September 17th, 2011

2011_09_17_awards

Congratulations to the recipients of the 2012 IEEE Technical Field Awards, who will be presented with their award in a formal presentation at an 2012 IEEE venue in accordance with the award’s citation.

If you think you know someone in the IEEE Winnipeg Section who may be eligible for an IEEE Technical Field Award, please visit www.ieee.org/awards for more information on eligibility and general award criteria. The nomination deadline for the 2013 IEEE Technical Field Awards is 31 January 2012.

IEEE CLEDO BRUNETTI AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to miniaturization and nanotechnology in the electronic arts—sponsored by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited and the Brunetti Bequest.

CO-RECIPIENTS:

YAN BORODOVSKY
Intel Senior Fellow, Director of Advanced Lithography, Intel Corporation, Hillsboro, OR, USA

SAM SIVAKUMAR
Intel Fellow, Director of Lithography, Intel Corporation, Hillsboro, OR, USA

“For contributions to developing and implementing innovative lithographic and patterning equipment and processes to enable cost-effective scaling for logic technologies.”


IEEE COMPONENTS, PACKAGING AND MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Recognizes meritorious contributions to the advancement of components, electronic packagaing, or manufacturing technologies — sponsored by the IEEE Components, Packaging and Manufacturing Technology Society.

MAURO J WALKER
Senior Vice President and Director of Manufacturing, Motorola (Retired), Ocean Ridge, FL, USA

“For advancing electronic manufacturing, technology and packaging worldwide through technical innovation and cooperative leadership in industry, government, academia, and professional organizations.”


IEEE CONTROL SYSTEMS AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to control systems engineering, science or technology — sponsored by the IEEE Control Systems Society.

ALBERTO ISIDORI
Professor of Systems and Control, University of Rome, Sapienza, Rome, Italy

“For pioneering contributions to nonlinear control theory.”


IEEE ELECTROMAGNETICS AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to electromagnetics in theory, application, or education — sponsored by the IEEE Antennas and Propagation, IEEE Electromagnetic Compatibility, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques, and IEEE Geoscience and Remote Sensing Societies.

NADER ENGHETA
H. Nedwill Ramsey Professor of Electrical and Systems Engineering and Professor of Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA

“For contributions to electromagnetic theory and applications of metamaterials and nanoscale optics.”


IEEE JAMES L. FLANAGAN SPEECH AND AUDIO PROCESSING AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contribution to the advancement of speech and/or audio signal processing — sponsored by the IEEE Signal Processing Society.

CO-RECIPIENTS

JAMES BAKER
Distinguished Career Professor, Carnegie Mellon University, Entrepreneur and Consultant, Maitland, FL, USA

JANET BAKER
President, Chair of Saras Institute, Independent Researcher, Guest Lecturer in Entrepreneurship, Maitland, FL, USA

“For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of automatic speech recognition.”


IEEE ANDREW S. GROVE AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to solid-state devices and technology — sponsored by the IEEE Electron Devices Society

JEAN-PIERRE COLINGE
Professor and Head of the Microelectronics Centre, University of Cork, Cork, Ireland </p<

“For contributions to silicon-on-insulator devices and technology.”


IEEE HERMAN HALPERIN ELECTRIC TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to electric transmission and distribution — sponsored by the Robert and Ruth Halperin Foundation, in memory of Herman and Edna Halperin, and the IEEE Power & Energy Society.

MICHEL DUVAL
Senior Research Scientist, Hydro Quebec Institute of Research (IREQ), Quebec, Canada

“For development and leadership in the condition monitoring of high-voltage power transformers and related equipment.”


IEEE MASARU IBUKA CONSUMER ELECTRONICS AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions in the field of consumer electronics technology—sponsored by Sony Corporation.

CO-RECIPIENTS

GISLE BJØNTEGAARD
Chief Scientist, Tandberg Telecom, Lysaker Norway

GARY J. SULLIVAN
Video and Image Technology Architect, Microsoft Corporation, Redmond, WA, USA

THOMAS WIEGAND
Chair Image Communication, Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications – Heinrich Hertz Institute, Head Image Processing Department & Berlin University of Technology, Berlin, Germany

“For leadership and technical contributions to the development of the globally deployed video coding standard H.264/MPEG4-AVC.”


IEEE INTERNET AWARD

Recognizes exceptional contributions to the advancement of Internet technology for network architecture, mobility and/or end-use- applications—sponsored by Nokia Corporation.

MARK HANDLEY
Professor of Networked Systems, Department of Computer Science, University College London, London, United Kingdom

“For contributions to Internet multicast, telephony, congestion control, and the shaping of open Internet standards and open-source systems in all these areas.”


IEEE REYNOLD B. JOHNSON INFORMATION STORAGE SYSTEMS AWARD

For outstanding contributions to information storage systems with emphasis on computer storage systems – sponsored by Hitachi Data Systems.

NAOYA TAKAHASHI
Representative Executive Officer, Executive Vice President, Executive Officer, Hitachi Ltd, Tokyo, Japan

“For leadership in the development of innovative storage systems for heterogeneous open and mainframe servers, business continuity solutions, and virtualization of heterogeneous storage systems.”


IEEE RICHARD HAROLD KAUFMANN AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions in industrial systems engineering—sponsored by the IEEE Industry Applications Society.

JOHN P. NELSON
Chief Executive Officer, NEI Electric Power Engineering, Inc., Arvada, CO, USA

“For leadership in grounding and protection design and the advancement of the electrical safety culture.”


IEEE JOSEPH F. KEITHLEY AWARD IN INSTRUMENTATION AND MEASUREMENT

Recognizes outstanding contributions in electrical measurements — sponsored by Keithley Instruments, Inc.

RIK PINTELON
Professor, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium

“For the development of innovative system identification methods for measurement applications.”


IEEE GUSTAV ROBERT KIRCHHOFF AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to the fundamentals of any aspect of electronic circuits and systems that has a long-term significance or impact — sponsored by the IEEE Circuits and Systems Society.

RONALD A. ROHRER
Vice President, Advanced R&D (Retired), Cadence Design Systems, Bend, OR, USA

“For fundamental contributions to circuit simulation, circuit design optimization,s and electronic design automation.”


IEEE KOJI KOBAYASHI COMPUTERS AND COMMUNICATIONS AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to the integration of computers and communications — sponsored by NEC Corporation.

JEAN WALRAND
Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California at Berkeley, Berkeley, CA, USA

“For contributions to the theory and algorithms for high-speed switching and network resource allocation.”


IEEE WILLIAM E. NEWELL POWER ELECTRONICS AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contribution(s) to the advancement of power electronics — sponsored by the IEEE Power Electronics Society.

LEO LORENZ
Senior Principal, Infineon Technologies, Neubiberg, Germany

“For contributions to the development of power semiconductor devices and integrated power modules.”


IEEE DANIEL E. NOBLE AWARD FOR EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES

Recognizes outstanding contributions to emerging technologies recognized within recent years — sponsored by Motorola Foundation.

SUBRAMANIAN S. IYER
Distinguished Engineer & Chief Technologist, Semiconductor Research & Development Center, IBM Systems & Technology Group

“For the development and implementation of embedded DRAM technologies.”


IEEE DONALD O. PEDERSON AWARD IN SOLID-STATE CIRCUITS

Recognizes outstanding contributions to solid-state circuits — sponsored by the IEEE Solid-State Circuits Society.

BEHZAD RAZAVI
Professor, University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA

“For pioneering contributions to the design of high-speed CMOS communication circuits.”


IEEE FREDERIK PHILIPS AWARD

Recognizes outstanding accomplishments in the management of research and development resulting in effective innovation in the electrical and electronics industry —sponsored by Philips Electronics NV.

CHIH-YUAN (C.Y.) LU
President, Macronix International Co., Ltd., Hsin-Chu, Taiwan

“For leadership and contributions to research , development, and industrial alliances in semiconductor technology.”


IEEE PHOTONICS AWARD

Recognizes outstanding achievements in photonics — sponsored by the IEEE Photonics Society.

ELI YABLONOVITCH
Professor, Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences Department, University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, CA USA

“For pioneering contributions to photonic crystals, the photonic bandgap, and photonic bandgap engineering.”


IEEE EMANUEL R. PIORE AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions in the field of information processing in relation to computer science — sponsored by the IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award Fund.

FRED B. SCHNEIDER
Samuel B. Eckert Professor of Computer Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

“For contributions to trustworthy computing through novel approaches to security, fault tolerance, and formal methods for concurrent and distributed systems.”


IEEE JUDITH A. RESNIK AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to space engineering, within the fields of interest of the IEEE — sponsored by the IEEE Aerospace and Electronic Systems, IEEE Control Systems, and IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Societies.

PRAMOD KUMAR VARSHNEY
Distinguished Professor, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY, USA

“For contributions to and leadership in the theory and practice of multisensor data fusion for aerospace and bioengineering applications.”


IEEE ROBOTICS AND AUTOMATION AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions in the field of robotics and automation — sponsored by the IEEE Robotics and Automation Society.

BERNARD ROTH
Professor, Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA

“For fundamental contributions to robot kinematics, manipulation, and design.”


IEEE FRANK ROSENBLATT AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to the advancement of the design, practice, techniques, or theory in biologically and linguistically motivated computational paradigms, including but not limited to neural networks, connectionist systems, evolutionary computation, fuzzy systems, and hybrid intelligent systems in which these paradigms are contained — sponsored by the IEEE Computational Intelligence Society.

VLADIMIR VAPNIK
Professor, Columbia University, New York, NY, USA

“For development of support vector machines and statistical learning theory as a foundation of biologically inspired learning.”


IEEE DAVID SARNOFF AWARD

Recognizes exceptional contributions to electronics — sponsored by SRI International.

HIDEO OHNO
Professor at Laboratory for Nanoelectronics and Spintronics, Research Institute of Electrical Communication and Director of Center for Spintronics Integrated Systems, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan

“For seminal contributions and leadership in bridging semiconductor electronics with magnetism and spintronics.”


IEEE MARIE SKLODOWSKA-CURIE AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to the field of nuclear and plasma sciences and engineering – sponsored by IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society.

GENNADY ANDREEVICH MESYATS
Director, Lebedev Physics Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences and Vice President, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia

“For founding the field of nanosecond pulsed power and for seminal contributions to the physics of vacuum breakdown at high power levels.”


IEEE CHARLES PROTEUS STEINMETZ AWARD

Recognizes exceptional contributions to the development and/or advancement of standards in electrical and electronics engineering — sponsored by the IEEE Standards Association.

DALEEP C. MOHLA
Principal Consultant, DCM Electrical Consulting Services, Inc., Missouri City, TX, USA

“For contributions to the preparation, dissemination, and advocacy of consensus safety standards for operation and maintenance of industrial and commercial power systems.”


IEEE ERIC E. SUMNER AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to communications technology – sponsored by Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs.

CO-RECIPIENTS:

JACK H. WINTERS
Managing Member, Jack Winters Communications, LLC, Middletown, NJ, USA

ANDREAS F. MOLISCH
Full Professor, University of Southern California, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Los Angeles, CA, USA

“For contributions to the theory and application of multiple-antenna systems in wireless communications.”


IEEE NIKOLA TESLA AWARD

Recognizes outstanding contributions to the generation and utilization of electric power — sponsored by The Grainger Foundation and the IEEE Power & Energy Society.

MANOJ R. SHAH
Senior Engineer, General Electric Company, Niskayuna, NY, USA

“For advancements in electromagnetic design and analysis of electrical machines.”


IEEE KIYO TOMIYASU AWARD

Recognizes outstanding early to mid-career contributions to technologies holding the promise of innovative applications — sponsored by Dr. Kiyo Tomiyasu, IEEE Geoscience & Remote Sensing Society, IEEE Microwave Theory and Techniques Society, and KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.

MUNG CHIANG
Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, USA

“For demonstrating the practicability of a new theoretical foundation for the analysis and design of communication networks.”


IEEE LEON K. KIRCHMAYER GRADUATE TEACHING AWARD

Recognizes inspirational teaching of graduate students in the IEEE fields of interest — sponsored by the Leon K. Kirchmayer Memorial Fund.

ANTHONY G. CONSTANTINIDES
Emeritus Professor, Imperial College, London England

“For educating, inspiring, and mentoring generations of graduate students in digital signal processing and communications throughout the world.”


IEEE UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING AWARD

Recognizes inspirational teaching of undergraduate students in the fields of interest of the IEEE — sponsored by IEEE Education Society.

SANTOSH K. KURINEC
Professor, Electrical & Microelectronic Engineering, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY, USA

“For distinguished contributions integrating research into undergraduate engineering education to develop microelectronic engineers well prepared for future challenges.”